University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
Greensburg, PA 15601-5860
About University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg is a public four-year university in Greensburg, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 1,305 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 95.21% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $66,125 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg charges about 2.7× the national public median tuition ($14,710).
- Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 24% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 39.70%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $66,125.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 821% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg | $14,710 | $17,945 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $19,450 | $17,754 | 181 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg really?
Key findings
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg charges about 2.7× the national public median tuition ($14,710).
- Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 24% below.
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $14,710
Finding University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg charges about 2.7× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $14,710. That is about 2.7× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is 24% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 24% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg is $17,945.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,945 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $192 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $755 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$14,710
Out-of-state tuition
$26,584
Avg. net price
$17,945
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $9,514 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $10,146 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $15,877 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $21,381 |
| $110,001+ | $24,751 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $58,840. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg is known for
Top program completions
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General38
- Psychology, General31
- Business/Commerce, General25
- Early Childhood Education & Teaching17
- Rhetoric and Composition13
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1160
- Midpoint ACT: 22
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg.
Campus
Location
Greensburg, PA
City / state
- ZIP
- 15601-5860
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 4% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields
Size
Enrollment
1,305
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 1,448
- Full-time share
- 97%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$24,250
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 37.71%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $13,128 | $23,732 | $16,996 |
| 2014 | $13,372 | $24,188 | $16,954 |
| 2015 | $13,382 | $24,198 | $17,737 |
| 2016 | $13,618 | $24,640 | $17,342 |
| 2017 | $13,870 | $25,114 | $17,949 |
| 2018 | $13,890 | $25,134 | $18,836 |
| 2019 | $14,148 | $25,616 | $17,823 |
| 2020 | $14,114 | $25,582 | $16,369 |
| 2021 | $14,344 | $25,984 | $18,362 |
| 2022 | $14,630 | $26,504 | $18,487 |
| 2023 | $14,630 | $26,504 | $17,034 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1160 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 22 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg reported total enrollment of about 1,305 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (71.5%), Black or African American (7.2%), and Two or More Races (5.3%). About 37.71% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 21.0% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
96.6% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg in 2024 is 1,305 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,448 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
69.1%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
32.41% 100% Completion Time
39.70% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 32.41% of students graduating from University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 34% male / 66% female
- Psychology, General: 10% male / 90% female
- Business/Commerce, General: 56% male / 44% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates earn a median of $66,125 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $66,125. Median federal loan debt: $24,250. Average net price used in cost models: $17,945.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates report median earnings of $66,125 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (28 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$7.3M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Pennsylvania median 0.15× the median ($47.9M)
- Mid East median 0.17× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 0.28× the median ($26.4M)
- Pennsylvania median 0.22× the median ($24,897)
- Mid East median 0.34× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 0.46× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 63.3%
- Pennsylvania median 0.2 pp above median (63.1%)
- Mid East median 6.4 pp above median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 5.4 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,269
- Pennsylvania median near the median ($8,003)
- Mid East median near the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,456
- Pennsylvania median near the median ($8,615)
- Mid East median 0.92× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg at a glance
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg is a public institution in Greensburg, PA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Biology/Biological Sciences, GeneralPsychology, GeneralBusiness/Commerce, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian71.5%Black or African American7.2%Two or More Races5.3%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
Other campuses in Greensburg, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg located?
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg is located in Greensburg, PA.
What is University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg is 95.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,936 applicants and 2,875 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg's tuition?
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $14,710 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,945 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg cost?
Reported tuition is $14,710 and average net price is $17,945 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,120 annually.
What explains University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,945), completion (39.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($66,125). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg?
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,448 students, White (71.5%), Black or African American (7.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg?
About 21.0% of students at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg reports midpoint SAT about 1160 and midpoint ACT about 22.
What do graduates of University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg earn?
Median earnings are $54,240 six years after entry and $66,125 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg?
The 150%-time completion rate is 39.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,250.
Is University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg public or private?
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg is a public institution located in Greensburg, PA.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.