Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center
Culpeper, VA 22701-1055
About Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center is a public certificate and vocational school in Culpeper, Virginia, enrolling about 34 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 80.77% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $26,823 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $26,823.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 348% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center | — | $14,967 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,700 | — | 1,692 |
| Virginia (state median) | $16,637 | $7,931 | 110 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,824 | $15,745 | 1,516 |
| United States (national median) | $12,200 | $17,569 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center really?
Evidence: average net price at Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center is $14,967.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,967 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,036 above the Virginia median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $778 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$14,967
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $14,967 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center.
Campus
Location
Culpeper, VA
City / state
- ZIP
- 22701-1055
- NCES locale
- Town distant
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 5% below the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
Size
Enrollment
34
Undergraduates (fall)
- Undergraduates (full year)
- 55
- Full-time share
- 85%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 54.55%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $9,362 |
| 2014 | — | — | $9,581 |
| 2015 | — | — | $9,707 |
| 2016 | — | — | $10,836 |
| 2017 | — | — | $11,230 |
| 2018 | — | — | $11,848 |
| 2019 | — | — | $12,982 |
| 2020 | — | — | $13,962 |
| 2021 | — | — | $12,078 |
| 2022 | — | — | $10,578 |
| 2023 | — | — | $15,211 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center reported total enrollment of about 34 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 3% male and 97% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (58.8%), Two or More Races (23.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (11.8%). About 54.55% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
85.3% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center in 2024 is 34 students.
Over a full year, about 55 undergraduates enroll.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
76.92% 100% Completion Time
80.77% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 76.92% of students graduating from Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 8% male / 92% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center graduates earn a median of $26,823 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $26,823. Average net price used in cost models: $14,967.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center graduates report median earnings of $26,823 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,798
- Virginia median 0.24× the median ($7,382)
- Southeast median 0.27× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.25× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center at a glance
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center is a public institution in Culpeper, VA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian58.8%Two or More Races23.5%Hispanic or Latino11.8%
Schools near Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center
Other campuses in Culpeper, VA when available, plus nearby institutions in Virginia.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center located?
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center is located in Culpeper, VA.
How much does Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $14,967 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,967), completion (80.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($26,823). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center?
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center reports undergraduate enrollment of about 55 students, White (58.8%), Two or More Races (23.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What do graduates of Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center earn?
Median earnings are $23,264 six years after entry and $26,823 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center?
The 150%-time completion rate is 80.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center public or private?
Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center is a public institution located in Culpeper, VA.
Is Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center an HBCU?
No. Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center a tribal college?
No. Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Culpeper Cosmetology Training Center in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.