Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim
Monsey, NY 10952-2732
About Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim is a private two-year college in Monsey, New York, enrolling about 113 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $10,539 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $14,175. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($14,175).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 3% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 6.25%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim | $14,175 | $10,539 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 26% below published tuition at Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim
Key findings
- Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim's average net price ($10,539) is 26% below published tuition ($14,175).
- Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($14,175).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 3% above.
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $14,175
Finding Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $14,175. That is about 0.5× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 3% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 19% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim is $10,539.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,539 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,166 above the New York median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $8,161 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 26% lower after grants and scholarships.
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$14,175
Avg. net price
$10,539
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $9,607 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $10,902 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $11,998 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $12,126 |
| $110,001+ | $12,360 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $56,700. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim is known for
Top program completions
- Talmudic Studies12
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim.
Campus
Location
Monsey, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 10952-2732
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
113
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 114
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 74.82%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2017–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $13,675 | $13,675 | $13,861 |
| 2018 | $13,675 | $13,675 | $9,366 |
| 2019 | $14,175 | $14,175 | $6,859 |
| 2020 | $14,175 | $14,175 | $8,519 |
| 2021 | $14,175 | $14,175 | $10,695 |
| 2022 | $14,175 | $14,175 | $7,758 |
| 2023 | $16,975 | $16,975 | $3,755 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim reported total enrollment of about 113 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 74.82% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim in 2024 is 113 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 114 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
55.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
6.25% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
- New York median 46.2 pp above median (53.8%)
- Mid East median 43.1 pp above median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,151
- New York median 0.64× the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median 0.63× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 0.68× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,349
- New York median 1.2× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 1.5× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim at a glance
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim is a private non-profit institution in Monsey, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Talmudic Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian100.0%Black or African American0.0%Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Schools near Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim
Other campuses in Monsey, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim located?
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim is located in Monsey, NY.
What is Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim's tuition?
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $14,175 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $10,539 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim cost?
Reported tuition is $14,175 and average net price is $10,539 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $5,400 annually.
Why is Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim, published tuition is $14,175 while average net price is $10,539—about 26% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim?
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim reports undergraduate enrollment of about 114 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim?
The 150%-time completion rate is 6.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim public or private?
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim is a private nonprofit institution located in Monsey, NY.
Is Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim an HBCU?
No. Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim a tribal college?
No. Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).
Is Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim religiously affiliated?
Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim: Jewish.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.