Active Report Report ID: EDU-475608-2026

Criswell College

Dallas, TX 75246-1537

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Tuition$17,190Published sticker
Avg. net price$4,570After aid
Graduation rate40.91%150% time
Median salary$50,53110yr post-entry

About Criswell College

Criswell College is a private research university in Dallas, Texas, enrolling about 132 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 100.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $50,531 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Criswell College charges about 0.6× the national private non-profit median tuition ($17,190).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 72% above.
  • Average net price runs below the Texas median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 40.91%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $50,531.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Criswell College is about 73% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $17,190; average net price is $4,570 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Criswell College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2664% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Criswell College$17,190$4,5701
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Texas (state median)$10,008$7,932185
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6721,348
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 73% below published tuition at Criswell College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Criswell College's average net price ($4,570) is 73% below published tuition ($17,190).
  • Criswell College charges about 0.6× the national private non-profit median tuition ($17,190).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 72% above.
  • Average net price runs below the Texas median net price.
Published sticker

Criswell College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $17,190

Finding Criswell College charges about 0.6× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $17,190. That is about 0.6× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Texas median ($10,008), sticker tuition is 72% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 41% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Criswell College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Criswell College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Criswell College is $4,570.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $4,570 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,362 below the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $16,102 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Criswell College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 73% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Criswell College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Criswell College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$17,190

Avg. net price

$4,570

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,525
$48,001–$75,000$3,968
$75,001–$110,000$2,857
$30,001–$48,000$2,461
$110,001+$10,406

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $68,760. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,314Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 82% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Criswell College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Criswell College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 73% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Criswell College.

Campus

Location

Dallas, TX

City / state

ZIP
75246-1537
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,672 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

132

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
155
Graduate
28
Full-time share
85%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
53.85%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$18,280Estimated 4-year total cost
$4,570Average annual net price (after aid)
$68,7604-year tuition
$9,054Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,842Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$28,086Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$112,344Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Criswell College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

53.85% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
14.62% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Criswell College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Criswell College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,126$7,126$20,715
2014$7,870$7,870$18,847
2015$8,230$8,230$17,261
2016$8,950$8,950$23,635
2017$9,858$9,858$17,544
2018$10,710$10,710$16,479
2019$11,552$11,552$14,137
2020$12,624$12,624$13,919
2021$12,750$12,750$13,742
2022$13,350$13,350$9,304
2023$14,310$14,310$12,929

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
24Total applicants
22Students admitted
18First-time students enrolled
81.82%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Criswell College reported total enrollment of about 132 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (62.1%), Hispanic or Latino (16.7%), and Black or African American (9.1%). About 53.85% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

84.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Criswell College in 2024 is 132 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 155 students. Graduate enrollment is about 28 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

62.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian62.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino16.7%
  • Black or African American9.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien6.8%
  • Asian3.0%
  • Two or More Races2.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

31.82% 100% Completion Time

40.91% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 31.82% of students graduating from Criswell College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Bible/Biblical Studies: 100% male / 0% female
  • Divinity/Ministry: 100% male / 0% female
  • Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other: 80% male / 20% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

18White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian18
  • Hispanic or Latino5
  • Asian3
  • Black or African American2
  • Two or More Races1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Criswell College graduates earn a median of $50,531 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Criswell College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $50,531. Average net price used in cost models: $4,570.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Criswell College graduates report median earnings of $50,531 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,664%Modeled return on investment
$50,531Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (11 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Bible/Biblical Studies 6
  2. Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other 5
  3. Christian Studies 2
  4. Philosophy, Politics, and Economics 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Criswell College.

Employment Outcomes

$50,531Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$40,314Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$47,994Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.21%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Criswell College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Criswell College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$8.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $8.7M

Year change: $107,059

  • Texas median 0.25× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 0.38× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 0.33× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $81,360

  • Texas median 6.2× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 8.0× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 6.7× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 23.9%
    • Texas median 36.1 pp below median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 35.8 pp below median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 34.0 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,560
    • Texas median 0.92× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 0.93× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $22,814
    • Texas median 4.5× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 4.0× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 3.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Criswell College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Criswell College

Dallas, TX 75246-1537 · Private Non-profit · Southwest

Criswell College is a private non-profit institution in Dallas, TX, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$17,190
Avg. net price$4,570
Enrollment132
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)40.91%
Pell Grant share53.85%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Bible/Biblical StudiesDivinity/MinistryTheological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian62.1%
Hispanic or Latino16.7%
Black or African American9.1%
Nearby

Schools near Criswell College

Other campuses in Dallas, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Criswell College located?

Criswell College is located in Dallas, TX.

What is Criswell College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Criswell College is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 24 applicants and 22 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Criswell College's tuition?

Criswell College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $17,190 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $4,570 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Criswell College cost?

Reported tuition is $17,190 and average net price is $4,570 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,054 annually.

Why is Criswell College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Criswell College, published tuition is $17,190 while average net price is $4,570—about 73% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Criswell College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($4,570), completion (40.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($50,531). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Criswell College?

Criswell College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 155 students, White (62.1%), Hispanic or Latino (16.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Criswell College earn?

Median earnings are $40,314 six years after entry and $50,531 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Criswell College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 40.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Criswell College public or private?

Criswell College is a private nonprofit institution located in Dallas, TX.

Is Criswell College an HBCU?

No. Criswell College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Criswell College a tribal college?

No. Criswell College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.