Active Report Report ID: EDU-197984-2026

Belmont Abbey College

Belmont, NC 28012-1802

Acceptance rate74.65%Broad access
Tuition$19,500Published sticker
Avg. net price$24,639After aid
Graduation rate46.68%150% time
Median salary$47,93710yr post-entry

About Belmont Abbey College

Belmont Abbey College is a private research university in Belmont, North Carolina, enrolling about 1,276 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 74.65% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,937 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Belmont Abbey College charges 34% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($19,500).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.68%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,937.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Belmont Abbey College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 386% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Belmont Abbey College$19,500$24,6391
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Belmont Abbey College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Belmont Abbey College charges 34% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($19,500).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
Published sticker

Belmont Abbey College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $19,500

Finding Belmont Abbey College charges 34% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $19,500. That is 34% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 2.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 64% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Belmont Abbey College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Belmont Abbey College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Belmont Abbey College is $24,639.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,639 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $17,818 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $5,939 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Belmont Abbey College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Belmont Abbey College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Belmont Abbey College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$19,500

Avg. net price

$24,639

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,610
$30,001–$48,000$18,868
$48,001–$75,000$21,195
$75,001–$110,000$24,798
$110,001+$27,059

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $78,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention70.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$43,816Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 15% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1099
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Belmont Abbey College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Belmont Abbey College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Belmont Abbey College.

Campus

Location

Belmont, NC

City / state

ZIP
28012-1802
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 32% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

1,276

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,772
Graduate
90
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
24.21%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$98,556Estimated 4-year total cost
$24,639Average annual net price (after aid)
$78,0004-year tuition
$12,974Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,750Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$34,224Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$136,896Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Belmont Abbey College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.21% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
47.64% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Belmont Abbey College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Belmont Abbey College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$18,500$18,500$21,950
2014$18,500$18,500$22,625
2015$18,500$18,500$22,932
2016$18,500$18,500$22,110
2017$18,500$18,500$22,514
2018$18,500$18,500$22,101
2019$18,500$18,500$21,148
2020$18,500$18,500$21,329
2021$18,500$18,500$21,238
2022$18,500$18,500$22,533
2023$19,500$19,500$23,613

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

74.65%Acceptance rate
2,972Total applicants
2,686Students admitted
400First-time students enrolled
14.89%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1099SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Belmont Abbey College reported total enrollment of about 1,276 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 54% male and 46% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (63.6%), Hispanic or Latino (10.0%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (8.7%). About 24.21% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Belmont Abbey College in 2024 is 1,276 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,772 students. Graduate enrollment is about 90 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

70.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

63.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian63.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown8.7%
  • Black or African American7.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien5.7%
  • Two or More Races1.8%
  • Asian1.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

42.09% 100% Completion Time

46.68% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 42.09% of students graduating from Belmont Abbey College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 68% male / 32% female
  • Sport and Fitness Administration/Management: 76% male / 24% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 48% male / 52% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

189White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian189
  • Black or African American32
  • Hispanic or Latino17
  • Two or More Races2
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Belmont Abbey College graduates earn a median of $47,937 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Belmont Abbey College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,937. Median federal loan debt: $26,000. Average net price used in cost models: $24,639.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Belmont Abbey College graduates report median earnings of $47,937 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

386%Modeled return on investment
$26,000Median student debt
$47,937Median annual earnings (10 years)
54.24%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Belmont Abbey College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (26 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 14

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Belmont Abbey College.

Employment Outcomes

$47,937Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,816Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$45,771Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.27%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Belmont Abbey College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Belmont Abbey College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$11.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $12.2M

Year change: -$544,104

  • North Carolina median near the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 0.60× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.44× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $7,757

  • North Carolina median 0.95× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 0.83× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.64× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 67.9%
    • North Carolina median 18.8 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 8.4 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 9.9 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,019
    • North Carolina median 1.1× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.92× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,400
    • North Carolina median 0.91× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.1× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Belmont Abbey College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Belmont Abbey College

Belmont, NC 28012-1802 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Belmont Abbey College is a private non-profit institution in Belmont, NC, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$19,500
Avg. net price$24,639
Enrollment1,276
Acceptance rate74.65%
Completion (150%)46.68%
Average SAT1099
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralSport and Fitness Administration/ManagementLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian63.6%
Hispanic or Latino10.0%
Race/ethnicity unknown8.7%
Nearby

Schools near Belmont Abbey College

Other campuses in Belmont, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Belmont Abbey College located?

Belmont Abbey College is located in Belmont, NC.

What is Belmont Abbey College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Belmont Abbey College is 74.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,972 applicants and 2,686 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Belmont Abbey College's tuition?

Belmont Abbey College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $19,500 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $24,639 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Belmont Abbey College cost?

Reported tuition is $19,500 and average net price is $24,639 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,974 annually.

What explains Belmont Abbey College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($24,639), completion (46.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($47,937). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Belmont Abbey College?

Belmont Abbey College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,772 students, White (63.6%), Hispanic or Latino (10.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Belmont Abbey College?

About 27.4% of students at Belmont Abbey College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Belmont Abbey College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Belmont Abbey College reports midpoint SAT about 1099 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Belmont Abbey College earn?

Median earnings are $43,816 six years after entry and $47,937 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Belmont Abbey College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Belmont Abbey College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,000.

Is Belmont Abbey College public or private?

Belmont Abbey College is a private nonprofit institution located in Belmont, NC.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.