Active Report Report ID: EDU-455220-2026

Career School of NY

Staten Island, NY 10301

Avg. net price$3,283After aid
Graduation rate81.97%150% time
Median salary$35,77810yr post-entry
ROI2,624%10yr vs net cost

About Career School of NY

Career School of NY is a private trade and vocational school in Staten Island, New York, enrolling about 112 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 81.97% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $35,778 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 81.97%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $35,778.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Career School of NY is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2624% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Career School of NY$3,2831
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Career School of NY really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.

Evidence: average net price at Career School of NY versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Career School of NY is $3,283.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,283 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,090 below the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $16,770 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Career School of NY: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Career School of NY—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$3,283

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,283
$30,001–$48,000$3,283
$48,001–$75,000$3,283

Student outcomes

First-year retention15.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$23,602Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Career School of NY a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Career School of NY is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Career School of NY.

Campus

Location

Staten Island, NY

City / state

ZIP
10301
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

112

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
221
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
56.47%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$13,132Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,283Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Career School of NY.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
56.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Career School of NY was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Career School of NY in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,721
2014$7,244
2015$9,394
2016$9,202
2017$9,347
2018$9,628
2019$8,414
2020$8,831
2021$8,691
2022$1,929
2023$8,069

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Career School of NY reported total enrollment of about 112 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (23.2%), White (21.4%), and Black or African American (17.9%). About 56.47% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 74.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Career School of NY in 2024 is 112 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 221 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

15.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

23.2%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino23.2%
  • White or Caucasian21.4%
  • Black or African American17.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native17.9%
  • Two or More Races12.5%
  • Asian7.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

18.03% 100% Completion Time

81.97% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 18.03% of students graduating from Career School of NY completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 2% male / 98% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 2% male / 98% female
  • Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician: 82% male / 18% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

77Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American77
  • White or Caucasian47
  • Hispanic or Latino42
  • American Indian or Alaska Native12
  • Asian4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Career School of NY graduates earn a median of $35,778 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Career School of NY.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $35,778. Average net price used in cost models: $3,283.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Career School of NY graduates report median earnings of $35,778 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,624%Modeled return on investment
$35,778Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Career School of NY.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 05.1071 18

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Career School of NY.

Employment Outcomes

$35,778Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$23,602Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$22,978Median earnings (8 years after entry)
37.98%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Career School of NY graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Career School of NY—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,982
    • New York median 0.28× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.33× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.41× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Career School of NY at a glance

Institution snapshot

Career School of NY

Staten Island, NY 10301 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Career School of NY is a private non-profit institution in Staten Island, NY.

Avg. net price$3,283
Enrollment112
Completion (150%)81.97%
Pell Grant share56.47%
First-generation74.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino23.2%
White or Caucasian21.4%
Black or African American17.9%
Nearby

Schools near Career School of NY

Other campuses in Staten Island, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Career School of NY located?

Career School of NY is located in Staten Island, NY.

How much does Career School of NY cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $3,283 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Career School of NY's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,283), completion (82.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($35,778). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Career School of NY?

Career School of NY reports undergraduate enrollment of about 221 students, Hispanic or Latino (23.2%), White (21.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Career School of NY?

About 74.8% of students at Career School of NY are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Career School of NY earn?

Median earnings are $23,602 six years after entry and $35,778 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Career School of NY?

The 150%-time completion rate is 82.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Career School of NY public or private?

Career School of NY is a private nonprofit institution located in Staten Island, NY.

Is Career School of NY an HBCU?

No. Career School of NY is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Career School of NY a tribal college?

No. Career School of NY is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Career School of NY a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Career School of NY does not meet that proxy (reported share 23.2%).

Is Career School of NY religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Career School of NY in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.