Active Report Report ID: EDU-492069-2026

Champion Christian College

Hot Springs, AR 71913

Tuition$11,510Published sticker
Avg. net price$17,002After aid
Enrollment144Total students

About Champion Christian College

Champion Christian College is a private university in Hot Springs, Arkansas, enrolling about 144 students. Champion Christian College awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $11,510 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Student demographics in federal data include White (50.0%) and Black or African American (22.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Champion Christian College charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($11,510).
  • Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is 57% above.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Champion Christian College$11,510$17,0021
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Arkansas (state median)$7,334$9,14451
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Champion Christian College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Champion Christian College charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($11,510).
  • Versus the Arkansas median, sticker tuition is 57% above.
Published sticker

Champion Christian College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,510

Finding Champion Christian College charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,510. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Arkansas median ($7,334), sticker tuition is 57% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 3% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Champion Christian College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Champion Christian College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Champion Christian College is $17,002.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,002 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,858 above the Arkansas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $2,031 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Champion Christian College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Champion Christian College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Champion Christian College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$11,510

Avg. net price

$17,002

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,499
$30,001–$48,000$18,140
$48,001–$75,000$14,956
$75,001–$110,000$19,770
$110,001+$19,762

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $46,040. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention35.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Champion Christian College is known for

Top program completions

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other10
  2. Christian Studies2

See earnings & programs for more.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Champion Christian College.

Campus

Location

Hot Springs, AR

City / state

ZIP
71913
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 14% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools and Centers

Size

Enrollment

144

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
295
Full-time share
94%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
33.09%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$68,008Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,002Average annual net price (after aid)
$46,0404-year tuition
$7,400Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$20,110Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$80,440Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Champion Christian College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

33.09% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
47.48% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Champion Christian College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Champion Christian College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20182023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2018$5,240$5,240
2019$7,640$7,640$8,452
2020$7,654$7,654$10,908
2021$7,654$7,654$13,323
2022$7,755$7,755$15,826
2023$10,870$10,870$15,220

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Champion Christian College reported total enrollment of about 144 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 75% male and 25% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (50.0%), Black or African American (22.2%), and Hispanic or Latino (12.5%). About 33.09% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

93.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Champion Christian College in 2024 is 144 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 295 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

35.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

50.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian50.0%
  • Black or African American22.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.5%
  • Two or More Races6.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • Asian0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Champion Christian College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other: 30% male / 70% female
  • Christian Studies: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

6White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian6
  • Black or African American2
  • Two or More Races2
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Champion Christian College graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Champion Christian College from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Champion Christian College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 10
  2. Christian Studies 2

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Champion Christian College.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Champion Christian College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Champion Christian College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 62.5%
    • Arkansas median 0.3 pp below median (62.8%)
    • Southeast median 3.1 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 4.5 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $2,556
    • Arkansas median 0.46× the median ($5,571)
    • Southeast median 0.37× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.34× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,613
    • Arkansas median 0.26× the median ($6,294)
    • Southeast median 0.24× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.22× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Champion Christian College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Champion Christian College

Hot Springs, AR 71913 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Champion Christian College is a private non-profit institution in Hot Springs, AR, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools and Centers.

Tuition$11,510
Avg. net price$17,002
Enrollment144
Pell Grant share33.09%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherChristian Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian50.0%
Black or African American22.2%
Hispanic or Latino12.5%
Nearby

Schools near Champion Christian College

Other campuses in Hot Springs, AR when available, plus nearby institutions in Arkansas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Arkansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Champion Christian College located?

Champion Christian College is located in Hot Springs, AR.

What is Champion Christian College's tuition?

Champion Christian College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,510 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,002 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Champion Christian College cost?

Reported tuition is $11,510 and average net price is $17,002 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $7,400 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Champion Christian College?

Champion Christian College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 295 students, White (50.0%), Black or African American (22.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

Is Champion Christian College public or private?

Champion Christian College is a private nonprofit institution located in Hot Springs, AR.

Is Champion Christian College an HBCU?

No. Champion Christian College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Champion Christian College a tribal college?

No. Champion Christian College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Champion Christian College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Champion Christian College does not meet that proxy (reported share 12.5%).

Is Champion Christian College religiously affiliated?

Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Champion Christian College: Non-Denominational.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.