Active Report Report ID: EDU-202648-2026

Edison State Community College

Piqua, OH 45356-9239

Tuition$4,499Published sticker
Avg. net price$7,142After aid
Graduation rate38.01%150% time
Median salary$41,36010yr post-entry
ROI1,348%10yr vs net cost

About Edison State Community College

Edison State Community College is a public community college in Piqua, Ohio, enrolling about 1,302 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $7,142 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,499. Student demographics in federal data include White (80.9%) and Two or More Races (6.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Edison State Community College charges 18% below the national public median tuition ($4,499).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 38.01%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,360.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Edison State Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1348% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Edison State Community College$4,499$7,1421
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Edison State Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Edison State Community College charges 18% below the national public median tuition ($4,499).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.
Published sticker

Edison State Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,499

Finding Edison State Community College charges 18% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,499. That is 18% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Edison State Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Edison State Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Edison State Community College is $7,142.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $7,142 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,948 below the Ohio median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Edison State Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Edison State Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Edison State Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,499

Out-of-state tuition

$8,346

Avg. net price

$7,142

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,708
$30,001–$48,000$8,925
$48,001–$75,000$8,674
$75,001–$110,000$6,342
$110,001+$12,146

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $17,996. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$34,785Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Edison State Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Edison State Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Edison State Community College.

Campus

Location

Piqua, OH

City / state

ZIP
45356-9239

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

1,302

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
5,933
Full-time share
32%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$16,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
17.11%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$28,568Estimated 4-year total cost
$7,142Average annual net price (after aid)
$17,9964-year in-state tuition
$33,3844-year out-of-state tuition
$10,448Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,792Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$16,739Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$66,956Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Edison State Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

17.11% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
5.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Edison State Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Edison State Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,149$7,659$7,451
2014$4,219$7,828$7,867
2015$4,219$7,828$8,533
2016$4,219$7,828$8,791
2017$4,219$7,828$9,092
2018$4,698$8,608$11,144
2019$4,874$8,933$8,740
2020$5,050$9,250$10,702
2021$4,138$7,626$12,994
2022$4,251$7,851$9,609
2023$4,379$8,106$8,503

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Edison State Community College reported total enrollment of about 1,302 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 35% male and 65% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (80.9%), Two or More Races (6.2%), and Black or African American (5.1%). About 17.11% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

32.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Edison State Community College in 2024 is 1,302 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,933 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

80.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian80.9%
  • Two or More Races6.2%
  • Black or African American5.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.1%
  • Asian1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

23.22% 100% Completion Time

38.01% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 23.22% of students graduating from Edison State Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 32% male / 68% female
  • Electromechanical/Electromechanical Engineering Technology/Technician: 93% male / 7% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 9% male / 91% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

915White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian915
  • Two or More Races28
  • Black or African American25
  • Hispanic or Latino20
  • Asian11
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Edison State Community College graduates earn a median of $41,360 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Edison State Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,360. Median federal loan debt: $16,250. Average net price used in cost models: $7,142.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Edison State Community College graduates report median earnings of $41,360 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,348%Modeled return on investment
$16,250Median student debt
$41,360Median annual earnings (10 years)
39.29%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Edison State Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (40 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electromechanical/Electromechanical Engineering Technology/Technician 194
  2. Mechanical/Mechanical Engineering Technology/Technician 49
  3. Accounting 33

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Edison State Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$41,360Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,785Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$39,646Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.30%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Edison State Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Edison State Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$3.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $3.1M

Year change: $346,140

  • Ohio median 0.14× the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.11× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.13× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,447

  • Ohio median 0.09× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 0.09× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.12× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Ohio median 45.1 pp above median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 41.9 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,443
    • Ohio median 0.86× the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median 0.80× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.85× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,104
    • Ohio median 0.54× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 0.53× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.56× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Edison State Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Edison State Community College

Piqua, OH 45356-9239 · Public · Great Lakes

Edison State Community College is a public institution in Piqua, OH, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,499
Avg. net price$7,142
Enrollment1,302
Completion (150%)38.01%
Pell Grant share17.11%
First-generation51.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesElectromechanical/Electromechanical Engineering Technology/TechnicianRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian80.9%
Two or More Races6.2%
Black or African American5.1%
Nearby

Schools near Edison State Community College

Other campuses in Piqua, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Edison State Community College located?

Edison State Community College is located in Piqua, OH.

What is Edison State Community College's tuition?

Edison State Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,499 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $7,142 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Edison State Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,499 and average net price is $7,142 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,448 annually.

What explains Edison State Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($7,142), completion (38.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,360). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Edison State Community College?

Edison State Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,933 students, White (80.9%), Two or More Races (6.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Edison State Community College?

About 51.9% of students at Edison State Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Edison State Community College earn?

Median earnings are $34,785 six years after entry and $41,360 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Edison State Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 38.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Edison State Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $16,250.

Is Edison State Community College public or private?

Edison State Community College is a public institution located in Piqua, OH.

Is Edison State Community College an HBCU?

No. Edison State Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Edison State Community College a tribal college?

No. Edison State Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.