Active Report Report ID: EDU-21130701-2026

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus

Perkasie, PA 189440277

Tuition$5,683Published sticker
Median salary$47,32410yr post-entry

About Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus is a public four-year university in Perkasie, Pennsylvania. Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $5,683 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,324 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,324.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus$5,6831
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus charges 3% above the national public median tuition ($5,683).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
Published sticker

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $5,683

Finding Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus charges 3% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $5,683. That is 3% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$5,683

Out-of-state tuition

$13,963

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $22,732. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$39,454Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus.

Campus

Location

Perkasie, PA

City / state

ZIP
189440277

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,000

Median federal loan debt

Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$22,7324-year in-state tuition
$55,8524-year out-of-state tuition

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus.

Financial Aid by Income Level

0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,866$10,250
2014$4,034$10,754
2015$4,178$11,138
2016$4,298$11,498
2017$4,418$11,858
2018$4,513$12,193
2019$4,898$13,298
2020$4,538$13,298
2021$4,898$13,298
2022$4,751$13,421
2023$5,021$13,421

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Roughly 47.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

N/A% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus in 2024 is N/A students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus graduates earn a median of $47,324 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,324. Median federal loan debt: $12,000.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus graduates report median earnings of $47,324 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$47,324Median annual earnings (10 years)
$12,000Median student debt
25.36%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus.

Program completion data is not available for this institution.

Employment Outcomes

$47,324Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$39,454Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$43,856Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.86%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus graduates.

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus

Perkasie, PA 189440277 · Public · Mid East

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus is a public institution in Perkasie, PA.

Tuition$5,683
First-generation47.2%
Nearby

Schools near Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus

Other campuses in Perkasie, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus located?

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus is located in Perkasie, PA.

What is Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus's tuition?

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $5,683 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus cost?

Reported tuition is $5,683 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus?

About 47.2% of students at Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus earn?

Median earnings are $39,454 six years after entry and $47,324 ten years after entry.

How much debt do Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,000.

Is Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus public or private?

Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus is a public institution located in Perkasie, PA.

Is Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus an HBCU?

No. Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus a tribal college?

No. Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Bucks County Community College-Upper Bucks Campus in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.