Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc
Exton, PA 19341
About Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is a private for-profit trade school in Exton, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 954 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 62.92% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $51,222 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,222.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 415% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc | — | $24,883 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $19,450 | $17,754 | 181 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc really?
Evidence: average net price at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is $24,883.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,883 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,130 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $6,183 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$24,883
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $23,987 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $23,496 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $24,037 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $26,264 |
| $110,001+ | $29,120 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is known for
Top program completions
- Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician283
- Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician115
- Welding Technology/Welder82
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc.
Campus
Location
Exton, PA
City / state
- ZIP
- 19341
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 33% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
Size
Enrollment
954
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 1,280
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$14,267
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 52.93%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $19,943 |
| 2014 | — | — | $17,748 |
| 2015 | — | — | $17,687 |
| 2016 | — | — | $18,987 |
| 2017 | — | — | $18,186 |
| 2018 | — | — | $17,927 |
| 2019 | — | — | $19,324 |
| 2020 | — | — | $21,745 |
| 2021 | — | — | $19,682 |
| 2022 | — | — | $20,154 |
| 2023 | — | — | $24,588 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc reported total enrollment of about 954 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 92% male and 8% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (46.4%), Hispanic or Latino (23.2%), and Black or African American (13.2%). About 52.93% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 56.6% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc in 2024 is 954 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,280 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
73.6%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
28.41% 100% Completion Time
62.92% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 28.41% of students graduating from Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 97% male / 3% female
- Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician: 96% male / 4% female
- Welding Technology/Welder: 85% male / 15% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc graduates earn a median of $51,222 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $51,222. Median federal loan debt: $14,267. Average net price used in cost models: $24,883.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc graduates report median earnings of $51,222 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,700
- Pennsylvania median 0.84× the median ($8,003)
- Mid East median 0.83× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 0.88× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,286
- Pennsylvania median 0.50× the median ($8,615)
- Mid East median 0.47× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 0.59× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc at a glance
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is a private for-profit institution in Exton, PA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/TechnicianDiesel Mechanics Technology/TechnicianWelding Technology/Welder
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian46.4%Hispanic or Latino23.2%Black or African American13.2%
Schools near Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc
Other campuses in Exton, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc located?
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is located in Exton, PA.
How much does Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $24,883 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($24,883), completion (62.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($51,222). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc?
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,280 students, White (46.4%), Hispanic or Latino (23.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc?
About 56.6% of students at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc earn?
Median earnings are $47,254 six years after entry and $51,222 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc?
The 150%-time completion rate is 62.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $14,267.
Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc public or private?
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is a private for-profit institution located in Exton, PA.
Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc an HBCU?
No. Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc a tribal college?
No. Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc does not meet that proxy (reported share 23.2%).
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Pennsylvania college profile
- Pennsylvania college costs
- Pennsylvania colleges by ROI
- Pennsylvania trade schools profile
- Exton, Pennsylvania city profile
- Mid East regional profile
- Rural college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Pennsylvania
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.