Active Report Report ID: EDU-475741-2026

Chamberlain University-Indiana

Indianapolis, IN 46240

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Tuition$19,975Published sticker
Avg. net price$16,149After aid
Median salary$92,40510yr post-entry
ROI1,331%10yr vs net cost

About Chamberlain University-Indiana

Chamberlain University-Indiana is a private for-profit university in Indianapolis, Indiana, enrolling about 144 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 100.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $92,405 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Chamberlain University-Indiana charges 20% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($19,975).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 2.0×.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $92,405.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Chamberlain University-Indiana is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1331% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Chamberlain University-Indiana$19,975$16,1491
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Indiana (state median)$10,090$9,76392
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 19% below published tuition at Chamberlain University-Indiana

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Chamberlain University-Indiana's average net price ($16,149) is 19% below published tuition ($19,975).
  • Chamberlain University-Indiana charges 20% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($19,975).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 2.0×.
Published sticker

Chamberlain University-Indiana tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $19,975

Finding Chamberlain University-Indiana charges 20% above the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $19,975. That is 20% above the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the Indiana median ($10,090), sticker tuition is about 2.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 68% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Chamberlain University-Indiana versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Chamberlain University-Indiana versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Chamberlain University-Indiana is $16,149.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,149 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,386 above the Indiana median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $3,904 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Chamberlain University-Indiana’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 19% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Chamberlain University-Indiana: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Chamberlain University-Indiana—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$19,975

Avg. net price

$16,149

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$48,001–$75,000$16,149

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $79,900. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$84,533Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Chamberlain University-Indiana a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Chamberlain University-Indiana is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Chamberlain University-Indiana.

Campus

Location

Indianapolis, IN

City / state

ZIP
46240
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 19% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management

Size

Enrollment

144

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
212
Full-time share
42%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,919

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
55.37%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$64,596Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,149Average annual net price (after aid)
$79,9004-year tuition
$15,448Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$35,823Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$143,292Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Chamberlain University-Indiana.

Financial Aid by Income Level

55.37% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
78.53% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Chamberlain University-Indiana was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Chamberlain University-Indiana in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$17,280$17,280$23,614
2014$17,280$17,280$26,339
2015$18,000$18,000$29,502
2016$19,230$19,230$30,393
2017$19,375$19,375$25,746
2018$19,375$19,375$26,535
2019$19,375$19,375$33,687
2020$19,469$19,469$23,665
2021$19,469$19,469$32,179
2022$19,629$19,629$31,732
2023$19,686$19,686$36,219

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
3Total applicants
3Students admitted
3First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Chamberlain University-Indiana reported total enrollment of about 144 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 8% male and 92% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (45.8%), Black or African American (40.3%), and Asian (4.9%). About 55.37% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 47.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

42.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Chamberlain University-Indiana in 2024 is 144 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 212 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

45.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian45.8%
  • Black or African American40.3%
  • Asian4.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.1%
  • Two or More Races2.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Chamberlain University-Indiana completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 11% male / 89% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

36White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian36
  • Black or African American11
  • Hispanic or Latino11
  • Two or More Races4
  • Asian1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Chamberlain University-Indiana graduates earn a median of $92,405 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Chamberlain University-Indiana.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $92,405. Median federal loan debt: $20,919. Average net price used in cost models: $16,149.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Chamberlain University-Indiana graduates report median earnings of $92,405 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,331%Modeled return on investment
$20,919Median student debt
$92,405Median annual earnings (10 years)
22.64%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Chamberlain University-Indiana.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Chamberlain University-Indiana.

Employment Outcomes

$92,405Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$84,533Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$88,361Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.51%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Chamberlain University-Indiana graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Chamberlain University-Indiana—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 9.7%
    • Indiana median 66.2 pp below median (75.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 48.4 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 48.3 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,978
    • Indiana median 1.2× the median ($7,744)
    • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,917
    • Indiana median 0.84× the median ($7,011)
    • Great Lakes median 0.77× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.81× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Chamberlain University-Indiana at a glance

Institution snapshot

Chamberlain University-Indiana

Indianapolis, IN 46240 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

Chamberlain University-Indiana is a private for-profit institution in Indianapolis, IN, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Business and Management.

Tuition$19,975
Avg. net price$16,149
Enrollment144
Acceptance rate100.00%
Pell Grant share55.37%
First-generation47.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian45.8%
Black or African American40.3%
Asian4.9%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Chamberlain University-Indiana

Other campuses in Indianapolis, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Chamberlain University-Indiana located?

Chamberlain University-Indiana is located in Indianapolis, IN.

What is Chamberlain University-Indiana's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Chamberlain University-Indiana is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 3 applicants and 3 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Chamberlain University-Indiana's tuition?

Chamberlain University-Indiana tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $19,975 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $16,149 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Chamberlain University-Indiana cost?

Reported tuition is $19,975 and average net price is $16,149 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,448 annually.

Why is Chamberlain University-Indiana's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Chamberlain University-Indiana, published tuition is $19,975 while average net price is $16,149—about 19% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What is the student body demographics at Chamberlain University-Indiana?

Chamberlain University-Indiana reports undergraduate enrollment of about 212 students, White (45.8%), Black or African American (40.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Chamberlain University-Indiana?

About 47.3% of students at Chamberlain University-Indiana are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Chamberlain University-Indiana earn?

Median earnings are $84,533 six years after entry and $92,405 ten years after entry.

How much debt do Chamberlain University-Indiana students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,919.

Is Chamberlain University-Indiana public or private?

Chamberlain University-Indiana is a private for-profit institution located in Indianapolis, IN.

Is Chamberlain University-Indiana an HBCU?

No. Chamberlain University-Indiana is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Chamberlain University-Indiana a tribal college?

No. Chamberlain University-Indiana is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.