Eastern Wyoming College
Torrington, WY 82240-1699
About Eastern Wyoming College
Eastern Wyoming College is a public community college in Torrington, Wyoming, enrolling about 482 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $4,764 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,290. Student demographics in federal data include White (70.5%) and Hispanic or Latino (12.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Eastern Wyoming College charges 22% below the national public median tuition ($4,290).
- Versus the Wyoming median, sticker tuition is 9% below.
- Average net price runs below the Wyoming median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 51.81%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $37,121.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Eastern Wyoming College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1848% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Wyoming College | $4,290 | $4,764 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Wyoming (state median) | $4,706 | $8,404 | 8 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Eastern Wyoming College really?
Key findings
- Eastern Wyoming College charges 22% below the national public median tuition ($4,290).
- Versus the Wyoming median, sticker tuition is 9% below.
- Average net price runs below the Wyoming median net price.
Eastern Wyoming College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $4,290
Finding Eastern Wyoming College charges 22% below the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $4,290. That is 22% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Wyoming median ($4,706), sticker tuition is 9% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Eastern Wyoming College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Eastern Wyoming College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Eastern Wyoming College is $4,764.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $4,764 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,640 below the Wyoming median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $10,207 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Eastern Wyoming College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Eastern Wyoming College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Eastern Wyoming College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$4,290
Out-of-state tuition
$10,590
Avg. net price
$4,764
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $2,260 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $3,912 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $6,409 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $5,365 |
| $110,001+ | $10,302 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $17,160. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Eastern Wyoming College is known for
Top program completions
- Welding Technology/Welder45
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies27
- Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant24
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General11
- Machine Tool Technology/Machinist10
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Eastern Wyoming College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Eastern Wyoming College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Eastern Wyoming College.
Campus
Location
Torrington, WY
City / state
- ZIP
- 82240-1699
- NCES locale
- Town remote
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Rocky Mountains
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional
Size
Enrollment
482
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 1,852
- Full-time share
- 76%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$7,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 12.98%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Eastern Wyoming College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Eastern Wyoming College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Eastern Wyoming College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $2,472 | $6,264 | $9,812 |
| 2014 | $2,568 | $6,552 | $7,881 |
| 2015 | $2,568 | $6,552 | $5,863 |
| 2016 | $2,808 | $7,080 | $5,800 |
| 2017 | $2,928 | $7,440 | $5,577 |
| 2018 | $2,928 | $7,440 | $6,163 |
| 2019 | $4,110 | $10,050 | $5,558 |
| 2020 | $4,110 | $10,050 | $6,068 |
| 2021 | $4,290 | $10,590 | $4,632 |
| 2022 | $4,290 | $10,590 | $5,116 |
| 2023 | $4,290 | $10,590 | $4,989 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Eastern Wyoming College reported total enrollment of about 482 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 36% male and 64% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (70.5%), Hispanic or Latino (12.0%), and Two or More Races (5.6%). About 12.98% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.8% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
75.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Eastern Wyoming College in 2024 is 482 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,852 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
68.1%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
46.39% 100% Completion Time
51.81% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 46.39% of students graduating from Eastern Wyoming College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Welding Technology/Welder: 96% male / 4% female
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 33% male / 67% female
- Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant: 12% male / 88% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Eastern Wyoming College graduates earn a median of $37,121 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Eastern Wyoming College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $37,121. Median federal loan debt: $7,000. Average net price used in cost models: $4,764.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Eastern Wyoming College graduates report median earnings of $37,121 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Eastern Wyoming College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (27 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Eastern Wyoming College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Eastern Wyoming College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Eastern Wyoming College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$7M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Wyoming median 0.25× the median ($27.7M)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.36× the median ($19.5M)
- U.S. median 0.26× the median ($26.4M)
- Wyoming median 0.54× the median ($16,680)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.88× the median ($10,274)
- U.S. median 0.75× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
- Wyoming median 0.0 pp at median (100.0%)
- Rocky Mountains median 26.7 pp above median (73.3%)
- U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,292
- Wyoming median 0.84× the median ($7,458)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.84× the median ($7,458)
- U.S. median 0.83× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,054
- Wyoming median near the median ($10,377)
- Rocky Mountains median 1.5× the median ($6,852)
- U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Eastern Wyoming College at a glance
Eastern Wyoming College
Eastern Wyoming College is a public institution in Torrington, WY, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Welding Technology/WelderLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesVeterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian70.5%Hispanic or Latino12.0%Two or More Races5.6%
Schools near Eastern Wyoming College
Other campuses in Torrington, WY when available, plus nearby institutions in Wyoming.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Wyoming, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Eastern Wyoming College located?
Eastern Wyoming College is located in Torrington, WY.
What is Eastern Wyoming College's tuition?
Eastern Wyoming College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,290 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $4,764 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Eastern Wyoming College cost?
Reported tuition is $4,290 and average net price is $4,764 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $7,216 annually.
What explains Eastern Wyoming College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($4,764), completion (51.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($37,121). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Eastern Wyoming College?
Eastern Wyoming College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,852 students, White (70.5%), Hispanic or Latino (12.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Eastern Wyoming College?
About 43.8% of students at Eastern Wyoming College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Eastern Wyoming College earn?
Median earnings are $32,658 six years after entry and $37,121 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Eastern Wyoming College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 51.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Eastern Wyoming College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,000.
Is Eastern Wyoming College public or private?
Eastern Wyoming College is a public institution located in Torrington, WY.
Is Eastern Wyoming College an HBCU?
No. Eastern Wyoming College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Eastern Wyoming College a tribal college?
No. Eastern Wyoming College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.