Apex College of Veterinary Technology
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
About Apex College of Veterinary Technology
Apex College of Veterinary Technology is a private for-profit two-year college in Colorado Springs, Colorado, enrolling about 27 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $20,030 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $13,850. Student demographics in federal data include White (63.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (18.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Apex College of Veterinary Technology charges 17% below the national private for-profit median tuition ($13,850).
- Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is 39% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 66.67%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apex College of Veterinary Technology | $13,850 | $20,030 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Colorado (state median) | $9,958 | $12,045 | 43 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Apex College of Veterinary Technology really?
Key findings
- Apex College of Veterinary Technology charges 17% below the national private for-profit median tuition ($13,850).
- Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is 39% above.
Apex College of Veterinary Technology tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $13,850
Finding Apex College of Veterinary Technology charges 17% below the national private for-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $13,850. That is 17% below the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the Colorado median ($9,958), sticker tuition is 39% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 16% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Apex College of Veterinary Technology versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Apex College of Veterinary Technology versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Apex College of Veterinary Technology is $20,030.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,030 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,985 above the Colorado median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $23 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Apex College of Veterinary Technology, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Apex College of Veterinary Technology: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Apex College of Veterinary Technology—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$13,850
Avg. net price
$20,030
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $20,030 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $55,400. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Apex College of Veterinary Technology is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Apex College of Veterinary Technology a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Apex College of Veterinary Technology is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Apex College of Veterinary Technology.
Campus
Location
Colorado Springs, CO
City / state
- ZIP
- 80903
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is at the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Rocky Mountains
- Carnegie
- Baccalaureate/Associate's Colleges
Size
Enrollment
27
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 46
- Full-time share
- 48%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 40.00%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Apex College of Veterinary Technology.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Apex College of Veterinary Technology was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Apex College of Veterinary Technology in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2020–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $13,750 | $13,750 | — |
| 2021 | $13,750 | $13,750 | $17,684 |
| 2022 | $13,850 | $13,850 | $18,477 |
| 2023 | $13,850 | $13,850 | $10,030 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Apex College of Veterinary Technology reported total enrollment of about 27 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 7% male and 93% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (63.0%), Hispanic or Latino (18.5%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (14.8%). About 40.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
48.2% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Apex College of Veterinary Technology in 2024 is 27 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 46 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
66.7%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
66.67% 100% Completion Time
66.67% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 66.67% of students graduating from Apex College of Veterinary Technology completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant: 15% male / 85% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Apex College of Veterinary Technology graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Apex College of Veterinary Technology from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Apex College of Veterinary Technology.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Apex College of Veterinary Technology.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Apex College of Veterinary Technology graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Apex College of Veterinary Technology—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,688
- Colorado median 0.64× the median ($7,318)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.63× the median ($7,458)
- U.S. median 0.62× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,102
- Colorado median 0.61× the median ($6,731)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.60× the median ($6,852)
- U.S. median 0.56× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Apex College of Veterinary Technology at a glance
Apex College of Veterinary Technology
Apex College of Veterinary Technology is a private for-profit institution in Colorado Springs, CO, classified as Baccalaureate/Associate's Colleges.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian63.0%Hispanic or Latino18.5%Race/ethnicity unknown14.8%
Schools near Apex College of Veterinary Technology
Other campuses in Colorado Springs, CO when available, plus nearby institutions in Colorado.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Colorado, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Apex College of Veterinary Technology located?
Apex College of Veterinary Technology is located in Colorado Springs, CO.
What is Apex College of Veterinary Technology's tuition?
Apex College of Veterinary Technology tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,850 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,030 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Apex College of Veterinary Technology cost?
Reported tuition is $13,850 and average net price is $20,030 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,000 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Apex College of Veterinary Technology?
Apex College of Veterinary Technology reports undergraduate enrollment of about 46 students, White (63.0%), Hispanic or Latino (18.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Apex College of Veterinary Technology?
The 150%-time completion rate is 66.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Apex College of Veterinary Technology public or private?
Apex College of Veterinary Technology is a private for-profit institution located in Colorado Springs, CO.
Is Apex College of Veterinary Technology an HBCU?
No. Apex College of Veterinary Technology is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Apex College of Veterinary Technology a tribal college?
No. Apex College of Veterinary Technology is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Apex College of Veterinary Technology a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Apex College of Veterinary Technology does not meet that proxy (reported share 18.5%).
Is Apex College of Veterinary Technology religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Apex College of Veterinary Technology in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.