Active Report Report ID: EDU-197911-2026

Barton College

Wilson, NC 27893-7000

Acceptance rate94.20%Broad access
Tuition$37,250Published sticker
Avg. net price$23,626After aid
Graduation rate45.85%150% time
Median salary$47,91310yr post-entry

About Barton College

Barton College is a private research university in Wilson, North Carolina, enrolling about 982 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 94.20% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,913 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Barton College charges 27% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($37,250).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 5.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 45.85%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,913.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Barton College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 407% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Barton College$37,250$23,6261
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 37% below published tuition at Barton College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Barton College's average net price ($23,626) is 37% below published tuition ($37,250).
  • Barton College charges 27% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($37,250).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 5.4×.
Published sticker

Barton College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $37,250

Finding Barton College charges 27% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $37,250. That is 27% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 5.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Barton College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Barton College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Barton College is $23,626.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $23,626 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $16,806 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $8,655 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Barton College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 37% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Barton College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Barton College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$37,250

Avg. net price

$23,626

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,641
$30,001–$48,000$18,497
$48,001–$75,000$22,510
$75,001–$110,000$25,308
$110,001+$30,286

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $149,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention65.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,785Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 20

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Barton College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Barton College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Barton College.

Campus

Location

Wilson, NC

City / state

ZIP
27893-7000
NCES locale
Town fringe

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 58% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

982

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,236
Graduate
86
Full-time share
93%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,877

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
37.32%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$94,504Estimated 4-year total cost
$23,626Average annual net price (after aid)
$149,0004-year tuition
$14,130Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$674Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$52,054Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$208,216Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Barton College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

37.32% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
63.71% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Barton College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Barton College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$25,396$25,396$21,148
2014$26,664$26,664$20,282
2015$27,941$27,941$20,544
2016$29,052$29,052$21,511
2017$29,998$29,998$23,472
2018$30,880$30,880$23,240
2019$31,732$31,732$24,141
2020$32,590$32,590$23,005
2021$33,430$33,430$22,733
2022$34,400$34,400$23,013
2023$35,600$35,600$23,665

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

94.20%Acceptance rate
2,228Total applicants
2,136Students admitted
281First-time students enrolled
13.16%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

20ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Barton College reported total enrollment of about 982 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 52% male and 48% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (49.5%), Black or African American (32.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (10.4%). About 37.32% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 35.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

93.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Barton College in 2024 is 982 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,236 students. Graduate enrollment is about 86 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

65.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

49.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian49.5%
  • Black or African American32.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien5.3%
  • Asian0.8%
  • Two or More Races0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

35.02% 100% Completion Time

45.85% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 35.02% of students graduating from Barton College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 81% male / 19% female
  • Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 61% male / 39% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 13% male / 87% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

193White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian193
  • Black or African American62
  • Hispanic or Latino27
  • Two or More Races13
  • Asian3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Barton College graduates earn a median of $47,913 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Barton College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,913. Median federal loan debt: $25,877. Average net price used in cost models: $23,626.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Barton College graduates report median earnings of $47,913 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

407%Modeled return on investment
$25,877Median student debt
$47,913Median annual earnings (10 years)
54.01%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Barton College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (27 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 14

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Barton College.

Employment Outcomes

$47,913Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,785Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$44,419Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.01%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Barton College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Barton College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$28.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $29.1M

Year change: -$349,458

  • North Carolina median 2.4× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 1.5× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $24,613

  • North Carolina median 3.0× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 2.6× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 97.9%
    • North Carolina median 48.8 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 38.4 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 39.9 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,671
    • North Carolina median near the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.88× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,229
    • North Carolina median near the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.2× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Barton College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Barton College

Wilson, NC 27893-7000 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Barton College is a private non-profit institution in Wilson, NC, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$37,250
Avg. net price$23,626
Enrollment982
Acceptance rate94.20%
Completion (150%)45.85%
Average ACT20
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralExercise Science and KinesiologyRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian49.5%
Black or African American32.8%
Hispanic or Latino10.4%
Nearby

Schools near Barton College

Other campuses in Wilson, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Barton College located?

Barton College is located in Wilson, NC.

What is Barton College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Barton College is 94.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,228 applicants and 2,136 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Barton College's tuition?

Barton College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $37,250 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $23,626 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Barton College cost?

Reported tuition is $37,250 and average net price is $23,626 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,130 annually.

Why is Barton College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Barton College, published tuition is $37,250 while average net price is $23,626—about 37% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Barton College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($23,626), completion (45.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($47,913). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Barton College?

Barton College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,236 students, White (49.5%), Black or African American (32.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Barton College?

About 35.0% of students at Barton College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Barton College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Barton College reports midpoint ACT about 20.

What do graduates of Barton College earn?

Median earnings are $40,785 six years after entry and $47,913 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Barton College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 45.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Barton College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,877.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.