Coastal Pines Technical College
Waycross, GA 31503
About Coastal Pines Technical College
Coastal Pines Technical College is a public community college in Waycross, Georgia, enrolling about 1,648 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about −$126 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,268. Student demographics in federal data include White (59.0%) and Black or African American (27.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Coastal Pines Technical College charges about 0.6× the national public median tuition ($3,268).
- Versus the Georgia median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Average net price runs below the Georgia median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 48.28%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $30,214.
Research findings
Finding
Average net price at Coastal Pines Technical College is negative: reported grant aid exceeds reported cost of attendance.
Published tuition is $3,268; average net price is −$126 in the latest Scorecard extract.
Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.
Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.
Finding
Coastal Pines Technical College awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 56 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Pines Technical College | $3,268 | −$126 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Georgia (state median) | $8,492 | $9,196 | 117 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Why is average net price negative at Coastal Pines Technical College?
Key findings
- Coastal Pines Technical College's average net price (−$126) is negative, meaning reported grant aid exceeds reported cost of attendance.
- Coastal Pines Technical College charges about 0.6× the national public median tuition ($3,268).
- Versus the Georgia median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Average net price runs below the Georgia median net price.
Coastal Pines Technical College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $3,268
Finding Coastal Pines Technical College charges about 0.6× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $3,268. That is about 0.6× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Georgia median ($8,492), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Coastal Pines Technical College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Coastal Pines Technical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Coastal Pines Technical College is −$126.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is −$126 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,322 below the Georgia median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $15,097 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Coastal Pines Technical College, grant aid reported to College Scorecard more than covers reported cost of attendance for the average aided undergraduate, so published tuition ($3,268) badly overstates typical cost.
Coastal Pines Technical College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Coastal Pines Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$3,268
Out-of-state tuition
$5,836
Avg. net price
−$126
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | −$767 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | −$266 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $1,264 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $4,888 |
| $110,001+ | −$1,618 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $13,072. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Coastal Pines Technical College is known for
Top program completions
- Welding Technology/Welder206
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General143
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide112
- Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor80
- Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician48
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Coastal Pines Technical College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Coastal Pines Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Coastal Pines Technical College.
Campus
Location
Waycross, GA
City / state
- ZIP
- 31503
- NCES locale
- Town remote
Compared with Town campuses nationally, tuition is about 0.3× the median for Town campuses.
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional
Size
Enrollment
1,648
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 6,119
- Full-time share
- 25%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 28.09%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Coastal Pines Technical College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Coastal Pines Technical College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Coastal Pines Technical College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2014–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $4,770 | $8,775 | $3,770 |
| 2015 | $4,770 | $8,775 | $10,030 |
| 2016 | $4,785 | $4,785 | $2,242 |
| 2017 | $2,714 | $4,850 | $3,382 |
| 2018 | $2,748 | $4,884 | $2,276 |
| 2019 | $2,759 | $4,906 | $1,194 |
| 2020 | $2,759 | $4,906 | $791 |
| 2021 | $2,759 | $4,906 | $1,636 |
| 2022 | $2,759 | $4,906 | $3,842 |
| 2023 | $3,040 | $5,440 | $124 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Coastal Pines Technical College reported total enrollment of about 1,648 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 32% male and 68% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (59.0%), Black or African American (27.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (9.0%). About 28.09% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
25.1% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Coastal Pines Technical College in 2024 is 1,648 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 6,119 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
66.3%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
35.34% 100% Completion Time
48.28% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 35.34% of students graduating from Coastal Pines Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Welding Technology/Welder: 89% male / 11% female
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 3% male / 97% female
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 10% male / 90% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Coastal Pines Technical College graduates earn a median of $30,214 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Coastal Pines Technical College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $30,214. Average net price used in cost models: −$126.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Coastal Pines Technical College graduates report median earnings of $30,214 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Coastal Pines Technical College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (56 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Coastal Pines Technical College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Coastal Pines Technical College graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Coastal Pines Technical College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 62.6%
- Georgia median 0.3 pp above median (62.3%)
- Southeast median 3.1 pp above median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 4.6 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,833
- Georgia median 0.79× the median ($6,152)
- Southeast median 0.71× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 0.63× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,811
- Georgia median near the median ($5,760)
- Southeast median 0.88× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Coastal Pines Technical College at a glance
Coastal Pines Technical College
Coastal Pines Technical College is a public institution in Waycross, GA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Welding Technology/WelderCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian59.0%Black or African American27.0%Hispanic or Latino9.0%
Schools near Coastal Pines Technical College
Other campuses in Waycross, GA when available, plus nearby institutions in Georgia.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Georgia, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Coastal Pines Technical College located?
Coastal Pines Technical College is located in Waycross, GA.
What is Coastal Pines Technical College's tuition?
Coastal Pines Technical College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,268 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is −$126 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Coastal Pines Technical College cost?
Reported tuition is $3,268 and average net price is −$126 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,212 annually.
Why is Coastal Pines Technical College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Coastal Pines Technical College, published tuition is $3,268 while average net price is −$126—that is, reported grant aid exceeds reported cost of attendance for the average aided undergraduate. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Coastal Pines Technical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price (−$126), completion (48.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($30,214). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Coastal Pines Technical College?
Coastal Pines Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 6,119 students, White (59.0%), Black or African American (27.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Coastal Pines Technical College?
About 51.9% of students at Coastal Pines Technical College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Coastal Pines Technical College earn?
Median earnings are $29,888 six years after entry and $30,214 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Coastal Pines Technical College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 48.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Coastal Pines Technical College public or private?
Coastal Pines Technical College is a public institution located in Waycross, GA.
Is Coastal Pines Technical College an HBCU?
No. Coastal Pines Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Coastal Pines Technical College a tribal college?
No. Coastal Pines Technical College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.