Active Report Report ID: EDU-198598-2026

Greensboro College

Greensboro, NC 27401-1875

Acceptance rate70.14%Broad access
Tuition$21,660Published sticker
Avg. net price$18,187After aid
Graduation rate41.76%150% time
Median salary$50,12110yr post-entry

About Greensboro College

Greensboro College is a private research university in Greensboro, North Carolina, enrolling about 708 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 70.14% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $50,121 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Greensboro College charges 28% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($21,660).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 3.1×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.76%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $50,121.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Greensboro College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 589% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Greensboro College$21,660$18,1871
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
North Carolina (state median)$7,040$6,250132
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 16% below published tuition at Greensboro College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Greensboro College's average net price ($18,187) is 16% below published tuition ($21,660).
  • Greensboro College charges 28% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($21,660).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 3.1×.
Published sticker

Greensboro College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $21,660

Finding Greensboro College charges 28% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $21,660. That is 28% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the North Carolina median ($7,040), sticker tuition is about 3.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 1.8×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Greensboro College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Greensboro College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Greensboro College is $18,187.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,187 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,936 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,472 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Greensboro College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 16% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Greensboro College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Greensboro College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$21,660

Avg. net price

$18,187

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,279
$30,001–$48,000$14,942
$48,001–$75,000$16,013
$75,001–$110,000$20,764
$110,001+$26,367

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $86,640. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention65.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$42,332Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 7% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Greensboro College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Greensboro College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Greensboro College.

Campus

Location

Greensboro, NC

City / state

ZIP
27401-1875
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 12% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs

Size

Enrollment

708

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
989
Graduate
68
Full-time share
96%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
46.16%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$72,748Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,187Average annual net price (after aid)
$86,6404-year tuition
$12,718Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,700Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$36,078Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$144,312Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Greensboro College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

46.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
60.62% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Greensboro College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Greensboro College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$26,306$26,306$19,637
2014$26,850$26,850$21,547
2015$26,900$26,900$22,137
2016$28,000$28,000$26,615
2017$29,120$29,120$30,811
2018$29,140$29,140$21,106
2019$18,500$18,500$18,764
2020$18,960$18,960$16,992
2021$18,960$18,960$15,962
2022$19,620$19,620$18,584
2023$20,400$20,400$19,314

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

70.14%Acceptance rate
3,143Total applicants
2,893Students admitted
208First-time students enrolled
7.19%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Greensboro College reported total enrollment of about 708 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 62% male and 38% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (41.7%), Black or African American (31.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (9.8%). About 46.16% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 31.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

95.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Greensboro College in 2024 is 708 students.

Over a full year, about 989 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 68 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

65.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

41.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian41.7%
  • Black or African American31.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino9.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown8.8%
  • Two or More Races5.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Asian0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

28.57% 100% Completion Time

41.76% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 28.57% of students graduating from Greensboro College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor: 14% male / 86% female
  • Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 93% male / 7% female
  • Business/Managerial Economics: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

63White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian63
  • Hispanic or Latino41
  • Black or African American27
  • Two or More Races6
  • Asian4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Greensboro College graduates earn a median of $50,121 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Greensboro College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $50,121. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $18,187.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Greensboro College graduates report median earnings of $50,121 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

589%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$50,121Median annual earnings (10 years)
49.88%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Greensboro College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (26 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor 49
  2. Business/Managerial Economics 13
  3. Health Professions and Related Programs 7

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Greensboro College.

Employment Outcomes

$50,121Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$50,814Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$42,332Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$48,233Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.26%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Greensboro College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Greensboro College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$27.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $26.5M

Year change: $1.5M

  • North Carolina median 2.3× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 1.4× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $34,001

  • North Carolina median 4.2× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 3.7× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 2.8× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • North Carolina median 50.9 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 40.6 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,155
    • North Carolina median 0.94× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 0.90× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.81× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,444
    • North Carolina median 1.2× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.4× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Greensboro College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Greensboro College

Greensboro, NC 27401-1875 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Greensboro College is a private non-profit institution in Greensboro, NC, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.

Tuition$21,660
Avg. net price$18,187
Enrollment708
Acceptance rate70.14%
Completion (150%)41.76%
Pell Grant share46.16%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language InstructorExercise Science and KinesiologyBusiness/Managerial Economics
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian41.7%
Black or African American31.4%
Hispanic or Latino9.8%
Nearby

Schools near Greensboro College

Other campuses in Greensboro, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Greensboro College located?

Greensboro College is located in Greensboro, NC.

What is Greensboro College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Greensboro College is 70.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 3,143 applicants and 2,893 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Greensboro College's tuition?

Greensboro College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $21,660 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,187 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Greensboro College cost?

Reported tuition is $21,660 and average net price is $18,187 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,718 annually.

Why is Greensboro College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Greensboro College, published tuition is $21,660 while average net price is $18,187—about 16% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Greensboro College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,187), completion (41.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($50,121). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Greensboro College?

Greensboro College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 989 students, White (41.7%), Black or African American (31.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Greensboro College?

About 31.6% of students at Greensboro College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Greensboro College earn?

Median earnings are $42,332 six years after entry and $50,121 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Greensboro College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 41.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Greensboro College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Is Greensboro College public or private?

Greensboro College is a private nonprofit institution located in Greensboro, NC.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.