Active Report Report ID: EDU-476850-2026

Boise Barber College

Boise, ID 83709

Avg. net price$14,029After aid
Graduation rate50.94%150% time
Enrollment104Total students

About Boise Barber College

Boise Barber College is a private for-profit trade school in Boise, Idaho, enrolling about 104 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 50.94% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (46.2%) and White (34.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Boise Barber College$14,0291
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Idaho (state median)$9,048$11,38415
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Boise Barber College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Boise Barber College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Boise Barber College is $14,029.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,029 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,645 above the Idaho median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $4,019 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Boise Barber College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Boise Barber College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$14,029

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,575
$30,001–$48,000$12,617
$48,001–$75,000$13,942
$75,001–$110,000$18,122
$110,001+$18,122

Student outcomes

First-year retention89.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$22,842Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Boise Barber College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Boise Barber College is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Boise Barber College.

Campus

Location

Boise, ID

City / state

ZIP
83709
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 22% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains

Size

Enrollment

104

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
103
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.20%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$56,116Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,029Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Boise Barber College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.20% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.28% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Boise Barber College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Boise Barber College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$13,171
2014$14,954
2015$10,583
2016$10,569
2017$14,259
2018$13,266
2019$12,047
2020$12,265
2021$13,423
2022$15,263
2023$15,109

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Boise Barber College reported total enrollment of about 104 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 82% male and 18% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (46.2%), White (34.6%), and Two or More Races (10.6%). About 56.20% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 61.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Boise Barber College in 2024 is 104 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 103 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

89.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

46.2%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino46.2%
  • White or Caucasian34.6%
  • Two or More Races10.6%
  • Black or African American4.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.9%
  • Asian1.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

1.89% 100% Completion Time

50.94% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 1.89% of students graduating from Boise Barber College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Barbering/Barber: 76% male / 24% female
  • Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

33Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino33
  • White or Caucasian19
  • Black or African American7
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4
  • Two or More Races3
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Boise Barber College graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Boise Barber College.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $14,029.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$9,500Median student debt

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Boise Barber College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Boise Barber College.

Employment Outcomes

$24,136Median earnings (8 years after entry)
$22,842Median earnings (6 years after entry)
75.32%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Boise Barber College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Boise Barber College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $852
    • Idaho median 0.16× the median ($5,490)
    • Rocky Mountains median 0.12× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 0.12× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Boise Barber College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Boise Barber College

Boise, ID 83709 · Private For-profit · Rocky Mountains

Boise Barber College is a private for-profit institution in Boise, ID.

Avg. net price$14,029
Enrollment104
Completion (150%)50.94%
Pell Grant share56.20%
First-generation61.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Barbering/BarberCosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino46.2%
White or Caucasian34.6%
Two or More Races10.6%
Nearby

Schools near Boise Barber College

Other campuses in Boise, ID when available, plus nearby institutions in Idaho.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Idaho, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Boise Barber College located?

Boise Barber College is located in Boise, ID.

How much does Boise Barber College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $14,029 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Boise Barber College?

Boise Barber College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 103 students, Hispanic or Latino (46.2%), White (34.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Boise Barber College?

About 61.3% of students at Boise Barber College are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at Boise Barber College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 50.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Boise Barber College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Boise Barber College public or private?

Boise Barber College is a private for-profit institution located in Boise, ID.

Is Boise Barber College an HBCU?

No. Boise Barber College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Boise Barber College a tribal college?

No. Boise Barber College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Boise Barber College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Boise Barber College reports 46.2% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Boise Barber College religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Boise Barber College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.