Active Report Report ID: EDU-199069-2026

University of Mount Olive

Mount Olive, NC 28365-0919

Acceptance rate75.75%Broad access
Tuition$27,366Published sticker
Avg. net price$18,853After aid
Graduation rate51.78%150% time
Median salary$47,13910yr post-entry

About University of Mount Olive

University of Mount Olive is a private research university in Mount Olive, North Carolina, enrolling about 1,796 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 75.75% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,139 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of Mount Olive charges 7% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($27,366).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 4.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 51.78%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,139.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Mount Olive is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 525% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

University of Mount Olive awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 52 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Mount Olive$27,366$18,8531
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 31% below published tuition at University of Mount Olive

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Mount Olive's average net price ($18,853) is 31% below published tuition ($27,366).
  • University of Mount Olive charges 7% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($27,366).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 4.0×.
Published sticker

University of Mount Olive tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $27,366

Finding University of Mount Olive charges 7% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $27,366. That is 7% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 4.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Mount Olive versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Mount Olive versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Mount Olive is $18,853.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,853 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,032 above the North Carolina median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway University of Mount Olive’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 31% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

University of Mount Olive: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Mount Olive—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$27,366

Avg. net price

$18,853

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$18,227
$30,001–$48,000$16,066
$48,001–$75,000$20,923
$75,001–$110,000$15,250
$110,001+$21,498

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $109,464. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$43,026Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1050
  • Midpoint ACT: 19

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of Mount Olive a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Mount Olive is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Mount Olive.

Campus

Location

Mount Olive, NC

City / state

ZIP
28365-0919

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

1,796

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,507
Graduate
165
Full-time share
71%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,209

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
44.71%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$75,412Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,853Average annual net price (after aid)
$109,4644-year tuition
$12,040Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,350Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$40,756Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$163,024Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Mount Olive.

Financial Aid by Income Level

44.71% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
68.92% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Mount Olive was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Mount Olive in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$17,300$17,300$12,144
2014$17,800$17,800$13,331
2015$18,400$18,400$12,975
2016$19,000$19,000$14,750
2017$19,700$19,700$14,909
2018$20,600$20,600$16,136
2019$21,194$21,194$16,437
2020$22,194$22,194$15,883
2021$22,618$22,618$17,474
2022$23,591$23,591$16,883
2023$25,950$25,950$17,893

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

75.75%Acceptance rate
1,748Total applicants
1,359Students admitted
277First-time students enrolled
20.38%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1050SAT average
19ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Mount Olive reported total enrollment of about 1,796 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 34% male and 66% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (50.6%), Black or African American (25.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (10.2%). About 44.71% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

70.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Mount Olive in 2024 is 1,796 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,507 students. Graduate enrollment is about 165 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

50.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian50.6%
  • Black or African American25.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien5.8%
  • Two or More Races5.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.9%
  • Asian0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

34.27% 100% Completion Time

51.78% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 34.27% of students graduating from University of Mount Olive completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 42% male / 58% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 18% male / 82% female
  • Early Childhood Education & Teaching: 5% male / 95% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

330White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian330
  • Black or African American115
  • Hispanic or Latino60
  • Two or More Races28
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Asian2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Mount Olive graduates earn a median of $47,139 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Mount Olive.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,139. Median federal loan debt: $27,209. Average net price used in cost models: $18,853.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Mount Olive graduates report median earnings of $47,139 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

525%Modeled return on investment
$27,209Median student debt
$47,139Median annual earnings (10 years)
57.72%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Mount Olive.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (52 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 40
  2. Public Administration and Social Service 21
  3. Agricultural Business and Management, General 19

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Mount Olive.

Employment Outcomes

$47,139Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,026Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$47,331Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.03%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Mount Olive graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Mount Olive—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$43M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $36.3M

Year change: $6.7M

  • North Carolina median 3.6× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 2.2× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $22,972

  • North Carolina median 2.8× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 2.5× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • North Carolina median 50.9 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 40.6 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,025
    • North Carolina median 1.1× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.92× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,971
    • North Carolina median 0.49× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 0.60× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.54× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of Mount Olive at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Mount Olive

Mount Olive, NC 28365-0919 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

University of Mount Olive is a private non-profit institution in Mount Olive, NC, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$27,366
Avg. net price$18,853
Enrollment1,796
Acceptance rate75.75%
Completion (150%)51.78%
Average SAT1050
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesEarly Childhood Education & Teaching
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian50.6%
Black or African American25.9%
Hispanic or Latino10.2%
Nearby

Schools near University of Mount Olive

Other campuses in Mount Olive, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Mount Olive located?

University of Mount Olive is located in Mount Olive, NC.

What is University of Mount Olive's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of Mount Olive is 75.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,748 applicants and 1,359 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of Mount Olive's tuition?

University of Mount Olive tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $27,366 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,853 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Mount Olive cost?

Reported tuition is $27,366 and average net price is $18,853 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,040 annually.

Why is University of Mount Olive's net price so much lower than tuition?

At University of Mount Olive, published tuition is $27,366 while average net price is $18,853—about 31% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains University of Mount Olive's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,853), completion (51.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($47,139). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Mount Olive?

University of Mount Olive reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,507 students, White (50.6%), Black or African American (25.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Mount Olive?

About 43.3% of students at University of Mount Olive are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for University of Mount Olive?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Mount Olive reports midpoint SAT about 1050 and midpoint ACT about 19.

What do graduates of University of Mount Olive earn?

Median earnings are $43,026 six years after entry and $47,139 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Mount Olive?

The 150%-time completion rate is 51.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Mount Olive students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,209.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.