Active Report Report ID: EDU-189583-2026

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo

Buffalo, NY 14203

Tuition$18,910Published sticker
Avg. net price$14,135After aid
Graduation rate21.21%150% time
Median salary$32,56810yr post-entry
ROI476%10yr vs net cost

About Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo is a private two-year college in Buffalo, New York, enrolling about 743 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $14,135 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $18,910. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (32.0%) and Race/ethnicity unknown (29.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo charges 36% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($18,910).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 37% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 21.21%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $32,568.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 476% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo$18,910$14,1351
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 25% below published tuition at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo's average net price ($14,135) is 25% below published tuition ($18,910).
  • Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo charges 36% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($18,910).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 37% above.
Published sticker

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $18,910

Finding Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo charges 36% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $18,910. That is 36% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 37% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 59% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo is $14,135.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,135 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,762 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $5,918 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 25% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$18,910

Avg. net price

$14,135

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,155
$30,001–$48,000$12,709
$48,001–$75,000$14,868

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $75,640. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$27,873Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo.

Campus

Location

Buffalo, NY

City / state

ZIP
14203
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 30% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools and Centers

Size

Enrollment

743

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
4,897
Full-time share
78%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,549

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
69.23%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$56,540Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,135Average annual net price (after aid)
$75,6404-year tuition
$3,500Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,800Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,210Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$96,840Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo.

Financial Aid by Income Level

69.23% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
68.57% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$16,565$16,565$14,866
2014$16,059$16,059$12,179
2015$16,404$16,404$11,783
2016$16,545$16,545$11,384
2017$16,995$16,995$11,590
2018$17,216$17,216$13,569
2019$17,799$17,799$12,880
2020$17,833$17,833$12,269
2021$17,578$17,578$14,967
2022$18,435$18,435$12,786
2023$19,126$19,126$14,117

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo reported total enrollment of about 743 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 25% male and 75% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (32.0%), Race/ethnicity unknown (29.5%), and White (20.2%). About 69.23% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 53.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

78.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo in 2024 is 743 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 4,897 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

32.0%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American32.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown29.5%
  • White or Caucasian20.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.4%
  • Two or More Races4.3%
  • Asian2.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

21.21% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 12% male / 88% female
  • Business/Commerce, General: 51% male / 49% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 37% male / 63% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

89White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian89
  • Black or African American84
  • Hispanic or Latino15
  • Asian13
  • Two or More Races13
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo graduates earn a median of $32,568 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $32,568. Median federal loan debt: $21,549. Average net price used in cost models: $14,135.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo graduates report median earnings of $32,568 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

476%Modeled return on investment
$21,549Median student debt
$32,568Median annual earnings (10 years)
66.17%Debt-to-earnings ratio
6.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (17 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 05.1071 10

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo.

Employment Outcomes

$32,568Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$27,873Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$30,130Median earnings (8 years after entry)
67.47%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 28.6%
    • New York median 25.2 pp below median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 28.3 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 29.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,841
    • New York median 0.72× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 0.72× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.77× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,306
    • New York median 0.31× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.36× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.45× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo

Buffalo, NY 14203 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo is a private non-profit institution in Buffalo, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools and Centers.

Tuition$18,910
Avg. net price$14,135
Enrollment743
Completion (150%)21.21%
Pell Grant share69.23%
First-generation53.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Medical/Clinical AssistantBusiness/Commerce, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American32.0%
Race/ethnicity unknown29.5%
White or Caucasian20.2%
Nearby

Schools near Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo

Other campuses in Buffalo, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo located?

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo is located in Buffalo, NY.

What is Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo's tuition?

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $18,910 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,135 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo cost?

Reported tuition is $18,910 and average net price is $14,135 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $3,500 annually.

Why is Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo, published tuition is $18,910 while average net price is $14,135—about 25% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,135), completion (21.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($32,568). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo?

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo reports undergraduate enrollment of about 4,897 students, Black or African American (32.0%), Race/ethnicity unknown (29.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo?

About 53.8% of students at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo earn?

Median earnings are $27,873 six years after entry and $32,568 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo?

The 150%-time completion rate is 21.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,549.

Is Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo public or private?

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo is a private nonprofit institution located in Buffalo, NY.

Is Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo an HBCU?

No. Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.