Active Report Report ID: EDU-497912-2026

Concorde Career College-Broadway

Kansas City, MO 64111-2407

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Avg. net price$26,119After aid
Graduation rate68.03%150% time
Median salary$35,24210yr post-entry
ROI237%10yr vs net cost

About Concorde Career College-Broadway

Concorde Career College-Broadway is a private for-profit trade school in Kansas City, Missouri, enrolling about 26 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 68.03% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $35,242 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $35,242.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Concorde Career College-Broadway is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 237% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Concorde Career College-Broadway$26,1191
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Missouri (state median)$14,822$12,95481
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Concorde Career College-Broadway really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Concorde Career College-Broadway versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Concorde Career College-Broadway is $26,119.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $26,119 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,165 above the Missouri median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $6,066 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Concorde Career College-Broadway: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Concorde Career College-Broadway—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$26,119

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$25,985
$30,001–$48,000$26,363
$48,001–$75,000$26,464

Student outcomes

$33,845Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 64% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Concorde Career College-Broadway a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Concorde Career College-Broadway is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Concorde Career College-Broadway.

Campus

Location

Kansas City, MO

City / state

ZIP
64111-2407
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 30% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Plains

Size

Enrollment

26

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
80
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
75.27%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$104,476Estimated 4-year total cost
$26,119Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Concorde Career College-Broadway.

Financial Aid by Income Level

75.27% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
66.67% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Concorde Career College-Broadway was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Concorde Career College-Broadway in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20222023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2022$25,812
2023$24,417

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
43Total applicants
42Students admitted
27First-time students enrolled
64.29%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Concorde Career College-Broadway reported total enrollment of about 26 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 12% male and 88% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (38.5%), Hispanic or Latino (26.9%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (19.2%). About 75.27% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 53.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Concorde Career College-Broadway in 2024 is 26 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 80 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

38.5%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American38.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino26.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown19.2%
  • White or Caucasian3.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3.9%
  • Two or More Races3.9%
  • Asian0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

48.98% 100% Completion Time

68.03% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 48.98% of students graduating from Concorde Career College-Broadway completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 2% male / 98% female
  • Dental Assisting/Assistant: 8% male / 92% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

27Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American27
  • Hispanic or Latino13
  • White or Caucasian6
  • Asian2
  • Two or More Races2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Concorde Career College-Broadway graduates earn a median of $35,242 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Concorde Career College-Broadway.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $35,242. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $26,119.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Concorde Career College-Broadway graduates report median earnings of $35,242 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

237%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$35,242Median annual earnings (10 years)
26.96%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Concorde Career College-Broadway.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Concorde Career College-Broadway.

Employment Outcomes

$35,242Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,845Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,796Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.15%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Concorde Career College-Broadway graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Concorde Career College-Broadway—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $23,310
    • Missouri median 3.2× the median ($7,371)
    • Plains median 2.9× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 3.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Concorde Career College-Broadway at a glance

Institution snapshot

Concorde Career College-Broadway

Kansas City, MO 64111-2407 · Private For-profit · Plains

Concorde Career College-Broadway is a private for-profit institution in Kansas City, MO.

Avg. net price$26,119
Enrollment26
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)68.03%
Pell Grant share75.27%
First-generation53.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Medical/Clinical AssistantDental Assisting/Assistant
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American38.5%
Hispanic or Latino26.9%
Race/ethnicity unknown19.2%
Nearby

Schools near Concorde Career College-Broadway

Other campuses in Kansas City, MO when available, plus nearby institutions in Missouri.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Missouri, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Concorde Career College-Broadway located?

Concorde Career College-Broadway is located in Kansas City, MO.

What is Concorde Career College-Broadway's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Concorde Career College-Broadway is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 43 applicants and 42 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

How much does Concorde Career College-Broadway cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $26,119 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Concorde Career College-Broadway's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($26,119), completion (68.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($35,242). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Concorde Career College-Broadway?

Concorde Career College-Broadway reports undergraduate enrollment of about 80 students, Black or African American (38.5%), Hispanic or Latino (26.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Concorde Career College-Broadway?

About 53.0% of students at Concorde Career College-Broadway are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Concorde Career College-Broadway earn?

Median earnings are $33,845 six years after entry and $35,242 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Concorde Career College-Broadway?

The 150%-time completion rate is 68.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Concorde Career College-Broadway students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Concorde Career College-Broadway public or private?

Concorde Career College-Broadway is a private for-profit institution located in Kansas City, MO.

Is Concorde Career College-Broadway an HBCU?

No. Concorde Career College-Broadway is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Concorde Career College-Broadway a tribal college?

No. Concorde Career College-Broadway is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.