Active Report Report ID: EDU-445799-2026

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc

Exton, PA 19341

Avg. net price$24,883After aid
Graduation rate62.92%150% time
Median salary$51,22210yr post-entry
ROI415%10yr vs net cost

About Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is a private for-profit trade school in Exton, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 954 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 62.92% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $51,222 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,222.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 415% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc$24,8831
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is $24,883.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,883 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,130 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $6,183 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$24,883

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$23,987
$30,001–$48,000$23,496
$48,001–$75,000$24,037
$75,001–$110,000$26,264
$110,001+$29,120

Student outcomes

First-year retention73.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,254Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc.

Campus

Location

Exton, PA

City / state

ZIP
19341
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 33% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

954

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,280
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$14,267

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
52.93%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$99,532Estimated 4-year total cost
$24,883Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc.

Financial Aid by Income Level

52.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
61.52% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$19,943
2014$17,748
2015$17,687
2016$18,987
2017$18,186
2018$17,927
2019$19,324
2020$21,745
2021$19,682
2022$20,154
2023$24,588

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc reported total enrollment of about 954 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 92% male and 8% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (46.4%), Hispanic or Latino (23.2%), and Black or African American (13.2%). About 52.93% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 56.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc in 2024 is 954 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,280 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

73.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

46.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian46.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino23.2%
  • Black or African American13.2%
  • Two or More Races11.7%
  • Asian2.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

28.41% 100% Completion Time

62.92% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 28.41% of students graduating from Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 97% male / 3% female
  • Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician: 96% male / 4% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 85% male / 15% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

271White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian271
  • Hispanic or Latino112
  • Black or African American47
  • Two or More Races32
  • Asian9
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc graduates earn a median of $51,222 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $51,222. Median federal loan debt: $14,267. Average net price used in cost models: $24,883.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc graduates report median earnings of $51,222 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

415%Modeled return on investment
$14,267Median student debt
$51,222Median annual earnings (10 years)
27.85%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc.

Employment Outcomes

$51,222Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,254Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$49,933Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.54%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,700
    • Pennsylvania median 0.84× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 0.83× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.88× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,286
    • Pennsylvania median 0.50× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.47× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.59× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc at a glance

Institution snapshot

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc

Exton, PA 19341 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is a private for-profit institution in Exton, PA.

Avg. net price$24,883
Enrollment954
Completion (150%)62.92%
Pell Grant share52.93%
First-generation56.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/TechnicianDiesel Mechanics Technology/TechnicianWelding Technology/Welder
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian46.4%
Hispanic or Latino23.2%
Black or African American13.2%
Nearby

Schools near Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc

Other campuses in Exton, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc located?

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is located in Exton, PA.

How much does Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $24,883 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($24,883), completion (62.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($51,222). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc?

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,280 students, White (46.4%), Hispanic or Latino (23.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc?

About 56.6% of students at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc earn?

Median earnings are $47,254 six years after entry and $51,222 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc?

The 150%-time completion rate is 62.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $14,267.

Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc public or private?

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is a private for-profit institution located in Exton, PA.

Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc an HBCU?

No. Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc a tribal college?

No. Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc does not meet that proxy (reported share 23.2%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.