Active Report Report ID: EDU-197993-2026

Bennett College

Greensboro, NC 27401-3239

Acceptance rate50.66%Selective
Tuition$19,140Published sticker
Avg. net price$28,299After aid
Graduation rate25.00%150% time
Median salary$36,65410yr post-entry

About Bennett College

Bennett College is a private university in Greensboro, North Carolina, enrolling about 178 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 50.66% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $36,654 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Bennett College charges 35% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($19,140).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 25.00%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $36,654.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Bennett College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 224% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bennett College$19,140$28,2991
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Bennett College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Bennett College charges 35% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($19,140).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
Published sticker

Bennett College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $19,140

Finding Bennett College charges 35% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $19,140. That is 35% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 2.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 61% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Bennett College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Bennett College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bennett College is $28,299.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $28,299 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $21,478 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,246 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Bennett College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Bennett College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bennett College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$19,140

Avg. net price

$28,299

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$27,576
$30,001–$48,000$28,109
$48,001–$75,000$31,569
$75,001–$110,000$34,862
$110,001+$20,527

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $76,560. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention85.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$23,153Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 925

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Bennett College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bennett College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bennett College.

Campus

Location

Greensboro, NC

City / state

ZIP
27401-3239
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 41% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

178

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
191
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$28,130

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
72.82%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$113,196Estimated 4-year total cost
$28,299Average annual net price (after aid)
$76,5604-year tuition
$9,804Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$422Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$29,366Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$117,464Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bennett College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

72.82% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
68.21% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bennett College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bennett College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$17,355$17,355$20,031
2014$17,355$17,355$21,650
2015$18,150$18,150$21,705
2016$18,513$18,513$22,730
2017$18,513$18,513$23,018
2018$18,513$18,513$18,772
2019$18,513$18,513$21,356
2020$18,513$18,513$23,330
2021$18,550$18,550$23,316
2022$18,550$18,550$20,876
2023$19,140$19,140$22,858

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

50.66%Acceptance rate
723Total applicants
243Students admitted
49First-time students enrolled
20.16%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

925SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bennett College reported total enrollment of about 178 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (71.9%), Two or More Races (18.0%), and Non-Resident Alien (3.4%). About 72.82% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 31.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bennett College in 2024 is 178 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 191 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

85.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

71.9%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American71.9%
  • Two or More Races18.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.2%
  • White or Caucasian0.6%
  • Asian0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

19.68% 100% Completion Time

25.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 19.68% of students graduating from Bennett College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other: 0% male / 100% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 0% male / 100% female
  • Psychology, General: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

30Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American30
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • Two or More Races1
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bennett College graduates earn a median of $36,654 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bennett College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $36,654. Median federal loan debt: $28,130. Average net price used in cost models: $28,299.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bennett College graduates report median earnings of $36,654 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

224%Modeled return on investment
$28,130Median student debt
$36,654Median annual earnings (10 years)
76.74%Debt-to-earnings ratio
7.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bennett College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 9 programs by IPEDS completions (10 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 12
  2. Social Work 4
  3. Journalism, Other 1
  4. Mathematics, General 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bennett College.

Employment Outcomes

$36,654Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$23,153Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$33,417Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.69%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bennett College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bennett College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$15.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $14.3M

Year change: $1.1M

  • North Carolina median 1.3× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 0.79× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.58× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $98,343

  • North Carolina median 12× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 11× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 8.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 27.3%
    • North Carolina median 21.8 pp below median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 32.2 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 30.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,566
    • North Carolina median near the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,596
    • North Carolina median 1.6× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.9× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Bennett College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bennett College

Greensboro, NC 27401-3239 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Bennett College is a private non-profit institution in Greensboro, NC, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$19,140
Avg. net price$28,299
Enrollment178
Acceptance rate50.66%
Completion (150%)25.00%
Average SAT925
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBiology/Biological Sciences, GeneralPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American71.9%
Two or More Races18.0%
Non-Resident Alien3.4%
Nearby

Schools near Bennett College

Other campuses in Greensboro, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bennett College located?

Bennett College is located in Greensboro, NC.

What is Bennett College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Bennett College is 50.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 723 applicants and 243 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Bennett College's tuition?

Bennett College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $19,140 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $28,299 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Bennett College cost?

Reported tuition is $19,140 and average net price is $28,299 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,804 annually.

What explains Bennett College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($28,299), completion (25.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($36,654). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Bennett College?

Bennett College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 191 students, Black or African American (71.9%), Two or More Races (18.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bennett College?

About 31.7% of students at Bennett College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Bennett College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Bennett College reports midpoint SAT about 925.

What do graduates of Bennett College earn?

Median earnings are $23,153 six years after entry and $36,654 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Bennett College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 25.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Bennett College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $28,130.

Is Bennett College public or private?

Bennett College is a private nonprofit institution located in Greensboro, NC.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.