Aveda Institute-Phoenix
Tempe, AZ 85284
About Aveda Institute-Phoenix
Aveda Institute-Phoenix is a private for-profit trade school in Tempe, Arizona, enrolling about 218 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 67.78% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (45.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (20.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aveda Institute-Phoenix | — | $20,907 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Arizona (state median) | $8,774 | $12,055 | 54 |
| Suburban (locale median) | $13,135 | $18,048 | 684 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Aveda Institute-Phoenix really?
Evidence: average net price at Aveda Institute-Phoenix versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Aveda Institute-Phoenix is $20,907.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,907 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,852 above the Arizona median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $2,859 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Aveda Institute-Phoenix: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Aveda Institute-Phoenix—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$20,907
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $20,857 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $21,107 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $21,107 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Aveda Institute-Phoenix is known for
Top program completions
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist127
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General68
- Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design13
- Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor3
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Aveda Institute-Phoenix a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Aveda Institute-Phoenix is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Aveda Institute-Phoenix.
Campus
Location
Tempe, AZ
City / state
- ZIP
- 85284
- NCES locale
- Suburb
Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 16% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Southwest
Size
Enrollment
218
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 235
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$6,333
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 41.32%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Aveda Institute-Phoenix.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Aveda Institute-Phoenix was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Aveda Institute-Phoenix in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2014–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | — | — | $14,755 |
| 2015 | — | — | $14,454 |
| 2016 | — | — | $14,919 |
| 2017 | — | — | $15,891 |
| 2018 | — | — | $14,850 |
| 2019 | — | — | $16,779 |
| 2020 | — | — | $17,139 |
| 2021 | — | — | $19,476 |
| 2022 | — | — | $20,759 |
| 2023 | — | — | $22,297 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Aveda Institute-Phoenix reported total enrollment of about 218 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 3% male and 97% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (45.0%), Hispanic or Latino (20.2%), and Two or More Races (15.1%). About 41.32% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 39.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Aveda Institute-Phoenix in 2024 is 218 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 235 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
87.3%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
37.22% 100% Completion Time
67.78% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 37.22% of students graduating from Aveda Institute-Phoenix completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
- Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design: 15% male / 85% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Aveda Institute-Phoenix graduates earn—and in which programs?
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Aveda Institute-Phoenix.
Evidence Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $20,907.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Aveda Institute-Phoenix.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Aveda Institute-Phoenix.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Aveda Institute-Phoenix graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Aveda Institute-Phoenix—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,409
- Arizona median 2.0× the median ($5,643)
- Southwest median 2.0× the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Aveda Institute-Phoenix at a glance
Aveda Institute-Phoenix
Aveda Institute-Phoenix is a private for-profit institution in Tempe, AZ.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralHair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian45.0%Hispanic or Latino20.2%Two or More Races15.1%
Schools near Aveda Institute-Phoenix
Other campuses in Tempe, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Aveda Institute-Phoenix located?
Aveda Institute-Phoenix is located in Tempe, AZ.
How much does Aveda Institute-Phoenix cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $20,907 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Aveda Institute-Phoenix?
Aveda Institute-Phoenix reports undergraduate enrollment of about 235 students, White (45.0%), Hispanic or Latino (20.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Aveda Institute-Phoenix?
About 39.9% of students at Aveda Institute-Phoenix are first-generation college students.
What is the graduation rate at Aveda Institute-Phoenix?
The 150%-time completion rate is 67.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Aveda Institute-Phoenix students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.
Is Aveda Institute-Phoenix public or private?
Aveda Institute-Phoenix is a private for-profit institution located in Tempe, AZ.
Is Aveda Institute-Phoenix an HBCU?
No. Aveda Institute-Phoenix is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Aveda Institute-Phoenix a tribal college?
No. Aveda Institute-Phoenix is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Aveda Institute-Phoenix a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Aveda Institute-Phoenix does not meet that proxy (reported share 20.2%).
Is Aveda Institute-Phoenix religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Aveda Institute-Phoenix in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.