Active Report Report ID: EDU-198136-2026

Campbell University

Buies Creek, NC 27506

Acceptance rate87.18%Broad access
Tuition$41,600Published sticker
Avg. net price$24,516After aid
Graduation rate60.96%150% time
Median salary$54,88610yr post-entry

About Campbell University

Campbell University is a private research university in Buies Creek, North Carolina, serving roughly 2,680 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 87.18% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $54,886 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Campbell University charges 42% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($41,600).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 6.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 60.96%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $54,886.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Campbell University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 460% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Campbell University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 85 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Campbell University$41,600$24,5161
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 41% below published tuition at Campbell University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Campbell University's average net price ($24,516) is 41% below published tuition ($41,600).
  • Campbell University charges 42% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($41,600).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 6.0×.
Published sticker

Campbell University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $41,600

Finding Campbell University charges 42% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $41,600. That is 42% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 6.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Campbell University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Campbell University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Campbell University is $24,516.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,516 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $17,696 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $9,545 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Campbell University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 41% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Campbell University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Campbell University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$41,600

Avg. net price

$24,516

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,751
$30,001–$48,000$20,981
$48,001–$75,000$19,979
$75,001–$110,000$26,959
$110,001+$30,864

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $166,400. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention76.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$45,511Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 17% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Campbell University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Campbell University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Campbell University.

Campus

Location

Buies Creek, NC

City / state

ZIP
27506
NCES locale
Town fringe

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 64% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

2,680

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
3,123
Graduate
2,264
Full-time share
85%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
37.58%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$98,064Estimated 4-year total cost
$24,516Average annual net price (after aid)
$166,4004-year tuition
$15,200Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,438Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$58,238Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$232,952Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Campbell University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

37.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
38.82% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Campbell University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Campbell University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$26,240$26,240$22,703
2014$27,530$27,530$25,051
2015$28,820$28,820$27,266
2016$30,050$30,050$25,649
2017$31,190$31,190$24,446
2018$32,500$32,500$21,434
2019$34,630$34,630$24,544
2020$36,740$36,740$26,169
2021$38,160$38,160$22,690
2022$39,230$39,230$24,004
2023$40,410$40,410$23,991

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

87.18%Acceptance rate
3,680Total applicants
3,470Students admitted
603First-time students enrolled
17.38%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Campbell University reported total enrollment of about 2,680 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (58.2%), Black or African American (14.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (14.0%). About 37.58% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 31.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

85.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Campbell University in 2024 is 2,680 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,123 students. Graduate enrollment is about 2,264 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

76.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

58.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian58.2%
  • Black or African American14.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.0%
  • Two or More Races4.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.1%
  • Asian1.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

47.59% 100% Completion Time

60.96% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 47.59% of students graduating from Campbell University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 61% male / 39% female
  • Law: 42% male / 58% female
  • Osteopathic Medicine/Osteopathy: 47% male / 53% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,007White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,007
  • Black or African American201
  • Hispanic or Latino156
  • Asian73
  • Two or More Races56
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Campbell University graduates earn a median of $54,886 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Campbell University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $54,886. Median federal loan debt: $22,500. Average net price used in cost models: $24,516.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Campbell University graduates report median earnings of $54,886 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

460%Modeled return on investment
$22,500Median student debt
$54,886Median annual earnings (10 years)
40.99%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Campbell University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (85 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Law 173
  2. Pharmacy 68

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Campbell University.

Employment Outcomes

$54,886Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$45,511Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$50,428Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.94%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Campbell University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Campbell University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$188.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $191M

Year change: -$2.4M

  • North Carolina median 16× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 9.7× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 7.1× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $34,615

  • North Carolina median 4.2× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 3.7× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 2.9× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 49.6%
    • North Carolina median 0.5 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 9.9 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 8.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,210
    • North Carolina median 1.4× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 1.3× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $14,458
    • North Carolina median 1.8× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 2.2× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Campbell University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Campbell University

Buies Creek, NC 27506 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Campbell University is a private non-profit institution in Buies Creek, NC, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$41,600
Avg. net price$24,516
Enrollment2,680
Acceptance rate87.18%
Completion (150%)60.96%
Average ACT22
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralLawOsteopathic Medicine/Osteopathy
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian58.2%
Black or African American14.8%
Hispanic or Latino14.0%
Nearby

Schools near Campbell University

Other campuses in Buies Creek, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Campbell University located?

Campbell University is located in Buies Creek, NC.

What is Campbell University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Campbell University is 87.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 3,680 applicants and 3,470 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Campbell University's tuition?

Campbell University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $41,600 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $24,516 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Campbell University cost?

Reported tuition is $41,600 and average net price is $24,516 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,200 annually.

Why is Campbell University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Campbell University, published tuition is $41,600 while average net price is $24,516—about 41% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Campbell University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($24,516), completion (61.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($54,886). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Campbell University?

Campbell University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,123 students, White (58.2%), Black or African American (14.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Campbell University?

About 31.1% of students at Campbell University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Campbell University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Campbell University reports midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Campbell University earn?

Median earnings are $45,511 six years after entry and $54,886 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Campbell University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 61.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Campbell University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,500.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.