Buffalo, New York Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Buffalo, New York: median public in-state tuition $20,350 (+257.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $63,820 (+7.4% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.5% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $19,816 (+46.8% vs U.S.) 36,598 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Buffalo serve students across New York with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 10 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 36,598 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $20,350. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Buffalo, New York and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Buffalo vs New York & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, New York | $20,350 | $15,520 | $19,816 | 34.1% | 36,598 |
| New York (state median) | $7,340 | $8,903 | $15,125 | 53.0% | 800,116 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Buffalo, New York vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, New York | $63,820 | 94.5% | 73.4% | 6.0% | — | 75.1% | 0.35 |
| New York (state median) | $66,326 | 93.0% | 81.6% | 4.0% | — | 75.8% | 0.30 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in New York (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, New York | $20,350 | $15,520 | $19,816 | 34.1% | 36,598 | $63,820 | 94.5% |
| New York | $26,237 | $27,832 | $15,000 | 66.7% | 169,387 | $69,542 | 89.4% |
| Brooklyn | $12,600 | $9,256 | $12,375 | 43.1% | 56,132 | $32,749 | 83.0% |
| Bronx | $9,100 | $16,834 | $10,590 | 52.2% | 40,728 | $70,998 | 92.9% |
| Rochester | $39,712 | $21,000 | $19,000 | 72.7% | 33,739 | $76,156 | 95.7% |
| Rochester | $39,712 | $21,000 | $19,000 | 72.7% | 33,739 | $76,156 | 95.7% |
| Albany | $17,362 | $19,320 | $19,658 | 33.1% | 26,226 | $81,471 | 94.2% |
| Albany | $17,362 | $19,320 | $19,658 | 33.1% | 26,226 | $81,471 | 94.2% |
| Syracuse | $21,742 | $21,105 | $15,000 | 72.0% | 24,683 | $67,320 | 95.6% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Buffalo, New York
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private nonprofit | 3 | $63,820 | 96.1% | 73.4% | 6.0% | — | 77.9% |
Top 5 colleges in Buffalo, New York by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 72.8%, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 61.6%, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 61.4%, Canisius University
Canisius University
-
Rank 4, Graduation Rate, 34.1%, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Rank 5, Graduation Rate, 32.3%, Villa Maria College
Villa Maria College
Top 5 colleges in Buffalo, New York by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.1%, Canisius University
Canisius University
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 96.1%, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 94.5%, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 93.0%, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 92.2%, Villa Maria College
Villa Maria College
Top 5 most selective colleges in Buffalo, New York (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 72.4%, Canisius University
Canisius University
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 73.0%, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 74.2%, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 4, Admission Rate, 81.4%, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
-
Rank 5, Admission Rate, 86.6%, Villa Maria College
Villa Maria College
Top 4 colleges in Buffalo, New York by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $113,290, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $89,513, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $75,789, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Rank 4, Entry-Level Earnings, $67,580, Canisius University
Canisius University
Top 5 colleges in Buffalo, New York by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $114,737, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $109,221, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $98,018, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Rank 4, Early-Career Earnings, $82,563, Canisius University
Canisius University
-
Rank 5, Early-Career Earnings, $48,379, Villa Maria College
Villa Maria College
Top 5 colleges in Buffalo, New York by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $66,671, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $59,246, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $51,522, Canisius University
Canisius University
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $44,065, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $33,818, Villa Maria College
Villa Maria College
Top 5 colleges in Buffalo, New York by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $73,041, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $68,481, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $56,842, Canisius University
Canisius University
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $50,444, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $38,050, Villa Maria College
Villa Maria College
Top 5 colleges in Buffalo, New York by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $75,679, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $74,104, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $63,820, Canisius University
Canisius University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $55,028, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $38,993, Villa Maria College
Villa Maria College
Top 5 colleges in Buffalo, New York by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $247,054, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $230,474, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $195,807, Canisius University
Canisius University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $195,098, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $121,002, Villa Maria College
Villa Maria College
Top 5 most affordable colleges in Buffalo, New York (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $12,863, Villa Maria College
Villa Maria College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $10,886, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $18,178, Canisius University
Canisius University
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $21,775, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $22,038, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
Top 5 colleges in Buffalo, New York by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 85.2%, University at Buffalo
University at Buffalo
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 76.5%, Villa Maria College
Villa Maria College
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 73.4%, D'Youville University
D'Youville University
-
Rank 4, First-Year Retention, 72.6%, Canisius University
Canisius University
-
Rank 5, First-Year Retention, 57.7%, SUNY Buffalo State University
SUNY Buffalo State University
In-state tuition: Buffalo, New York vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Buffalo, New York median in-state tuition is $20,350, +257.0% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Buffalo, New York vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Buffalo, New York is $19,816 (+46.8% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,750.
Median earnings (10 years out): Buffalo, New York vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Buffalo, New York center around $63,820 (+7.4% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Buffalo, New York vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.5% at the median Buffalo, New York campus (+1.5 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Buffalo, New York median public in-state tuition is $20,350, about +257.0% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +173.2%.
Median graduate debt is $19,816 (+46.8% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Buffalo, New York are $63,820, about +7.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.5% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 73.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 6.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 75.1% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Canisius University (96.1%), D'Youville University (96.1%), University at Buffalo (94.5%), SUNY Buffalo State University (93.0%), Villa Maria College (92.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Buffalo, New York, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $63,820 (3 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Buffalo, New York is 34.1% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Buffalo?
This city profile covers 10 campuses in Buffalo, New York with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Buffalo?
Median in-state tuition in Buffalo is $20,350 and median net price is $15,520. For New York overall, medians are $7,340 and $8,903; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Buffalo?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Buffalo is $63,820 vs $66,326 for New York and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Buffalo colleges?
Median completer debt in Buffalo is $19,816 vs $15,125 for New York and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Buffalo?
Top campuses on this page include University at Buffalo (graduation) and University at Buffalo (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Buffalo?
Among 10 campuses in Buffalo, New York, 3 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (3).
Sources & related
- New York college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON