Active Report Report ID: EDU-430795-2026

Carver Career Center

Charleston, WV 25306-6397

Avg. net price$6,941After aid
Graduation rate92.17%150% time
Median salary$33,73910yr post-entry
ROI1,115%10yr vs net cost

About Carver Career Center

Carver Career Center is a public certificate and vocational school in Charleston, West Virginia, enrolling about 169 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 92.17% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $33,739 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 92.17%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,739.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Carver Career Center is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1115% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Carver Career Center$6,9411
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
West Virginia (state median)$9,574$9,11436
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Carver Career Center really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Average net price runs below the West Virginia median net price.

Evidence: average net price at Carver Career Center versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Carver Career Center is $6,941.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $6,941 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,174 below the West Virginia median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $11,759 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Carver Career Center: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Carver Career Center—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$6,941

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$30,001–$48,000$6,423
$48,001–$75,000$8,363

Student outcomes

First-year retention91.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$28,840Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Carver Career Center a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Carver Career Center is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Carver Career Center.

Campus

Location

Charleston, WV

City / state

ZIP
25306-6397
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions

Size

Enrollment

169

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
182
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
73.58%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$27,764Estimated 4-year total cost
$6,941Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Carver Career Center.

Financial Aid by Income Level

73.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Carver Career Center was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Carver Career Center in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,394
2014$833
2015$4,116
2016$2,947
2017$1,960
2018$1,901
2019$3,154
2020$5,509
2021$6,886
2022$6,088
2023$6,161

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Carver Career Center reported total enrollment of about 169 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 25% male and 75% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (94.1%), Black or African American (4.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.6%). About 73.58% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 59.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Carver Career Center in 2024 is 169 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 182 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

91.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

94.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian94.1%
  • Black or African American4.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.6%
  • Asian0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

92.17% 100% Completion Time

92.17% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 92.17% of students graduating from Carver Career Center completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
  • Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist: 21% male / 79% female
  • Barbering/Barber: 92% male / 8% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

99White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian99
  • Black or African American8
  • Two or More Races2
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Carver Career Center graduates earn a median of $33,739 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Carver Career Center.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,739. Average net price used in cost models: $6,941.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Carver Career Center graduates report median earnings of $33,739 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,115%Modeled return on investment
$33,739Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Carver Career Center.

Employment Outcomes

$33,739Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$28,840Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$31,919Median earnings (8 years after entry)
79.25%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Carver Career Center graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Carver Career Center—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,413
    • West Virginia median 0.87× the median ($7,346)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.88× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Carver Career Center at a glance

Institution snapshot

Carver Career Center

Charleston, WV 25306-6397 · Public · Southeast

Carver Career Center is a public institution in Charleston, WV, classified as Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions.

Avg. net price$6,941
Enrollment169
Completion (150%)92.17%
Pell Grant share73.58%
First-generation59.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralRespiratory Care Therapy/TherapistBarbering/Barber
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian94.1%
Black or African American4.7%
Hispanic or Latino0.6%
Nearby

Schools near Carver Career Center

Other campuses in Charleston, WV when available, plus nearby institutions in West Virginia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within West Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Carver Career Center located?

Carver Career Center is located in Charleston, WV.

How much does Carver Career Center cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $6,941 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Carver Career Center's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($6,941), completion (92.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($33,739). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Carver Career Center?

Carver Career Center reports undergraduate enrollment of about 182 students, White (94.1%), Black or African American (4.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Carver Career Center?

About 59.9% of students at Carver Career Center are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Carver Career Center earn?

Median earnings are $28,840 six years after entry and $33,739 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Carver Career Center?

The 150%-time completion rate is 92.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Carver Career Center public or private?

Carver Career Center is a public institution located in Charleston, WV.

Is Carver Career Center an HBCU?

No. Carver Career Center is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Carver Career Center a tribal college?

No. Carver Career Center is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Carver Career Center a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Carver Career Center does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.6%).

Is Carver Career Center religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Carver Career Center in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.