Lebanon Valley College
Annville, PA 17003-1400
About Lebanon Valley College
Lebanon Valley College is a private research university in Annville, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 1,684 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 83.77% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $67,002 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Lebanon Valley College charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition ($53,640).
- Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 2.7×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 69.13%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $67,002.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Lebanon Valley College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 497% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
Lebanon Valley College awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 58 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon Valley College | $53,640 | $28,059 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $30,216 | — | 1,451 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $19,975 | $13,558 | 183 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,346 | $18,882 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $12,200 | $17,569 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 48% below published tuition at Lebanon Valley College
Key findings
- Lebanon Valley College's average net price ($28,059) is 48% below published tuition ($53,640).
- Lebanon Valley College charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition ($53,640).
- Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 2.7×.
Lebanon Valley College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $53,640
Finding Lebanon Valley College charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $53,640. That is about 1.8× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,975), sticker tuition is about 2.7×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 4.4×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Lebanon Valley College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Lebanon Valley College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Lebanon Valley College is $28,059.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $28,059 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $14,502 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,177 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Lebanon Valley College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 48% lower after grants and scholarships.
Lebanon Valley College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Lebanon Valley College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$53,640
Avg. net price
$28,059
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $21,127 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $20,454 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $20,351 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $26,522 |
| $110,001+ | $33,171 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $214,560. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Lebanon Valley College is known for
Top program completions
- Exercise Science and Kinesiology76
- Business Administration and Management, General75
- Physical Therapy/Therapist46
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Other34
- Music Teacher Education32
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1240
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Lebanon Valley College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Lebanon Valley College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Lebanon Valley College.
Campus
Location
Annville, PA
City / state
- ZIP
- 17003-1400
- NCES locale
- Rural remote
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 49% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs
Size
Enrollment
1,684
Undergraduates (fall)
- Undergraduates (full year)
- 1,795
- Graduate
- 426
- Full-time share
- 98%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$26,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 29.30%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Lebanon Valley College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Lebanon Valley College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Lebanon Valley College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $35,700 | $35,700 | $27,239 |
| 2014 | $37,470 | $37,470 | $27,067 |
| 2015 | $39,030 | $39,030 | $26,245 |
| 2016 | $40,550 | $40,550 | $26,170 |
| 2017 | $42,180 | $42,180 | $27,287 |
| 2018 | $43,650 | $43,650 | $27,203 |
| 2019 | $44,910 | $44,910 | $27,464 |
| 2020 | $46,030 | $46,030 | $27,569 |
| 2021 | $47,180 | $47,180 | $26,714 |
| 2022 | $48,620 | $48,620 | $26,803 |
| 2023 | $50,320 | $50,320 | $28,132 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1240 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.40
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Lebanon Valley College reported total enrollment of about 1,684 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (83.5%), Hispanic or Latino (6.6%), and Two or More Races (3.3%). About 29.30% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.6% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
97.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Lebanon Valley College in 2024 is 1,684 students.
Over a full year, about 1,795 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 426 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
83.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
62.58% 100% Completion Time
69.13% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 62.58% of students graduating from Lebanon Valley College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 33% male / 67% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 61% male / 39% female
- Physical Therapy/Therapist: 37% male / 63% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Lebanon Valley College graduates earn a median of $67,002 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Lebanon Valley College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $67,002. Median federal loan debt: $26,000. Average net price used in cost models: $28,059.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Lebanon Valley College graduates report median earnings of $67,002 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Lebanon Valley College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (58 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Lebanon Valley College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Lebanon Valley College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Lebanon Valley College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$87.1M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Pennsylvania median 1.8× the median ($47.9M)
- Mid East median 2.0× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 3.3× the median ($26.4M)
- Pennsylvania median 1.7× the median ($24,897)
- Mid East median 2.6× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 3.6× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 45.6%
- Pennsylvania median 17.6 pp below median (63.1%)
- Mid East median 11.3 pp below median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 12.4 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,422
- Pennsylvania median 1.1× the median ($8,003)
- Mid East median near the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,519
- Pennsylvania median 1.5× the median ($8,615)
- Mid East median 1.4× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Lebanon Valley College at a glance
Lebanon Valley College
Lebanon Valley College is a private non-profit institution in Annville, PA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Exercise Science and KinesiologyBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralPhysical Therapy/Therapist
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian83.5%Hispanic or Latino6.6%Two or More Races3.3%
Schools near Lebanon Valley College
Other campuses in Annville, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Lebanon Valley College located?
Lebanon Valley College is located in Annville, PA.
What is Lebanon Valley College's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Lebanon Valley College is 83.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 3,275 applicants and 2,441 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Lebanon Valley College's tuition?
Lebanon Valley College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $53,640 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $28,059 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Lebanon Valley College cost?
Reported tuition is $53,640 and average net price is $28,059 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,300 annually.
Why is Lebanon Valley College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Lebanon Valley College, published tuition is $53,640 while average net price is $28,059—about 48% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Lebanon Valley College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($28,059), completion (69.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($67,002). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Lebanon Valley College?
Lebanon Valley College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,795 students, White (83.5%), Hispanic or Latino (6.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Lebanon Valley College?
About 27.6% of students at Lebanon Valley College are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Lebanon Valley College?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Lebanon Valley College reports midpoint SAT about 1240.
What do graduates of Lebanon Valley College earn?
Median earnings are $56,444 six years after entry and $67,002 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Lebanon Valley College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 69.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Lebanon Valley College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,000.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.