Active Report Report ID: EDU-448770-2026

Automotive Training Center-Warminster

Warminster, PA 18974

Avg. net price$18,088After aid
Graduation rate68.35%150% time
Median salary$51,11210yr post-entry
ROI606%10yr vs net cost

About Automotive Training Center-Warminster

Automotive Training Center-Warminster is a private for-profit trade school in Warminster, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 302 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 68.35% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $51,112 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,112.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Automotive Training Center-Warminster is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 606% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Automotive Training Center-Warminster$18,0881
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Automotive Training Center-Warminster really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Automotive Training Center-Warminster versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Automotive Training Center-Warminster is $18,088.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,088 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $334 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $612 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Automotive Training Center-Warminster: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Automotive Training Center-Warminster—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$18,088

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,696
$30,001–$48,000$15,492
$48,001–$75,000$18,423
$75,001–$110,000$19,663
$110,001+$20,262

Student outcomes

First-year retention69.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$43,576Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Automotive Training Center-Warminster a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Automotive Training Center-Warminster is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Automotive Training Center-Warminster.

Campus

Location

Warminster, PA

City / state

ZIP
18974
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 3% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

302

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
442
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$15,665

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.48%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$72,352Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,088Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Automotive Training Center-Warminster.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.48% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
63.66% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Automotive Training Center-Warminster was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Automotive Training Center-Warminster in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$14,000
2014$12,933
2015$11,858
2016$13,567
2017$13,105
2018$10,989
2019$11,440
2020$12,880
2021$14,567
2022$14,764
2023$13,761

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Automotive Training Center-Warminster reported total enrollment of about 302 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 93% male and 7% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (42.4%), Hispanic or Latino (28.8%), and Black or African American (17.2%). About 56.48% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 50.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Automotive Training Center-Warminster in 2024 is 302 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 442 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

69.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

42.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian42.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino28.8%
  • Black or African American17.2%
  • Asian4.6%
  • Two or More Races3.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

57.55% 100% Completion Time

68.35% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 57.55% of students graduating from Automotive Training Center-Warminster completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 94% male / 6% female
  • Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician: 93% male / 7% female
  • Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician: 96% male / 4% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

70White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian70
  • Hispanic or Latino32
  • Black or African American11
  • Two or More Races6
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Automotive Training Center-Warminster graduates earn a median of $51,112 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Automotive Training Center-Warminster.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $51,112. Median federal loan debt: $15,665. Average net price used in cost models: $18,088.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Automotive Training Center-Warminster graduates report median earnings of $51,112 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

606%Modeled return on investment
$15,665Median student debt
$51,112Median annual earnings (10 years)
30.65%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Automotive Training Center-Warminster.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Automotive Training Center-Warminster.

Employment Outcomes

$51,112Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,576Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$49,423Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.78%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Automotive Training Center-Warminster graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Automotive Training Center-Warminster—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,613
    • Pennsylvania median near the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.94× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Automotive Training Center-Warminster at a glance

Institution snapshot

Automotive Training Center-Warminster

Warminster, PA 18974 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Automotive Training Center-Warminster is a private for-profit institution in Warminster, PA.

Avg. net price$18,088
Enrollment302
Completion (150%)68.35%
Pell Grant share56.48%
First-generation50.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/TechnicianDiesel Mechanics Technology/TechnicianAutobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian42.4%
Hispanic or Latino28.8%
Black or African American17.2%
Nearby

Schools near Automotive Training Center-Warminster

Other campuses in Warminster, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Automotive Training Center-Warminster located?

Automotive Training Center-Warminster is located in Warminster, PA.

How much does Automotive Training Center-Warminster cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $18,088 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Automotive Training Center-Warminster's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,088), completion (68.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($51,112). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Automotive Training Center-Warminster?

Automotive Training Center-Warminster reports undergraduate enrollment of about 442 students, White (42.4%), Hispanic or Latino (28.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Automotive Training Center-Warminster?

About 50.2% of students at Automotive Training Center-Warminster are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Automotive Training Center-Warminster earn?

Median earnings are $43,576 six years after entry and $51,112 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Automotive Training Center-Warminster?

The 150%-time completion rate is 68.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Automotive Training Center-Warminster students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $15,665.

Is Automotive Training Center-Warminster public or private?

Automotive Training Center-Warminster is a private for-profit institution located in Warminster, PA.

Is Automotive Training Center-Warminster an HBCU?

No. Automotive Training Center-Warminster is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Automotive Training Center-Warminster a tribal college?

No. Automotive Training Center-Warminster is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Automotive Training Center-Warminster a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Automotive Training Center-Warminster reports 28.8% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.