Active Report Report ID: EDU-250285-2026

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA 19114-1018

Tuition$16,757Published sticker
Avg. net price$25,437After aid
Graduation rate62.50%150% time
Median salary$42,78510yr post-entry
ROI320%10yr vs net cost

About Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia is a private for-profit trade school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 385 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $25,437 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $16,757. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $42,785 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia charges 1% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($16,757).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 14% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 62.50%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,785.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 320% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia$16,757$25,4371
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia charges 1% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($16,757).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 14% below.
Published sticker

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $16,757

Finding Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia charges 1% above the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $16,757. That is 1% above the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is 14% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 41% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia is $25,437.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $25,437 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,684 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $5,384 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$16,757

Avg. net price

$25,437

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$23,358
$30,001–$48,000$29,659
$48,001–$75,000$30,147
$75,001–$110,000$29,156
$110,001+$27,132

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $67,028. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention74.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$43,062Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia.

Campus

Location

Philadelphia, PA

City / state

ZIP
19114-1018
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 27% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

385

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
727
Full-time share
62%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$32,397

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
33.33%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$101,748Estimated 4-year total cost
$25,437Average annual net price (after aid)
$67,0284-year tuition
$13,195Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$30,952Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$123,808Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia.

Financial Aid by Income Level

33.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
23.30% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$18,007$18,007$24,143
2014$17,997$17,997$23,983
2015$17,997$17,997$23,538
2016$16,757$16,757$23,520
2017$16,757$16,757$20,944
2018$16,757$16,757$21,550
2019$16,757$16,757$20,640
2020$16,757$16,757$20,863
2021$16,757$16,757$22,345
2022$16,757$16,757$21,209
2023$16,757$16,757$21,244

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia reported total enrollment of about 385 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 89% male and 11% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (42.9%), White (23.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (22.9%). About 33.33% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 57.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

61.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia in 2024 is 385 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 727 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

74.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

42.9%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American42.9%
  • White or Caucasian23.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino22.9%
  • Asian5.2%
  • Two or More Races5.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

62.50% 100% Completion Time

62.50% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 62.50% of students graduating from Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician: 91% male / 9% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

26White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian26
  • Black or African American23
  • Hispanic or Latino18
  • Asian5
  • Two or More Races5
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn a median of $42,785 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $42,785. Median federal loan debt: $32,397. Average net price used in cost models: $25,437.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $42,785 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

320%Modeled return on investment
$32,397Median student debt
$42,785Median annual earnings (10 years)
75.72%Debt-to-earnings ratio
7.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia.

Employment Outcomes

$42,785Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,062Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$48,023Median earnings (8 years after entry)
79.35%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,716
    • Pennsylvania median 0.43× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.41× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.51× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia at a glance

Institution snapshot

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA 19114-1018 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia is a private for-profit institution in Philadelphia, PA.

Tuition$16,757
Avg. net price$25,437
Enrollment385
Completion (150%)62.50%
Pell Grant share33.33%
First-generation57.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American42.9%
White or Caucasian23.1%
Hispanic or Latino22.9%
Nearby

Schools near Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Other campuses in Philadelphia, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia located?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia is located in Philadelphia, PA.

What is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia's tuition?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $16,757 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $25,437 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia cost?

Reported tuition is $16,757 and average net price is $25,437 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,195 annually.

What explains Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($25,437), completion (62.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($42,785). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia reports undergraduate enrollment of about 727 students, Black or African American (42.9%), White (23.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

About 57.3% of students at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia earn?

Median earnings are $43,062 six years after entry and $42,785 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

The 150%-time completion rate is 62.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $32,397.

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia public or private?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia is a private for-profit institution located in Philadelphia, PA.

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia an HBCU?

No. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia a tribal college?

No. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.