Appleton, Wisconsin Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Appleton, Wisconsin: median public in-state tuition $31,887 (+459.4% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $59,025 (-0.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.8% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $10,375 (-23.1% vs U.S.) 7,339 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Appleton serve students across Wisconsin with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 7,339 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $31,887. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Appleton, Wisconsin and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Appleton vs Wisconsin & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton, Wisconsin | $31,887 | $15,585 | $10,375 | 78.7% | 7,339 |
| Wisconsin (state median) | $5,489 | $13,258 | $18,182 | 56.0% | 227,817 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Appleton, Wisconsin vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton, Wisconsin | $59,025 | 92.8% | 86.6% | 1.9% | — | 82.4% | 0.46 |
| Wisconsin (state median) | $59,650 | 95.3% | 76.4% | 3.2% | — | 81.8% | 0.37 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Wisconsin (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton, Wisconsin | $31,887 | $15,585 | $10,375 | 78.7% | 7,339 | $59,025 | 92.8% |
| Madison | $12,993 | $20,293 | $16,133 | 60.6% | 50,789 | $72,600 | 96.3% |
| Madison | $12,993 | $20,293 | $16,133 | 60.6% | 50,789 | $72,600 | 96.3% |
| Madison | $12,993 | $20,293 | $16,133 | 60.6% | 50,789 | $72,600 | 96.3% |
| Milwaukee | $36,925 | $20,863 | $21,875 | 58.6% | 43,045 | $59,488 | 94.4% |
| La Crosse | $10,534 | $17,064 | $20,500 | 66.9% | 13,709 | $65,746 | 96.6% |
| Eau Claire | $7,580 | $16,133 | $11,717 | 62.0% | 13,227 | $62,438 | 96.2% |
| Green Bay | $8,985 | $12,211 | $17,988 | 46.7% | 12,536 | $67,337 | 94.6% |
| Kenosha | $11,239 | $20,276 | $18,588 | 65.8% | 11,087 | $57,115 | 93.8% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Appleton, Wisconsin by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 78.7%, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
Top college in Appleton, Wisconsin by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 92.8%, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
Most selective college in Appleton, Wisconsin (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 63.9%, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
Top college in Appleton, Wisconsin by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $36,932, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
Top college in Appleton, Wisconsin by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $71,338, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
Top college in Appleton, Wisconsin by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,509, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
Top college in Appleton, Wisconsin by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $52,898, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
Top college in Appleton, Wisconsin by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $59,025, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
Top college in Appleton, Wisconsin by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $145,807, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
Most affordable college in Appleton, Wisconsin (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $22,758, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
Top college in Appleton, Wisconsin by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 86.6%, Lawrence University
Lawrence University
In-state tuition: Appleton, Wisconsin vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Appleton, Wisconsin median in-state tuition is $31,887, +459.4% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Appleton, Wisconsin vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Appleton, Wisconsin is $10,375 (-23.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568.
Median earnings (10 years out): Appleton, Wisconsin vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Appleton, Wisconsin center around $59,025 (-0.6% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Appleton, Wisconsin vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.8% at the median Appleton, Wisconsin campus (-0.2 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Appleton, Wisconsin median public in-state tuition is $31,887, about +459.4% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +455.1%.
Median graduate debt is $10,375 (-23.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Appleton, Wisconsin are $59,025, about -0.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 92.8% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 86.6% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 1.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 82.4% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Lawrence University (92.8%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Appleton, Wisconsin is 78.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Appleton?
This city profile covers 4 campuses in Appleton, Wisconsin with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Appleton?
Median in-state tuition in Appleton is $31,887 and median net price is $15,585. For Wisconsin overall, medians are $5,489 and $13,258; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Appleton?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Appleton is $59,025 vs $59,650 for Wisconsin and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Appleton colleges?
Median completer debt in Appleton is $10,375 vs $18,182 for Wisconsin and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Appleton?
Top campuses on this page include Lawrence University (graduation) and Lawrence University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Appleton?
Among 4 College Scorecard campuses in Appleton, Wisconsin, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Wisconsin college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON