Active Report Report ID: EDU-198066-2026

Brevard College

Brevard, NC 28712

Acceptance rate42.16%Selective
Tuition$32,280Published sticker
Avg. net price$23,509After aid
Graduation rate48.84%150% time
Median salary$43,54510yr post-entry

About Brevard College

Brevard College is a private research university in Brevard, North Carolina, enrolling about 815 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 42.16% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $43,545 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Brevard College charges 10% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($32,280).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 4.7×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 48.84%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $43,545.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Brevard College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 363% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Brevard College$32,280$23,5091
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 27% below published tuition at Brevard College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Brevard College's average net price ($23,509) is 27% below published tuition ($32,280).
  • Brevard College charges 10% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($32,280).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 4.7×.
Published sticker

Brevard College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $32,280

Finding Brevard College charges 10% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $32,280. That is 10% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 4.7×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.7×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Brevard College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Brevard College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Brevard College is $23,509.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $23,509 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $16,688 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $8,538 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Brevard College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 27% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Brevard College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Brevard College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$32,280

Avg. net price

$23,509

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,294
$30,001–$48,000$23,532
$48,001–$75,000$21,304
$75,001–$110,000$25,337
$110,001+$28,763

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $129,120. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention61.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,401Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 23% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1060

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Brevard College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Brevard College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Brevard College.

Campus

Location

Brevard, NC

City / state

ZIP
28712
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 57% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

815

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
855
Graduate
54
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
40.58%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$94,036Estimated 4-year total cost
$23,509Average annual net price (after aid)
$129,1204-year tuition
$14,500Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$47,780Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$191,120Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Brevard College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

40.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
69.11% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Brevard College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Brevard College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$25,200$25,200$19,166
2014$26,170$26,170$20,341
2015$26,980$26,980$17,672
2016$27,790$27,790$20,063
2017$28,640$28,640$20,328
2018$28,640$28,640$21,716
2019$30,250$30,250$22,933
2020$30,250$30,250$21,668
2021$30,250$30,250$18,596
2022$30,250$30,250$22,717
2023$31,250$31,250$21,376

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

42.16%Acceptance rate
2,582Total applicants
1,020Students admitted
239First-time students enrolled
23.43%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1060SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Brevard College reported total enrollment of about 815 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 62% male and 38% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (62.2%), Black or African American (15.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (7.6%). About 40.58% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 29.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Brevard College in 2024 is 815 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 855 students. Graduate enrollment is about 54 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

61.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

62.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian62.2%
  • Black or African American15.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino7.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien6.5%
  • Two or More Races6.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.7%
  • Asian0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

34.11% 100% Completion Time

48.84% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 34.11% of students graduating from Brevard College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 77% male / 23% female
  • Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration: 79% male / 21% female
  • Health Professions and Related Programs: 29% male / 71% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

119White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian119
  • Black or African American24
  • Hispanic or Latino18
  • Two or More Races11
  • Asian2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Brevard College graduates earn a median of $43,545 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Brevard College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $43,545. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $23,509.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Brevard College graduates report median earnings of $43,545 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

363%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$43,545Median annual earnings (10 years)
57.41%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Brevard College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (22 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Health Professions and Related Programs 17

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Brevard College.

Employment Outcomes

$43,545Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,401Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,128Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.67%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Brevard College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Brevard College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$33.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $34.5M

Year change: -$815,589

  • North Carolina median 2.8× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 1.7× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $46,356

  • North Carolina median 5.7× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 5.0× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 3.8× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • North Carolina median 50.9 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 40.6 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,053
    • North Carolina median 0.92× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 0.89× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,755
    • North Carolina median 0.83× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.93× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Brevard College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Brevard College

Brevard, NC 28712 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Brevard College is a private non-profit institution in Brevard, NC, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$32,280
Avg. net price$23,509
Enrollment815
Acceptance rate42.16%
Completion (150%)48.84%
Average SAT1060
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralCriminal Justice/Law Enforcement AdministrationHealth Professions and Related Programs
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian62.2%
Black or African American15.7%
Hispanic or Latino7.6%
Nearby

Schools near Brevard College

Other campuses in Brevard, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Brevard College located?

Brevard College is located in Brevard, NC.

What is Brevard College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Brevard College is 42.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,582 applicants and 1,020 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Brevard College's tuition?

Brevard College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $32,280 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $23,509 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Brevard College cost?

Reported tuition is $32,280 and average net price is $23,509 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,500 annually.

Why is Brevard College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Brevard College, published tuition is $32,280 while average net price is $23,509—about 27% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Brevard College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($23,509), completion (48.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($43,545). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Brevard College?

Brevard College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 855 students, White (62.2%), Black or African American (15.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Brevard College?

About 29.5% of students at Brevard College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Brevard College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Brevard College reports midpoint SAT about 1060.

What do graduates of Brevard College earn?

Median earnings are $34,401 six years after entry and $43,545 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Brevard College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 48.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Brevard College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.