Long Island City, New York Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Long Island City, New York: median public in-state tuition $5,254 (-7.8% vs national median) median graduate debt $8,590 (-36.4% vs U.S.) 13,083 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Long Island City serve students across New York with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 13,083 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $5,254. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Long Island City, New York and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Long Island City vs New York & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island City, New York | $5,254 | $16,892 | $8,590 | N/A | 13,083 |
| New York (state median) | $7,340 | $8,903 | $15,125 | 53.0% | 800,116 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Long Island City, New York vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island City, New York | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| New York (state median) | $66,326 | 93.0% | 81.6% | 4.0% | — | 75.8% | 0.30 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in New York (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island City, New York | $5,254 | $16,892 | $8,590 | N/A | 13,083 | N/A | N/A |
| New York | $26,237 | $27,832 | $15,000 | 66.7% | 169,387 | $69,542 | 89.4% |
| Brooklyn | $12,600 | $9,256 | $12,375 | 43.1% | 56,132 | $32,749 | 83.0% |
| Bronx | $9,100 | $16,834 | $10,590 | 52.2% | 40,728 | $70,998 | 92.9% |
| Buffalo | $20,350 | $15,520 | $19,816 | 34.1% | 36,598 | $63,820 | 94.5% |
| Rochester | $39,712 | $21,000 | $19,000 | 72.7% | 33,739 | $76,156 | 95.7% |
| Rochester | $39,712 | $21,000 | $19,000 | 72.7% | 33,739 | $76,156 | 95.7% |
| Albany | $17,362 | $19,320 | $19,658 | 33.1% | 26,226 | $81,471 | 94.2% |
| Albany | $17,362 | $19,320 | $19,658 | 33.1% | 26,226 | $81,471 | 94.2% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Long Island City, New York vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Long Island City, New York median in-state tuition is $5,254, -7.8% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Long Island City, New York vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Long Island City, New York is $8,590 (-36.4% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Long Island City, New York median public in-state tuition is $5,254, about -7.8% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is -29.5%.
Median graduate debt is $8,590 (-36.4% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Long Island City?
This city profile covers 5 campuses in Long Island City, New York with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Long Island City?
Median in-state tuition in Long Island City is $5,254 and median net price is $16,892. For New York overall, medians are $7,340 and $8,903; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Long Island City?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Long Island City is N/A vs $66,326 for New York and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Long Island City colleges?
Median completer debt in Long Island City is $8,590 vs $15,125 for New York and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Long Island City?
Among 5 campuses in Long Island City, New York, 4 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Apex Technical School, Berk Trade and Business School, and CUNY LaGuardia Community College.
Sources & related
- New York college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON