Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
Bowling Green, OH 43403
About Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is a public research university in Bowling Green, Ohio, with about 12,812 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 80.96% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,896 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Bowling Green State University-Main Campus charges about 2.6× the national public median tuition ($14,460).
- Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is 5% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 63.73%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,896.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 398% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 140 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green State University-Main Campus | $14,460 | $24,022 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Ohio (state median) | $15,202 | $12,090 | 154 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Bowling Green State University-Main Campus really?
Key findings
- Bowling Green State University-Main Campus charges about 2.6× the national public median tuition ($14,460).
- Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is 5% below.
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $14,460
Finding Bowling Green State University-Main Campus charges about 2.6× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $14,460. That is about 2.6× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is 5% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 22% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is $24,022.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,022 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,932 above the Ohio median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $9,051 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Bowling Green State University-Main Campus, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bowling Green State University-Main Campus—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$14,460
Out-of-state tuition
$22,448
Avg. net price
$24,022
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $18,396 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $18,547 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $21,820 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $25,741 |
| $110,001+ | $27,414 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $57,840. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is known for
Top program completions
- Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other218
- Psychology, General149
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General148
- Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs139
- Education, Other113
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 21% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1117
- Midpoint ACT: 23
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Bowling Green State University-Main Campus a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bowling Green State University-Main Campus.
Campus
Location
Bowling Green, OH
City / state
- ZIP
- 43403
- NCES locale
- Town fringe
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 60% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Great Lakes
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
12,812
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 16,689
- Graduate
- 2,811
- Full-time share
- 95%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$25,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 23.13%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bowling Green State University-Main Campus.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bowling Green State University-Main Campus in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $10,726 | $18,034 | $17,793 |
| 2014 | $10,726 | $18,034 | $17,944 |
| 2015 | $10,796 | $18,332 | $18,437 |
| 2016 | $11,057 | $18,593 | $18,272 |
| 2017 | $11,057 | $18,593 | $19,128 |
| 2018 | $11,105 | $19,093 | $18,456 |
| 2019 | $11,316 | $19,305 | $18,394 |
| 2020 | $11,573 | $19,562 | $18,558 |
| 2021 | $13,061 | $21,049 | $16,310 |
| 2022 | $13,639 | $22,212 | $20,879 |
| 2023 | $14,081 | $22,070 | $20,918 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1117 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 23 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus reported total enrollment of about 12,812 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (78.3%), Black or African American (6.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (5.8%). About 23.13% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 30.3% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
95.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus in 2024 is 12,812 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 16,689 students. Graduate enrollment is about 2,811 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
81.6%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
48.13% 100% Completion Time
63.73% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 48.13% of students graduating from Bowling Green State University-Main Campus completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other: 51% male / 49% female
- Psychology, General: 26% male / 74% female
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 28% male / 72% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median of $47,896 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bowling Green State University-Main Campus.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,896. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $24,022.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates report median earnings of $47,896 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bowling Green State University-Main Campus.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (140 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bowling Green State University-Main Campus graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bowling Green State University-Main Campus—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$217.4M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Ohio median 9.0× the median ($24.2M)
- Great Lakes median 6.8× the median ($31.8M)
- U.S. median 8.2× the median ($26.4M)
- Ohio median 0.94× the median ($15,287)
- Great Lakes median 0.86× the median ($16,690)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 70.9%
- Ohio median 16.1 pp above median (54.9%)
- Great Lakes median 12.9 pp above median (58.1%)
- U.S. median 13.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,477
- Ohio median 1.4× the median ($7,463)
- Great Lakes median 1.3× the median ($8,046)
- U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,814
- Ohio median 1.5× the median ($7,640)
- Great Lakes median 1.5× the median ($7,690)
- U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus at a glance
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is a public institution in Bowling Green, OH, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business Administration, Management and Operations, OtherPsychology, GeneralBiology/Biological Sciences, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian78.3%Black or African American6.7%Hispanic or Latino5.8%
Schools near Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
Other campuses in Bowling Green, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Bowling Green State University-Main Campus located?
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is located in Bowling Green, OH.
What is Bowling Green State University-Main Campus's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is 81.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 18,629 applicants and 15,016 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Bowling Green State University-Main Campus's tuition?
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $14,460 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $24,022 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Bowling Green State University-Main Campus cost?
Reported tuition is $14,460 and average net price is $24,022 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,508 annually.
What explains Bowling Green State University-Main Campus's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($24,022), completion (63.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($47,896). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus?
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus reports undergraduate enrollment of about 16,689 students, White (78.3%), Black or African American (6.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Bowling Green State University-Main Campus?
About 30.3% of students at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Bowling Green State University-Main Campus?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Bowling Green State University-Main Campus reports midpoint SAT about 1117 and midpoint ACT about 23.
What do graduates of Bowling Green State University-Main Campus earn?
Median earnings are $41,281 six years after entry and $47,896 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Bowling Green State University-Main Campus?
The 150%-time completion rate is 63.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Bowling Green State University-Main Campus students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.
Is Bowling Green State University-Main Campus public or private?
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus is a public institution located in Bowling Green, OH.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.