Belanger School of Nursing
Schenectady, NY 12304
About Belanger School of Nursing
Belanger School of Nursing is a private two-year college in Schenectady, New York, enrolling about 162 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $13,185 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $12,444. Student demographics in federal data include White (51.8%) and Asian (16.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Belanger School of Nursing charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,444).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 10% below.
- Belanger School of Nursing admits about 0.00% of applicants (extremely selective).
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 100.00%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $79,677.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Belanger School of Nursing is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1411% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belanger School of Nursing | $12,444 | $13,185 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Belanger School of Nursing really?
Key findings
- Belanger School of Nursing charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,444).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 10% below.
Belanger School of Nursing tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $12,444
Finding Belanger School of Nursing charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $12,444. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 10% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 5% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Belanger School of Nursing versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Belanger School of Nursing versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Belanger School of Nursing is $13,185.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,185 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,812 above the New York median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $1,786 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Belanger School of Nursing, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Belanger School of Nursing: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Belanger School of Nursing—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$12,444
Avg. net price
$13,185
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $13,185 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $49,776. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Belanger School of Nursing is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Extremely selective — fewer than 1 in 10 applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 3% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Belanger School of Nursing a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Belanger School of Nursing is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Belanger School of Nursing.
Campus
Location
Schenectady, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 12304
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 12% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions
Size
Enrollment
162
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 169
- Full-time share
- 13%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 25.19%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Belanger School of Nursing.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Belanger School of Nursing was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Belanger School of Nursing in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $8,832 | $8,832 | $8,145 |
| 2014 | $9,261 | $9,261 | $12,982 |
| 2015 | $9,632 | $9,632 | $4,106 |
| 2016 | $10,345 | $10,345 | $15,332 |
| 2017 | $11,014 | $11,014 | $16,145 |
| 2018 | $10,523 | $10,523 | — |
| 2019 | $11,306 | $11,306 | — |
| 2020 | $10,664 | $10,664 | — |
| 2021 | $10,664 | $10,664 | — |
| 2022 | $11,014 | $11,014 | $19,714 |
| 2023 | $11,928 | $11,928 | $24,119 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Belanger School of Nursing reported total enrollment of about 162 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 13% male and 87% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (51.8%), Asian (16.7%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (10.5%). About 25.19% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.0% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
13.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Belanger School of Nursing in 2024 is 162 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 169 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
100.00% 100% Completion Time
100.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 100.00% of students graduating from Belanger School of Nursing completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 6% male / 94% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Belanger School of Nursing graduates earn a median of $79,677 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Belanger School of Nursing.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $79,677. Average net price used in cost models: $13,185.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Belanger School of Nursing graduates report median earnings of $79,677 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Belanger School of Nursing.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Belanger School of Nursing.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Belanger School of Nursing graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Belanger School of Nursing—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$162,663
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- New York median 0.00× the median ($38.1M)
- Mid East median 0.00× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 0.01× the median ($26.4M)
- New York median 0.11× the median ($15,424)
- Mid East median 0.11× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 0.14× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 51.7%
- New York median 2.1 pp below median (53.8%)
- Mid East median 5.2 pp below median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 6.2 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,777
- New York median 1.2× the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median 1.2× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $16,341
- New York median 1.5× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 1.8× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 2.2× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Belanger School of Nursing at a glance
Belanger School of Nursing
Belanger School of Nursing is a private non-profit institution in Schenectady, NY, classified as Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian51.8%Asian16.7%Race/ethnicity unknown10.5%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near Belanger School of Nursing
Other campuses in Schenectady, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Belanger School of Nursing located?
Belanger School of Nursing is located in Schenectady, NY.
What is Belanger School of Nursing's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Belanger School of Nursing is 0.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 134 applicants and 111 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Belanger School of Nursing's tuition?
Belanger School of Nursing tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,444 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $13,185 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Belanger School of Nursing cost?
Reported tuition is $12,444 and average net price is $13,185 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,478 annually.
What explains Belanger School of Nursing's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($13,185), completion (100.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($79,677). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
Why is Belanger School of Nursing's acceptance rate so low?
The acceptance rate at Belanger School of Nursing is 0.0% among first-time degree-seeking applicants reporting admissions data. Very low rates usually reflect extraordinary applicant volume relative to class size—not a single test-score cutoff. When IPEDS reports applicants and admits, those counts show how selective the funnel is. Acceptance rate describes competition for seats; it does not measure outcomes for enrolled students. Yield (share of admits who enroll) further clarifies demand among those offered admission when available.
What is the student body demographics at Belanger School of Nursing?
Belanger School of Nursing reports undergraduate enrollment of about 169 students, White (51.8%), Asian (16.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Belanger School of Nursing?
About 49.0% of students at Belanger School of Nursing are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Belanger School of Nursing earn?
Median earnings are $70,109 six years after entry and $79,677 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Belanger School of Nursing?
The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Belanger School of Nursing public or private?
Belanger School of Nursing is a private nonprofit institution located in Schenectady, NY.
Is Belanger School of Nursing an HBCU?
No. Belanger School of Nursing is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.