Active Report Report ID: EDU-457129-2026

Chamberlain University-Florida

Jacksonville, FL 32256

Acceptance rate90.91%Broad access
Tuition$19,975Published sticker
Avg. net price$31,269After aid
Graduation rate33.33%150% time
Median salary$92,40510yr post-entry

About Chamberlain University-Florida

Chamberlain University-Florida is a private for-profit university in Jacksonville, Florida, enrolling about 821 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 90.91% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $92,405 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Chamberlain University-Florida charges 20% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($19,975).
  • Versus the Florida median, sticker tuition is 19% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 33.33%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $92,405.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Chamberlain University-Florida is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 639% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Chamberlain University-Florida$19,975$31,2691
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Florida (state median)$16,838$7,247176
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Chamberlain University-Florida really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Chamberlain University-Florida charges 20% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($19,975).
  • Versus the Florida median, sticker tuition is 19% above.
Published sticker

Chamberlain University-Florida tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $19,975

Finding Chamberlain University-Florida charges 20% above the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $19,975. That is 20% above the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the Florida median ($16,838), sticker tuition is 19% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 68% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Chamberlain University-Florida versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Chamberlain University-Florida versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Chamberlain University-Florida is $31,269.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $31,269 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $24,022 above the Florida median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $11,216 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Chamberlain University-Florida, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Chamberlain University-Florida: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Chamberlain University-Florida—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$19,975

Avg. net price

$31,269

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$27,474
$30,001–$48,000$32,827
$48,001–$75,000$27,717
$75,001–$110,000$37,182

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $79,900. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention62.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$84,533Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 83% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Chamberlain University-Florida a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Chamberlain University-Florida is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Chamberlain University-Florida.

Campus

Location

Jacksonville, FL

City / state

ZIP
32256
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 56% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management

Size

Enrollment

821

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,170
Full-time share
33%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,919

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
54.23%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$125,076Estimated 4-year total cost
$31,269Average annual net price (after aid)
$79,9004-year tuition
$15,448Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$35,823Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$143,292Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Chamberlain University-Florida.

Financial Aid by Income Level

54.23% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
80.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Chamberlain University-Florida was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Chamberlain University-Florida in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$17,280$17,280
2014$17,280$17,280$27,128
2015$18,000$18,000$29,702
2016$19,230$19,230$32,933
2017$19,375$19,375
2018$19,375$19,375$24,476
2019$19,375$19,375$25,774
2020$19,469$19,469
2021$19,469$19,469$30,489
2022$19,629$19,629$33,717
2023$19,686$19,686$29,539

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

90.91%Acceptance rate
12Total applicants
12Students admitted
10First-time students enrolled
83.33%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Chamberlain University-Florida reported total enrollment of about 821 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 11% male and 89% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (52.1%), Hispanic or Latino (18.9%), and White (17.5%). About 54.23% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 47.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

32.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Chamberlain University-Florida in 2024 is 821 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,170 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

62.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

52.1%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American52.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino18.9%
  • White or Caucasian17.5%
  • Asian4.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.3%
  • Two or More Races1.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

33.33% 100% Completion Time

33.33% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 33.33% of students graduating from Chamberlain University-Florida completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 9% male / 91% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

146Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American146
  • Hispanic or Latino72
  • White or Caucasian69
  • Asian26
  • Two or More Races7
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Chamberlain University-Florida graduates earn a median of $92,405 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Chamberlain University-Florida.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $92,405. Median federal loan debt: $20,919. Average net price used in cost models: $31,269.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Chamberlain University-Florida graduates report median earnings of $92,405 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

639%Modeled return on investment
$20,919Median student debt
$92,405Median annual earnings (10 years)
22.64%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Chamberlain University-Florida.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Chamberlain University-Florida.

Employment Outcomes

$92,405Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$84,533Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$88,361Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.51%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Chamberlain University-Florida graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Chamberlain University-Florida—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 10.8%
    • Florida median 37.5 pp below median (48.2%)
    • Southeast median 48.7 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 47.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,080
    • Florida median 1.2× the median ($6,877)
    • Southeast median 1.2× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,258
    • Florida median 1.1× the median ($5,803)
    • Southeast median 0.95× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Chamberlain University-Florida at a glance

Institution snapshot

Chamberlain University-Florida

Jacksonville, FL 32256 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Chamberlain University-Florida is a private for-profit institution in Jacksonville, FL, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management.

Tuition$19,975
Avg. net price$31,269
Enrollment821
Acceptance rate90.91%
Completion (150%)33.33%
Pell Grant share54.23%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American52.1%
Hispanic or Latino18.9%
White or Caucasian17.5%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Chamberlain University-Florida

Other campuses in Jacksonville, FL when available, plus nearby institutions in Florida.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Florida, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Chamberlain University-Florida located?

Chamberlain University-Florida is located in Jacksonville, FL.

What is Chamberlain University-Florida's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Chamberlain University-Florida is 90.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 12 applicants and 12 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Chamberlain University-Florida's tuition?

Chamberlain University-Florida tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $19,975 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $31,269 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Chamberlain University-Florida cost?

Reported tuition is $19,975 and average net price is $31,269 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,448 annually.

What explains Chamberlain University-Florida's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($31,269), completion (33.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($92,405). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Chamberlain University-Florida?

Chamberlain University-Florida reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,170 students, Black or African American (52.1%), Hispanic or Latino (18.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Chamberlain University-Florida?

About 47.3% of students at Chamberlain University-Florida are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Chamberlain University-Florida earn?

Median earnings are $84,533 six years after entry and $92,405 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Chamberlain University-Florida?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Chamberlain University-Florida students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,919.

Is Chamberlain University-Florida public or private?

Chamberlain University-Florida is a private for-profit institution located in Jacksonville, FL.

Is Chamberlain University-Florida an HBCU?

No. Chamberlain University-Florida is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.