Active Report Report ID: EDU-189705-2026

Canisius University

Buffalo, NY 14208-1098

Acceptance rate72.36%Broad access
Tuition$34,500Published sticker
Avg. net price$17,940After aid
Graduation rate66.39%150% time
Median salary$60,68110yr post-entry

About Canisius University

Canisius University is a private research university in Buffalo, New York, enrolling about 1,685 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 72.36% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $60,681 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Canisius University charges 18% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($34,500).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 2.5×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 66.39%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,681.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Canisius University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 746% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Canisius University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 67 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Canisius University$34,500$17,9401
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 48% below published tuition at Canisius University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Canisius University's average net price ($17,940) is 48% below published tuition ($34,500).
  • Canisius University charges 18% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($34,500).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 2.5×.
Published sticker

Canisius University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $34,500

Finding Canisius University charges 18% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $34,500. That is 18% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is about 2.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Canisius University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Canisius University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Canisius University is $17,940.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,940 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,567 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,113 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Canisius University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 48% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Canisius University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Canisius University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$34,500

Avg. net price

$17,940

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,781
$30,001–$48,000$12,404
$48,001–$75,000$16,151
$75,001–$110,000$21,341
$110,001+$24,170

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $138,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention72.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$46,089Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 28

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Canisius University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Canisius University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Canisius University.

Campus

Location

Buffalo, NY

City / state

ZIP
14208-1098
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 11% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

1,685

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,841
Graduate
727
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
32.20%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$71,760Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,940Average annual net price (after aid)
$138,0004-year tuition
$13,560Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$49,260Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$197,040Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Canisius University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

32.20% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.28% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Canisius University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Canisius University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$33,332$33,332$19,289
2014$34,000$34,000$20,026
2015$34,690$34,690$19,376
2016$35,424$35,424$20,346
2017$36,454$36,454$20,913
2018$28,488$28,488$20,103
2019$29,428$29,428$19,222
2020$30,230$30,230$18,602
2021$30,910$30,910$17,907
2022$31,800$31,800$19,208
2023$32,720$32,720$18,322

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

72.36%Acceptance rate
4,147Total applicants
3,391Students admitted
424First-time students enrolled
12.50%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

28ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Canisius University reported total enrollment of about 1,685 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 49% male and 51% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (63.6%), Black or African American (13.8%), and Non-Resident Alien (6.2%). About 32.20% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 23.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Canisius University in 2024 is 1,685 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,841 students. Graduate enrollment is about 727 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

72.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

63.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian63.6%
  • Black or African American13.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien6.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.7%
  • Asian3.5%
  • Two or More Races3.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

58.71% 100% Completion Time

66.39% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 58.71% of students graduating from Canisius University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Animal Behavior and Ethology: 24% male / 76% female
  • Sport and Fitness Administration/Management: 79% male / 21% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 56% male / 44% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

551White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian551
  • Black or African American60
  • Hispanic or Latino42
  • Asian23
  • Two or More Races16
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Canisius University graduates earn a median of $60,681 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Canisius University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $60,681. Median federal loan debt: $24,250. Average net price used in cost models: $17,940.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Canisius University graduates report median earnings of $60,681 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

746%Modeled return on investment
$24,250Median student debt
$60,681Median annual earnings (10 years)
39.96%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Canisius University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (67 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Animal Behavior and Ethology 54
  2. Accounting 35
  3. Special Education and Teaching, Other 30

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Canisius University.

Employment Outcomes

$60,681Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$46,089Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$55,431Median earnings (8 years after entry)
45.30%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Canisius University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Canisius University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$142.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $155.7M

Year change: -$12.9M

  • New York median 3.7× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 3.4× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 5.4× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $60,070

  • New York median 3.9× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 3.7× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 5.0× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 93.0%
    • New York median 39.2 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 36.1 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 35.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,691
    • New York median 1.1× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 1.1× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,715
    • New York median 0.81× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median near the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Canisius University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Canisius University

Buffalo, NY 14208-1098 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Canisius University is a private non-profit institution in Buffalo, NY, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$34,500
Avg. net price$17,940
Enrollment1,685
Acceptance rate72.36%
Completion (150%)66.39%
Average ACT28
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Animal Behavior and EthologySport and Fitness Administration/ManagementBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian63.6%
Black or African American13.8%
Non-Resident Alien6.2%
Nearby

Schools near Canisius University

Other campuses in Buffalo, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Canisius University located?

Canisius University is located in Buffalo, NY.

What is Canisius University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Canisius University is 72.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,147 applicants and 3,391 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Canisius University's tuition?

Canisius University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $34,500 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,940 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Canisius University cost?

Reported tuition is $34,500 and average net price is $17,940 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,560 annually.

Why is Canisius University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Canisius University, published tuition is $34,500 while average net price is $17,940—about 48% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Canisius University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,940), completion (66.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($60,681). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Canisius University?

Canisius University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,841 students, White (63.6%), Black or African American (13.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Canisius University?

About 23.1% of students at Canisius University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Canisius University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Canisius University reports midpoint ACT about 28.

What do graduates of Canisius University earn?

Median earnings are $46,089 six years after entry and $60,681 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Canisius University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 66.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Canisius University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,250.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.