New York Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in New York: 154 trade and vocational campuses (114 trade schools, 40 community colleges) median net price $16,518 (+17.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $45,390 (+13.8% vs U.S.) median completion rate 76.6% employment-outcome proxy 87.7% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in New York include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 154 campuses in this profile (114 trade schools, 40 community colleges), with about 198,546 students enrolled, and median net price near $16,518. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Mid East medians.
New York vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York (NY) | — | $16,518 | $9,500 | 76.6% | 198,546 |
| Mid East (region median) | — | $16,130 | $9,512 | 74.6% | 530,690 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: New York vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York (NY) | $45,390 | 87.7% | 79.2% | 10.0% | — | 53.2% | 0.21 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
New York vs peer states (Mid East region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York (NY) | N/A | $16,518 | $9,500 | 76.6% | 198,546 | $45,390 | 87.7% |
| New Jersey (NJ) | N/A | $17,172 | $9,525 | 73.6% | 119,348 | $43,903 | 87.9% |
| Pennsylvania (PA) | N/A | $18,110 | $11,542 | 72.0% | 109,953 | $44,291 | 87.5% |
| Maryland (MD) | N/A | $15,741 | $10,500 | 47.6% | 86,668 | $41,074 | 87.0% |
| Delaware (DE) | N/A | $14,183 | $7,623 | 78.6% | 12,379 | $35,102 | 84.9% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in New York
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 53 | $35,563 | 85.3% | N/A | 9.5% | — | 46.2% |
| Private nonprofit | 19 | $37,878 | 82.0% | 84.3% | 3.9% | — | 47.5% |
| Public | 53 | $48,196 | 89.2% | 61.5% | 11.1% | — | 55.2% |
Top 10 trade schools in New York by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 100.0%, American Beauty School
American Beauty School
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Broome Delaware Tioga BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
Broome Delaware Tioga BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge
Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Center for Allied Health Education
Center for Allied Health Education
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Herkimer County BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
Herkimer County BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Westchester School for Medical & Dental Assistants
Westchester School for Medical & Dental Assistants
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Derech Hachaim Seminary
Derech Hachaim Seminary
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 98.7%, ARROJO Academy
ARROJO Academy
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 97.6%, New York School of Esthetics & Day Spa
New York School of Esthetics & Day Spa
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 97.3%, Berk Trade and Business School
Berk Trade and Business School
Top 10 trade schools in New York by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.7%, Orange Ulster BOCES
Orange Ulster BOCES
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 95.9%, Center for Allied Health Education
Center for Allied Health Education
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 93.8%, Electrical and HVAC/R Training Center
Electrical and HVAC/R Training Center
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 93.5%, Broome Delaware Tioga BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
Broome Delaware Tioga BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 93.4%, SUNY College of Technology at Alfred
SUNY College of Technology at Alfred
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 93.0%, Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing
Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 92.9%, SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 92.1%, SUNY Morrisville
SUNY Morrisville
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 92.0%, Erie 1 BOCES
Erie 1 BOCES
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 91.5%, Genesee Valley BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
Genesee Valley BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
Top 10 trade schools in New York by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $84,162, Center for Allied Health Education
Center for Allied Health Education
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $70,105, Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing
Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $62,464, Dutchess BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
Dutchess BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $62,029, Eastern Suffolk BOCES
Eastern Suffolk BOCES
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $59,367, New York School of Interior Design
New York School of Interior Design
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $59,248, Electrical and HVAC/R Training Center
Electrical and HVAC/R Training Center
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $56,795, Western Suffolk BOCES
Western Suffolk BOCES
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $56,235, Orange Ulster BOCES
Orange Ulster BOCES
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $56,055, Fashion Institute of Technology
Fashion Institute of Technology
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $55,948, Isabella Graham Hart School of Practical Nursing
Isabella Graham Hart School of Practical Nursing
Top 10 trade schools in New York by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $87,557, Center for Allied Health Education
Center for Allied Health Education
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $70,987, Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing
Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $66,279, Electrical and HVAC/R Training Center
Electrical and HVAC/R Training Center
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $64,770, Fashion Institute of Technology
Fashion Institute of Technology
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $63,843, Orange Ulster BOCES
Orange Ulster BOCES
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $61,277, Eastern Suffolk BOCES
Eastern Suffolk BOCES
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $61,227, Isabella Graham Hart School of Practical Nursing
Isabella Graham Hart School of Practical Nursing
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $61,079, Albany BOCES-Adult Practical Nursing Program
Albany BOCES-Adult Practical Nursing Program
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $59,164, Western Suffolk BOCES
Western Suffolk BOCES
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $57,424, Dutchess BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
Dutchess BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
Top 10 trade schools in New York by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $100,102, Center for Allied Health Education
Center for Allied Health Education
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $76,689, Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing
Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $72,055, Fashion Institute of Technology
Fashion Institute of Technology
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $67,855, Eastern Suffolk BOCES
Eastern Suffolk BOCES
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $63,027, Western Suffolk BOCES
Western Suffolk BOCES
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $60,056, Albany BOCES-Adult Practical Nursing Program
Albany BOCES-Adult Practical Nursing Program
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $57,455, Orange Ulster BOCES
Orange Ulster BOCES
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $57,201, Modern Welding School
Modern Welding School
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $57,064, Dutchess BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
Dutchess BOCES-Practical Nursing Program
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $56,988, SUNY College of Technology at Alfred
SUNY College of Technology at Alfred
Top 10 trade schools in New York by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $392,639, Center for Allied Health Education
Center for Allied Health Education
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $322,826, Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing
Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $305,832, Electrical and HVAC/R Training Center
Electrical and HVAC/R Training Center
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $292,538, Eastern Suffolk BOCES
Eastern Suffolk BOCES
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $272,898, Orange Ulster BOCES
Orange Ulster BOCES
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $272,163, Fashion Institute of Technology
Fashion Institute of Technology
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $271,761, Western Suffolk BOCES
Western Suffolk BOCES
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $262,918, Modern Welding School
Modern Welding School
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $256,394, Albany BOCES-Adult Practical Nursing Program
Albany BOCES-Adult Practical Nursing Program
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $244,740, Berk Trade and Business School
Berk Trade and Business School
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in New York (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $1,800, Sullivan County Community College
Sullivan County Community College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $2,114, CUNY Queensborough Community College
CUNY Queensborough Community College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $3,434, Columbia-Greene Community College
Columbia-Greene Community College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $2,955, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $3,091, CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College
CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $3,726, CUNY Kingsborough Community College
CUNY Kingsborough Community College
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $7,121, Orange County Community College
Orange County Community College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $4,268, Monroe Community College
Monroe Community College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $3,613, CUNY Bronx Community College
CUNY Bronx Community College
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $5,315, Suffolk County Community College
Suffolk County Community College
Student debt: New York vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in New York is $9,500 (0.0% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,512. Rank: #18 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #3 in Mid East of 6.
Median earnings (10 years out): New York vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in New York center around $45,390 (+13.8% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: New York vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 87.7% at the median New York campus (+2.2 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $9,500 (0.0% below the U.S. median of $9,500, and -0.1% vs the Mid East regional median of $9,512). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #18 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #3 in Mid East of 6 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in New York are $45,390, about +13.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 87.7% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (+2.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 79.2% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 10.0% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 53.2% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, New York ranks earnings #5 and employment proxy #11 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Orange Ulster BOCES (96.7%), Center for Allied Health Education (95.9%), Electrical and HVAC/R Training Center (93.8%), Broome Delaware Tioga BOCES-Practical Nursing Program (93.5%), SUNY College of Technology at Alfred (93.4%), Veeb Nassau County School of Practical Nursing (93.0%), SUNY College of Technology at Delhi (92.9%), SUNY Morrisville (92.1%), Erie 1 BOCES (92.0%), Genesee Valley BOCES-Practical Nursing Program (91.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within New York, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $35,563 (53 campuses); Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $37,878 (19 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $48,196 (53 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in New York is 76.6% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in New York?
Among trade schools and community colleges in New York, median net price is $16,518 vs $14,111 nationally (+17.1% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at New York trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in New York is $9,500 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (New York ranks #18 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in New York?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for New York trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $45,390 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $38,892.
What share of New York trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 87.7% in New York vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in New York?
This profile covers 114 trade schools and 40 community colleges (154 total) in New York with roughly 198,546 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in New York?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 53 public, 19 private nonprofit, and 53 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in New York?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: American Beauty School; highest 10-year earnings: Center for Allied Health Education; lowest net price among large campuses: Sullivan County Community College. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in New York?
Among 418 campuses in New York, 81 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology, Apex Technical School, and Berk Trade and Business School; 54 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Jewish (25), Roman Catholic (20), Interdenominational (2).
How does New York compare to its Census region for trade schools?
New York is in the Mid East region. Regional median net price is $16,130 and median 10-year earnings are $44,346 vs $16,518 net price and $45,390 earnings in New York.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- New York college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON