Active Report Report ID: EDU-230144-2026

Collectiv Academy

Sandy, UT 84094

Avg. net price$19,748After aid
Graduation rate90.74%150% time
Median salary$29,33410yr post-entry
ROI271%10yr vs net cost

About Collectiv Academy

Collectiv Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Sandy, Utah, enrolling about 70 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 90.74% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $29,334 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $29,334.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Collectiv Academy is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 271% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Collectiv Academy$19,7481
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Utah (state median)$8,658$10,36021
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Collectiv Academy really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Collectiv Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Collectiv Academy is $19,748.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,748 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,388 above the Utah median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,048 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Collectiv Academy: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Collectiv Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$19,748

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,312
$30,001–$48,000$22,802
$48,001–$75,000$22,802

Student outcomes

First-year retention79.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$24,491Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Collectiv Academy a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Collectiv Academy is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Collectiv Academy.

Campus

Location

Sandy, UT

City / state

ZIP
84094
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 6% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains

Size

Enrollment

70

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
124
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$10,540

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
46.88%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$78,992Estimated 4-year total cost
$19,748Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Collectiv Academy.

Financial Aid by Income Level

46.88% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
66.41% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Collectiv Academy was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Collectiv Academy in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,345
2014$11,761
2015$11,969
2016$10,195
2017$4,211
2018$7,085
2019$9,164
2020$11,035
2021$14,442
2022$15,940
2023$19,996

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Collectiv Academy reported total enrollment of about 70 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 3% male and 97% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (80.0%), Hispanic or Latino (12.9%), and Two or More Races (4.3%). About 46.88% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Collectiv Academy in 2024 is 70 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 124 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

79.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

80.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian80.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.9%
  • Two or More Races4.3%
  • Asian1.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

31.48% 100% Completion Time

90.74% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 31.48% of students graduating from Collectiv Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 2% male / 98% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

42White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian42
  • Hispanic or Latino9
  • Two or More Races4
  • Black or African American1
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Collectiv Academy graduates earn a median of $29,334 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Collectiv Academy.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $29,334. Median federal loan debt: $10,540. Average net price used in cost models: $19,748.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Collectiv Academy graduates report median earnings of $29,334 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

271%Modeled return on investment
$10,540Median student debt
$29,334Median annual earnings (10 years)
35.93%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Collectiv Academy.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Collectiv Academy.

Employment Outcomes

$29,334Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$24,491Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$31,363Median earnings (8 years after entry)
65.96%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Collectiv Academy graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Collectiv Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,256
    • Utah median 0.36× the median ($6,230)
    • Rocky Mountains median 0.33× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 0.31× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Collectiv Academy at a glance

Institution snapshot

Collectiv Academy

Sandy, UT 84094 · Private For-profit · Rocky Mountains

Collectiv Academy is a private for-profit institution in Sandy, UT.

Avg. net price$19,748
Enrollment70
Completion (150%)90.74%
Pell Grant share46.88%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian80.0%
Hispanic or Latino12.9%
Two or More Races4.3%
Nearby

Schools near Collectiv Academy

Other campuses in Sandy, UT when available, plus nearby institutions in Utah.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Utah, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Collectiv Academy located?

Collectiv Academy is located in Sandy, UT.

How much does Collectiv Academy cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $19,748 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Collectiv Academy's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,748), completion (90.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($29,334). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Collectiv Academy?

Collectiv Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 124 students, White (80.0%), Hispanic or Latino (12.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Collectiv Academy earn?

Median earnings are $24,491 six years after entry and $29,334 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Collectiv Academy?

The 150%-time completion rate is 90.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Collectiv Academy students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $10,540.

Is Collectiv Academy public or private?

Collectiv Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Sandy, UT.

Is Collectiv Academy an HBCU?

No. Collectiv Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Collectiv Academy a tribal college?

No. Collectiv Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Collectiv Academy a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Collectiv Academy does not meet that proxy (reported share 12.9%).

Is Collectiv Academy religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Collectiv Academy in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.