El Paso Community College
El Paso, TX 79925-6507
About El Paso Community College
El Paso Community College is a public community college in El Paso, Texas, with about 24,214 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $3,206 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,080. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (80.2%) and Race/ethnicity unknown (11.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- El Paso Community College charges 26% below the national public median tuition ($4,080).
- Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Average net price runs below the Texas median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 24.17%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $35,212.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at El Paso Community College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 2646% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
El Paso Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 90 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso Community College | $4,080 | $3,206 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Texas (state median) | $9,940 | $8,031 | 184 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 21% below published tuition at El Paso Community College
Key findings
- El Paso Community College's average net price ($3,206) is 21% below published tuition ($4,080).
- El Paso Community College charges 26% below the national public median tuition ($4,080).
- Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Average net price runs below the Texas median net price.
El Paso Community College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $4,080
Finding El Paso Community College charges 26% below the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $4,080. That is 26% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at El Paso Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at El Paso Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at El Paso Community College is $3,206.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,206 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,825 below the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $16,847 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway El Paso Community College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 21% lower after grants and scholarships.
El Paso Community College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for El Paso Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$4,080
Out-of-state tuition
$6,630
Avg. net price
$3,206
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $2,509 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $2,792 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $5,298 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $7,892 |
| $110,001+ | $9,353 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $16,320. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What El Paso Community College is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies1,507
- Business Administration and Management, General273
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse205
- Criminal Justice/Safety Studies161
- Teacher Education, Multiple Levels153
See earnings & programs for more.
Is El Paso Community College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
El Paso Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for El Paso Community College.
Campus
Location
El Paso, TX
City / state
- ZIP
- 79925-6507
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southwest
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional
Size
Enrollment
24,214
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 43,379
- Full-time share
- 31%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$6,566
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 36.55%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for El Paso Community College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at El Paso Community College was 0.10%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for El Paso Community College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $2,094 | $3,654 | $3,697 |
| 2014 | $2,094 | $3,654 | $3,364 |
| 2015 | $2,386 | $4,042 | $3,355 |
| 2016 | $2,746 | $4,522 | $3,832 |
| 2017 | $2,746 | $4,522 | $4,581 |
| 2018 | $3,010 | $4,858 | $2,622 |
| 2019 | $3,010 | $4,858 | $4,594 |
| 2020 | $3,274 | $5,314 | $3,848 |
| 2021 | $3,274 | $5,314 | $3,767 |
| 2022 | $3,274 | $5,314 | $4,725 |
| 2023 | $3,274 | $5,314 | $4,154 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
El Paso Community College reported total enrollment of about 24,214 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (80.2%), Race/ethnicity unknown (11.3%), and White (4.5%). About 36.55% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.7% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
31.4% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at El Paso Community College in 2024 is 24,214 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 43,379 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
62.7%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
10.70% 100% Completion Time
24.17% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 10.70% of students graduating from El Paso Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 34% male / 66% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 44% male / 56% female
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 13% male / 87% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
El Paso Community College graduates earn a median of $35,212 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of El Paso Community College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $35,212. Median federal loan debt: $6,566. Average net price used in cost models: $3,206.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway El Paso Community College graduates report median earnings of $35,212 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for El Paso Community College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (90 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at El Paso Community College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for El Paso Community College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for El Paso Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$32.3M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Texas median 0.90× the median ($35.8M)
- Southwest median 1.4× the median ($23.2M)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($26.4M)
- Texas median 0.17× the median ($13,085)
- Southwest median 0.22× the median ($10,113)
- U.S. median 0.19× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 48.9%
- Texas median 11.2 pp below median (60.1%)
- Southwest median 10.9 pp below median (59.7%)
- U.S. median 9.1 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,687
- Texas median 0.94× the median ($7,150)
- Southwest median 0.94× the median ($7,078)
- U.S. median 0.88× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,758
- Texas median 1.1× the median ($5,060)
- Southwest median near the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
El Paso Community College at a glance
El Paso Community College
El Paso Community College is a public institution in El Paso, TX, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino80.2%Race/ethnicity unknown11.3%White or Caucasian4.5%
Schools near El Paso Community College
Other campuses in El Paso, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is El Paso Community College located?
El Paso Community College is located in El Paso, TX.
What is El Paso Community College's tuition?
El Paso Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,080 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,206 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does El Paso Community College cost?
Reported tuition is $4,080 and average net price is $3,206 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,179 annually.
Why is El Paso Community College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At El Paso Community College, published tuition is $4,080 while average net price is $3,206—about 21% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains El Paso Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,206), completion (24.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($35,212). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at El Paso Community College?
El Paso Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 43,379 students, Hispanic or Latino (80.2%), Race/ethnicity unknown (11.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend El Paso Community College?
About 48.7% of students at El Paso Community College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of El Paso Community College earn?
Median earnings are $28,765 six years after entry and $35,212 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at El Paso Community College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 24.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do El Paso Community College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,566.
Is El Paso Community College public or private?
El Paso Community College is a public institution located in El Paso, TX.
Is El Paso Community College an HBCU?
No. El Paso Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.