Active Report Report ID: EDU-210492-2026

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Bryn Athyn, PA 19009-0717

Acceptance rate82.94%Broad access
Tuition$28,917Published sticker
Avg. net price$20,586After aid
Graduation rate67.74%150% time
Median salary$40,45710yr post-entry

About Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private university in Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 244 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 82.94% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $40,457 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church charges 1% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($28,917).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 49% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 67.74%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,457.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 391% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church$28,917$20,5861
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 29% below published tuition at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's average net price ($20,586) is 29% below published tuition ($28,917).
  • Bryn Athyn College of the New Church charges 1% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($28,917).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 49% above.
Published sticker

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $28,917

Finding Bryn Athyn College of the New Church charges 1% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $28,917. That is 1% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is 49% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is $20,586.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,586 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,832 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,886 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Bryn Athyn College of the New Church’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 29% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bryn Athyn College of the New Church—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$28,917

Avg. net price

$20,586

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,271
$30,001–$48,000$18,355
$48,001–$75,000$24,368
$75,001–$110,000$20,581
$110,001+$23,565

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $115,668. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention73.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,083Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 17% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1174
  • Midpoint ACT: 28

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bryn Athyn College of the New Church.

Campus

Location

Bryn Athyn, PA

City / state

ZIP
19009-0717
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 10% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

244

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
274
Graduate
10
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
40.29%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$82,344Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,586Average annual net price (after aid)
$115,6684-year tuition
$14,406Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$44,323Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$177,292Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bryn Athyn College of the New Church.

Financial Aid by Income Level

40.29% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
65.57% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bryn Athyn College of the New Church in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$17,724$17,724$13,167
2014$18,609$18,609$14,379
2015$19,353$19,353$12,703
2016$19,932$19,932$16,730
2017$21,126$21,126$15,996
2018$22,860$22,860$19,048
2019$24,471$24,471$16,916
2020$25,449$25,449$19,860
2021$26,214$26,214$25,238
2022$27,000$27,000$19,637
2023$27,804$27,804$19,600

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

82.94%Acceptance rate
593Total applicants
440Students admitted
75First-time students enrolled
17.05%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1174SAT average
28ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church reported total enrollment of about 244 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 53% male and 47% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (57.4%), Black or African American (16.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (8.2%). About 40.29% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 33.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church in 2024 is 244 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 274 students. Graduate enrollment is about 10 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

73.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

57.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian57.4%
  • Black or African American16.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown8.2%
  • Two or More Races3.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.3%
  • Asian2.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

50.88% 100% Completion Time

67.74% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 50.88% of students graduating from Bryn Athyn College of the New Church completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 64% male / 36% female
  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 14% male / 86% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 20% male / 80% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

38White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian38
  • Black or African American5
  • Asian2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn a median of $40,457 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bryn Athyn College of the New Church.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,457. Median federal loan debt: $22,250. Average net price used in cost models: $20,586.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates report median earnings of $40,457 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

391%Modeled return on investment
$22,250Median student debt
$40,457Median annual earnings (10 years)
55.00%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bryn Athyn College of the New Church.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (12 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 5
  2. Mathematics, General 2

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church.

Employment Outcomes

$40,457Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,083Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$45,938Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.71%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bryn Athyn College of the New Church—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$60M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $60.6M

Year change: -$527,850

  • Pennsylvania median 1.3× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median 1.4× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 2.3× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $224,021

  • Pennsylvania median 9.0× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 14× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 19× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 66.7%
    • Pennsylvania median 3.5 pp above median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 9.8 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 8.7 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,653
    • Pennsylvania median near the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 0.94× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $15,919
    • Pennsylvania median 1.8× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 1.7× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 2.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Bryn Athyn, PA 19009-0717 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private non-profit institution in Bryn Athyn, PA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$28,917
Avg. net price$20,586
Enrollment244
Acceptance rate82.94%
Completion (150%)67.74%
Average SAT1174
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralElementary Education and TeachingBiology/Biological Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian57.4%
Black or African American16.8%
Hispanic or Latino8.2%
Nearby

Schools near Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Other campuses in Bryn Athyn, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bryn Athyn College of the New Church located?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is located in Bryn Athyn, PA.

What is Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is 82.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 593 applicants and 440 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's tuition?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $28,917 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,586 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Bryn Athyn College of the New Church cost?

Reported tuition is $28,917 and average net price is $20,586 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,406 annually.

Why is Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, published tuition is $28,917 while average net price is $20,586—about 29% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,586), completion (67.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,457). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church reports undergraduate enrollment of about 274 students, White (57.4%), Black or African American (16.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

About 33.8% of students at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church reports midpoint SAT about 1174 and midpoint ACT about 28.

What do graduates of Bryn Athyn College of the New Church earn?

Median earnings are $32,083 six years after entry and $40,457 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

The 150%-time completion rate is 67.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Bryn Athyn College of the New Church students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,250.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.