Active Report Report ID: EDU-199999-2026

Winston-Salem State University

Winston-Salem, NC 27110-0001

Acceptance rate78.26%Broad access
Tuition$6,126Published sticker
Avg. net price$13,479After aid
Graduation rate46.68%150% time
Median salary$45,34410yr post-entry

About Winston-Salem State University

Winston-Salem State University is a public research university in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, serving roughly 4,170 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 78.26% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $45,344 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Winston-Salem State University charges 11% above the national public median tuition ($6,126).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.68%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,344.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Winston-Salem State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 741% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Winston-Salem State University$6,126$13,4791
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Winston-Salem State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Winston-Salem State University charges 11% above the national public median tuition ($6,126).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
Published sticker

Winston-Salem State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,126

Finding Winston-Salem State University charges 11% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,126. That is 11% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is 11% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Winston-Salem State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Winston-Salem State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Winston-Salem State University is $13,479.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,479 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,658 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $6,574 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Winston-Salem State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Winston-Salem State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Winston-Salem State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$6,126

Out-of-state tuition

$16,782

Avg. net price

$13,479

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,463
$30,001–$48,000$12,412
$48,001–$75,000$14,681
$75,001–$110,000$18,813
$110,001+$21,405

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $24,504. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention77.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,557Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 14% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 945
  • Midpoint ACT: 17

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Winston-Salem State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Winston-Salem State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Winston-Salem State University.

Campus

Location

Winston-Salem, NC

City / state

ZIP
27110-0001
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 33% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

4,170

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
4,626
Graduate
590
Full-time share
90%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
64.91%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$53,916Estimated 4-year total cost
$13,479Average annual net price (after aid)
$24,5044-year in-state tuition
$67,1284-year out-of-state tuition
$11,484Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,690Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$19,300Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$77,200Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Winston-Salem State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

64.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
67.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Winston-Salem State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Winston-Salem State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$5,468$14,281$8,788
2014$5,583$15,113$8,200
2015$5,707$15,523$9,285
2016$5,804$15,915$10,849
2017$5,941$16,188$11,811
2018$5,904$16,151$11,802
2019$5,941$16,188$12,286
2020$5,941$16,188$12,415
2021$6,247$16,903$13,435
2022$6,276$16,932$14,618
2023$6,735$17,391$13,393

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

78.26%Acceptance rate
9,273Total applicants
6,357Students admitted
883First-time students enrolled
13.89%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

945SAT average
17ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Winston-Salem State University reported total enrollment of about 4,170 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 26% male and 74% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (83.2%), White (4.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (4.8%). About 64.91% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 35.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

90.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Winston-Salem State University in 2024 is 4,170 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 4,626 students. Graduate enrollment is about 590 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

77.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

83.2%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American83.2%
  • White or Caucasian4.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.8%
  • Two or More Races4.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.7%
  • Asian0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

30.04% 100% Completion Time

46.68% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 30.04% of students graduating from Winston-Salem State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 6% male / 94% female
  • Health/Health Care Administration/Management: 12% male / 88% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 32% male / 68% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

795Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American795
  • White or Caucasian133
  • Two or More Races43
  • Hispanic or Latino40
  • Asian14
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Winston-Salem State University graduates earn a median of $45,344 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Winston-Salem State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $45,344. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $13,479.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Winston-Salem State University graduates report median earnings of $45,344 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

741%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$45,344Median annual earnings (10 years)
55.13%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Winston-Salem State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (38 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Winston-Salem State University.

Employment Outcomes

$45,344Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,557Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$43,867Median earnings (8 years after entry)
89.27%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Winston-Salem State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Winston-Salem State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$48.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $51.1M

Year change: -$2.3M

  • North Carolina median 4.1× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 2.5× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $10,324

  • North Carolina median 1.3× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 1.1× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.85× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 67.1%
    • North Carolina median 18.0 pp above median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 7.7 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 9.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,217
    • North Carolina median 1.4× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 1.4× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,408
    • North Carolina median 1.4× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.7× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Winston-Salem State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Winston-Salem State University

Winston-Salem, NC 27110-0001 · Public · Southeast

Winston-Salem State University is a public institution in Winston-Salem, NC, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$6,126
Avg. net price$13,479
Enrollment4,170
Acceptance rate78.26%
Completion (150%)46.68%
Average SAT945
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseHealth/Health Care Administration/ManagementBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American83.2%
White or Caucasian4.9%
Hispanic or Latino4.8%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Winston-Salem State University

Other campuses in Winston-Salem, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Winston-Salem State University located?

Winston-Salem State University is located in Winston-Salem, NC.

What is Winston-Salem State University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Winston-Salem State University is 78.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 9,273 applicants and 6,357 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Winston-Salem State University's tuition?

Winston-Salem State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,126 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $13,479 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Winston-Salem State University cost?

Reported tuition is $6,126 and average net price is $13,479 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,484 annually.

What explains Winston-Salem State University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($13,479), completion (46.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($45,344). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Winston-Salem State University?

Winston-Salem State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 4,626 students, Black or African American (83.2%), White (4.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Winston-Salem State University?

About 35.4% of students at Winston-Salem State University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Winston-Salem State University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Winston-Salem State University reports midpoint SAT about 945 and midpoint ACT about 17.

What do graduates of Winston-Salem State University earn?

Median earnings are $40,557 six years after entry and $45,344 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Winston-Salem State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Winston-Salem State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Is Winston-Salem State University public or private?

Winston-Salem State University is a public institution located in Winston-Salem, NC.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.