Active Report Report ID: EDU-446385-2026

Los Angeles College of Music

Pasadena, CA 91105

Acceptance rate87.71%Broad access
Tuition$30,540Published sticker
Avg. net price$43,590After aid
Graduation rate41.27%150% time
Median salary$31,75810yr post-entry

About Los Angeles College of Music

Los Angeles College of Music is a private for-profit university in Pasadena, California, enrolling about 227 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 87.71% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $31,758 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Los Angeles College of Music charges about 1.8× the national private for-profit median tuition ($30,540).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 3.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.27%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $31,758.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Los Angeles College of Music$30,540$43,5901
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Los Angeles College of Music really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Los Angeles College of Music charges about 1.8× the national private for-profit median tuition ($30,540).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 3.8×.
Published sticker

Los Angeles College of Music tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $30,540

Finding Los Angeles College of Music charges about 1.8× the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $30,540. That is about 1.8× the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 3.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.6×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Los Angeles College of Music versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Los Angeles College of Music versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Los Angeles College of Music is $43,590.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $43,590 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $35,247 above the California median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $25,542 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Los Angeles College of Music, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Los Angeles College of Music: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Los Angeles College of Music—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$30,540

Avg. net price

$43,590

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$42,657
$30,001–$48,000$41,484
$48,001–$75,000$43,352
$75,001–$110,000$49,455
$110,001+$44,642

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $122,160. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention61.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$20,538Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 21% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Los Angeles College of Music a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Los Angeles College of Music is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Los Angeles College of Music.

Campus

Location

Pasadena, CA

City / state

ZIP
91105
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 2.4× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or non-degree-granting)

Size

Enrollment

227

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
261
Graduate
34
Full-time share
96%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,938

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
20.22%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$174,360Estimated 4-year total cost
$43,590Average annual net price (after aid)
$122,1604-year tuition
$22,086Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,062Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$53,688Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$214,752Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Los Angeles College of Music.

Financial Aid by Income Level

20.22% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
32.21% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Los Angeles College of Music was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Los Angeles College of Music in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$22,575$22,575$31,147
2014$22,875$22,875$32,947
2015$24,004$24,004$37,057
2016$24,004$24,004$35,422
2017$24,304$24,304$34,048
2018$24,304$24,304$35,677
2019$25,650$25,650$36,547
2020$25,650$25,650$37,311
2021$25,650$25,650$36,016
2022$25,650$25,650$38,813
2023$25,650$25,650$40,853

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

87.71%Acceptance rate
408Total applicants
332Students admitted
69First-time students enrolled
20.78%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Los Angeles College of Music reported total enrollment of about 227 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 54% male and 46% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Non-Resident Alien (50.7%), Race/ethnicity unknown (22.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (8.8%). About 20.22% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Los Angeles College of Music in 2024 is 227 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 261 students. Graduate enrollment is about 34 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

61.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

50.7%Non-Resident Alien
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Non-Resident Alien50.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown22.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.8%
  • White or Caucasian8.4%
  • Black or African American4.0%
  • Asian3.5%
  • Two or More Races1.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

22.00% 100% Completion Time

41.27% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 22.00% of students graduating from Los Angeles College of Music completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Music Theory and Composition: 42% male / 58% female
  • Music Technology: 100% male / 0% female
  • Voice and Opera: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

22White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian22
  • Hispanic or Latino6
  • Asian3
  • Black or African American1
  • Two or More Races1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Los Angeles College of Music graduates earn a median of $31,758 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Los Angeles College of Music.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $31,758. Median federal loan debt: $27,938. Average net price used in cost models: $43,590.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Los Angeles College of Music graduates report median earnings of $31,758 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

82.14%Modeled return on investment
$27,938Median student debt
$31,758Median annual earnings (10 years)
87.97%Debt-to-earnings ratio
8.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Los Angeles College of Music.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Music Management 6

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Los Angeles College of Music.

Employment Outcomes

$31,758Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$20,538Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,125Median earnings (8 years after entry)
77.61%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Los Angeles College of Music graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Los Angeles College of Music—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 1.6%
    • California median 37.7 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 44.1 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 56.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,308
    • California median 0.52× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 0.55× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 0.70× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,743
    • California median 1.4× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.2× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Los Angeles College of Music at a glance

Institution snapshot

Los Angeles College of Music

Pasadena, CA 91105 · Private For-profit · Far West

Los Angeles College of Music is a private for-profit institution in Pasadena, CA, classified as Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or non-degree-granting).

Tuition$30,540
Avg. net price$43,590
Enrollment227
Acceptance rate87.71%
Completion (150%)41.27%
Pell Grant share20.22%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Music Theory and CompositionMusic TechnologyVoice and Opera
Largest enrollment groups
Non-Resident Alien50.7%
Race/ethnicity unknown22.5%
Hispanic or Latino8.8%
Nearby

Schools near Los Angeles College of Music

Other campuses in Pasadena, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Los Angeles College of Music located?

Los Angeles College of Music is located in Pasadena, CA.

What is Los Angeles College of Music's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Los Angeles College of Music is 87.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 408 applicants and 332 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Los Angeles College of Music's tuition?

Los Angeles College of Music tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $30,540 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $43,590 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Los Angeles College of Music cost?

Reported tuition is $30,540 and average net price is $43,590 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $22,086 annually.

What explains Los Angeles College of Music's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($43,590), completion (41.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($31,758). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Los Angeles College of Music?

Los Angeles College of Music reports undergraduate enrollment of about 261 students, Non-Resident Alien (50.7%), Race/ethnicity unknown (22.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Los Angeles College of Music earn?

Median earnings are $20,538 six years after entry and $31,758 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Los Angeles College of Music?

The 150%-time completion rate is 41.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Los Angeles College of Music students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,938.

Is Los Angeles College of Music public or private?

Los Angeles College of Music is a private for-profit institution located in Pasadena, CA.

Is Los Angeles College of Music an HBCU?

No. Los Angeles College of Music is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Los Angeles College of Music a tribal college?

No. Los Angeles College of Music is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.