Active Report Report ID: EDU-216357-2026

Thiel College

Greenville, PA 16125-2181

Acceptance rate71.55%Broad access
Tuition$38,344Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,347After aid
Graduation rate48.73%150% time
Median salary$49,71410yr post-entry

About Thiel College

Thiel College is a private research university in Greenville, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 788 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 71.55% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $49,714 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Thiel College charges 31% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($38,344).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 2.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 48.73%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,714.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Thiel College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 456% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Thiel College$38,344$22,3471
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 42% below published tuition at Thiel College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Thiel College's average net price ($22,347) is 42% below published tuition ($38,344).
  • Thiel College charges 31% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($38,344).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 2.0×.
Published sticker

Thiel College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $38,344

Finding Thiel College charges 31% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $38,344. That is 31% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is about 2.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Thiel College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Thiel College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Thiel College is $22,347.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,347 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,594 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $7,376 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Thiel College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 42% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Thiel College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Thiel College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$38,344

Avg. net price

$22,347

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,247
$30,001–$48,000$20,947
$48,001–$75,000$20,038
$75,001–$110,000$23,683
$110,001+$26,400

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $153,376. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention73.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,686Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 14% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 21

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Thiel College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Thiel College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Thiel College.

Campus

Location

Greenville, PA

City / state

ZIP
16125-2181
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 49% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

788

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
860
Graduate
117
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
40.78%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$89,388Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,347Average annual net price (after aid)
$153,3764-year tuition
$15,504Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,300Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$55,148Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$220,592Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Thiel College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

40.78% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
78.75% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Thiel College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Thiel College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$26,802$26,802$22,402
2014$27,828$27,828$21,352
2015$28,868$28,868$22,870
2016$29,740$29,740$22,813
2017$30,830$30,830$23,701
2018$31,700$31,700$21,556
2019$32,596$32,596$23,731
2020$33,520$33,520$22,431
2021$34,470$34,470$21,975
2022$35,450$35,450$22,308
2023$36,864$36,864$22,746

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

71.55%Acceptance rate
2,197Total applicants
1,551Students admitted
219First-time students enrolled
14.12%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

21ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Thiel College reported total enrollment of about 788 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 52% male and 48% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (79.2%), Black or African American (11.2%), and Two or More Races (3.9%). About 40.78% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 31.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Thiel College in 2024 is 788 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 860 students. Graduate enrollment is about 117 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

73.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

79.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian79.2%
  • Black or African American11.2%
  • Two or More Races3.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.3%
  • Asian0.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

39.83% 100% Completion Time

48.73% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 39.83% of students graduating from Thiel College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 70% male / 30% female
  • Physician Associate/Assistant: 30% male / 70% female
  • Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist: 11% male / 89% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

256White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian256
  • Black or African American23
  • Two or More Races13
  • Hispanic or Latino5
  • Asian4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Thiel College graduates earn a median of $49,714 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Thiel College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $49,714. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $22,347.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Thiel College graduates report median earnings of $49,714 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

456%Modeled return on investment
$27,000Median student debt
$49,714Median annual earnings (10 years)
54.31%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Thiel College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (43 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Communication Disorders Sciences and Services, Other 11
  2. Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other 10
  3. English Language and Literature, General 10

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Thiel College.

Employment Outcomes

$49,714Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,686Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$43,971Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.81%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Thiel College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Thiel College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$41.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $35.3M

Year change: $6.3M

  • Pennsylvania median 0.87× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median near the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $35,310

  • Pennsylvania median 1.4× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 2.1× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 2.9× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 67.4%
    • Pennsylvania median 4.3 pp above median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 10.5 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 9.5 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,413
    • Pennsylvania median 0.93× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 0.91× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,821
    • Pennsylvania median 1.1× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 1.1× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Thiel College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Thiel College

Greenville, PA 16125-2181 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Thiel College is a private non-profit institution in Greenville, PA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$38,344
Avg. net price$22,347
Enrollment788
Acceptance rate71.55%
Completion (150%)48.73%
Average ACT21
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralPhysician Associate/AssistantAudiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian79.2%
Black or African American11.2%
Two or More Races3.9%
Nearby

Schools near Thiel College

Other campuses in Greenville, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Thiel College located?

Thiel College is located in Greenville, PA.

What is Thiel College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Thiel College is 71.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,197 applicants and 1,551 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Thiel College's tuition?

Thiel College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $38,344 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,347 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Thiel College cost?

Reported tuition is $38,344 and average net price is $22,347 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,504 annually.

Why is Thiel College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Thiel College, published tuition is $38,344 while average net price is $22,347—about 42% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Thiel College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,347), completion (48.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($49,714). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Thiel College?

Thiel College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 860 students, White (79.2%), Black or African American (11.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Thiel College?

About 31.6% of students at Thiel College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Thiel College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Thiel College reports midpoint ACT about 21.

What do graduates of Thiel College earn?

Median earnings are $40,686 six years after entry and $49,714 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Thiel College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 48.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Thiel College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.