Active Report Report ID: EDU-199962-2026

Wingate University

Wingate, NC 28174-0159

Acceptance rate91.13%Broad access
Tuition$41,636Published sticker
Avg. net price$20,748After aid
Graduation rate46.35%150% time
Median salary$52,64910yr post-entry

About Wingate University

Wingate University is a private research university in Wingate, North Carolina, serving roughly 2,668 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 91.13% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $52,649 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Wingate University charges 42% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($41,636).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 6.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.35%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $52,649.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Wingate University is about 50% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $41,636; average net price is $20,748 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Wingate University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 534% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Wingate University$41,636$20,7481
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 50% below published tuition at Wingate University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Wingate University's average net price ($20,748) is 50% below published tuition ($41,636).
  • Wingate University charges 42% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($41,636).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 6.0×.
Published sticker

Wingate University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $41,636

Finding Wingate University charges 42% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $41,636. That is 42% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 6.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Wingate University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Wingate University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Wingate University is $20,748.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,748 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,928 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $2,048 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Wingate University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 50% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Wingate University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Wingate University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$41,636

Avg. net price

$20,748

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$18,772
$30,001–$48,000$18,092
$48,001–$75,000$18,865
$75,001–$110,000$21,651
$110,001+$24,759

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $166,544. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention70.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$43,992Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 4% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1111

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Wingate University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Wingate University is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 50% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Wingate University.

Campus

Location

Wingate, NC

City / state

ZIP
28174-0159
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 11% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

2,668

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,830
Graduate
785
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
44.24%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$82,992Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,748Average annual net price (after aid)
$166,5444-year tuition
$11,062Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,250Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$54,948Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$219,792Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Wingate University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

44.24% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
51.83% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Wingate University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Wingate University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$25,040$25,040$15,566
2014$26,300$26,300$16,915
2015$27,930$27,930$17,934
2016$29,170$29,170$17,326
2017$31,120$31,120$18,354
2018$33,166$33,166$19,036
2019$35,290$35,290$18,759
2020$38,896$38,896$20,827
2021$40,170$40,170$18,345
2022$40,806$40,806$18,251
2023$40,196$40,196$21,371

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

91.13%Acceptance rate
21,210Total applicants
18,027Students admitted
708First-time students enrolled
3.93%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1111SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Wingate University reported total enrollment of about 2,668 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (39.9%), Black or African American (21.3%), and Non-Resident Alien (10.5%). About 44.24% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 28.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Wingate University in 2024 is 2,668 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,830 students. Graduate enrollment is about 785 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

70.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

39.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian39.9%
  • Black or African American21.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien10.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.2%
  • Two or More Races8.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown8.0%
  • Asian1.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

37.77% 100% Completion Time

46.35% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 37.77% of students graduating from Wingate University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Pharmacy: 28% male / 72% female
  • Sport and Fitness Administration/Management: 62% male / 38% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 59% male / 41% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

467White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian467
  • Black or African American163
  • Hispanic or Latino53
  • Two or More Races49
  • Asian19
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Wingate University graduates earn a median of $52,649 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Wingate University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $52,649. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $20,748.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Wingate University graduates report median earnings of $52,649 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

534%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$52,649Median annual earnings (10 years)
47.48%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Wingate University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (45 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Pharmacy 81
  2. Accounting 28

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Wingate University.

Employment Outcomes

$52,649Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,992Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$50,095Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.75%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Wingate University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Wingate University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$125.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $124.5M

Year change: $561,780

  • North Carolina median 10× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 6.4× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 4.7× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $35,824

  • North Carolina median 4.4× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 3.8× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 3.0× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 54.0%
    • North Carolina median 4.9 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 5.4 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 3.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,244
    • North Carolina median 1.3× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 1.2× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,981
    • North Carolina median 1.2× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.5× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Wingate University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Wingate University

Wingate, NC 28174-0159 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Wingate University is a private non-profit institution in Wingate, NC, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$41,636
Avg. net price$20,748
Enrollment2,668
Acceptance rate91.13%
Completion (150%)46.35%
Average SAT1111
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
PharmacySport and Fitness Administration/ManagementBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian39.9%
Black or African American21.3%
Non-Resident Alien10.5%
Nearby

Schools near Wingate University

Other campuses in Wingate, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Wingate University located?

Wingate University is located in Wingate, NC.

What is Wingate University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Wingate University is 91.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 21,210 applicants and 18,027 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Wingate University's tuition?

Wingate University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $41,636 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,748 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Wingate University cost?

Reported tuition is $41,636 and average net price is $20,748 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,062 annually.

Why is Wingate University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Wingate University, published tuition is $41,636 while average net price is $20,748—about 50% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Wingate University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,748), completion (46.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($52,649). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Wingate University?

Wingate University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,830 students, White (39.9%), Black or African American (21.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Wingate University?

About 28.8% of students at Wingate University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Wingate University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Wingate University reports midpoint SAT about 1111.

What do graduates of Wingate University earn?

Median earnings are $43,992 six years after entry and $52,649 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Wingate University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Wingate University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.