Keyser, West Virginia Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Keyser, West Virginia: median public in-state tuition $6,228 (+9.3% vs national median) median graduate debt $21,146 (+56.6% vs U.S.) 867 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Keyser serve students across West Virginia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 867 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $6,228. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Keyser, West Virginia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Keyser vs West Virginia & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keyser, West Virginia | $6,228 | $7,809 | $21,146 | 36.3% | 867 |
| West Virginia (state median) | $8,708 | $9,236 | $14,622 | 46.0% | 99,042 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Keyser, West Virginia vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keyser, West Virginia | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| West Virginia (state median) | $49,407 | 90.6% | 65.2% | 10.4% | — | 61.7% | 0.44 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in West Virginia (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keyser, West Virginia | $6,228 | $7,809 | $21,146 | 36.3% | 867 | N/A | N/A |
| Charles Town | $9,444 | $11,116 | $18,277 | 60.1% | 40,190 | $41,320 | 79.7% |
| Morgantown | $12,775 | $15,685 | $9,717 | 71.4% | 18,261 | $62,910 | 94.0% |
| Huntington | $9,388 | $7,341 | $14,438 | 52.9% | 8,769 | $49,444 | 91.0% |
| Fairmont | $7,235 | $11,270 | $14,446 | 55.4% | 3,549 | $49,370 | 91.5% |
| Martinsburg | $0 | $13,633 | $9,500 | 42.6% | 2,611 | N/A | N/A |
| Charleston | $33,990 | $18,573 | $8,994 | 46.7% | 2,571 | $56,207 | 90.2% |
| Charleston | $33,990 | $18,573 | $8,994 | 46.7% | 2,571 | $56,207 | 90.2% |
| Parkersburg | $4,612 | $2,421 | $14,622 | 33.6% | 1,899 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Keyser, West Virginia vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Keyser, West Virginia median in-state tuition is $6,228, +9.3% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Keyser, West Virginia vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Keyser, West Virginia is $21,146 (+56.6% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Keyser, West Virginia median public in-state tuition is $6,228, about +9.3% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +20.8%.
Median graduate debt is $21,146 (+56.6% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Keyser, West Virginia is 36.3% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Keyser?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Keyser, West Virginia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Keyser?
Median in-state tuition in Keyser is $6,228 and median net price is $7,809. For West Virginia overall, medians are $8,708 and $9,236; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Keyser?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Keyser is N/A vs $49,407 for West Virginia and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Keyser colleges?
Median completer debt in Keyser is $21,146 vs $14,622 for West Virginia and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Keyser?
Among 2 College Scorecard campuses in Keyser, West Virginia, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- West Virginia college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON