Active Report Report ID: EDU-173452-2026

Martin Luther College

New Ulm, MN 56073-3965

Acceptance rate87.17%Broad access
Tuition$18,660Published sticker
Avg. net price$18,652After aid
Graduation rate75.15%150% time
Median salary$47,68310yr post-entry

About Martin Luther College

Martin Luther College is a private research university in New Ulm, Minnesota, enrolling about 725 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 87.17% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,683 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Martin Luther College charges 38% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($18,660).
  • Versus the Minnesota median, sticker tuition is about 1.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 75.15%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,683.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Martin Luther College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 539% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Martin Luther College$18,660$18,6521
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Minnesota (state median)$10,382$16,77293
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 0% below published tuition at Martin Luther College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Martin Luther College's average net price ($18,652) is 0% below published tuition ($18,660).
  • Martin Luther College charges 38% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($18,660).
  • Versus the Minnesota median, sticker tuition is about 1.8×.
Published sticker

Martin Luther College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $18,660

Finding Martin Luther College charges 38% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $18,660. That is 38% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Minnesota median ($10,382), sticker tuition is about 1.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 53% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Martin Luther College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Martin Luther College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Martin Luther College is $18,652.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,652 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,880 above the Minnesota median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $2,907 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Martin Luther College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 0% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Martin Luther College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Martin Luther College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$18,660

Avg. net price

$18,652

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,257
$30,001–$48,000$16,177
$48,001–$75,000$17,172
$75,001–$110,000$20,217
$110,001+$24,102

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $74,640. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention84.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$38,793Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 83% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1090
  • Midpoint ACT: 24

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Martin Luther College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Martin Luther College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Martin Luther College.

Campus

Location

New Ulm, MN

City / state

ZIP
56073-3965
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 18% above the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Special Focus Institutions

Size

Enrollment

725

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,122
Graduate
108
Full-time share
83%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$19,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
45.71%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$74,608Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,652Average annual net price (after aid)
$74,6404-year tuition
$8,720Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$27,880Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$111,520Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Martin Luther College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

45.71% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
28.31% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Martin Luther College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Martin Luther College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$12,300$12,300$16,304
2014$12,920$12,920$16,104
2015$13,570$13,570$17,612
2016$13,980$13,980$18,096
2017$14,680$14,680$18,334
2018$15,410$15,410$18,881
2019$15,870$15,870$19,703
2020$16,420$16,420$22,205
2021$16,910$16,910$21,869
2022$17,420$17,420$21,240
2023$17,770$17,770$20,483

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

87.17%Acceptance rate
218Total applicants
180Students admitted
150First-time students enrolled
83.33%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1090SAT average
24ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Martin Luther College reported total enrollment of about 725 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (90.1%), Two or More Races (2.6%), and Non-Resident Alien (2.3%). About 45.71% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

82.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Martin Luther College in 2024 is 725 students.

Over a full year, about 1,122 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 108 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

84.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

90.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian90.1%
  • Two or More Races2.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino1.7%
  • Black or African American1.5%
  • Asian0.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

55.15% 100% Completion Time

75.15% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 55.15% of students graduating from Martin Luther College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 24% male / 76% female
  • Theology and Religious Vocations, Other: 22% male / 78% female
  • Pre-Theology/Pre-Ministerial Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

235White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian235
  • Two or More Races6
  • Black or African American2
  • Hispanic or Latino2
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Martin Luther College graduates earn a median of $47,683 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Martin Luther College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,683. Median federal loan debt: $19,500. Average net price used in cost models: $18,652.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Martin Luther College graduates report median earnings of $47,683 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

539%Modeled return on investment
$19,500Median student debt
$47,683Median annual earnings (10 years)
40.90%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Martin Luther College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (23 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Theology and Religious Vocations, Other 46
  2. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 17
  3. Social Studies Teacher Education 8
  4. Physical Education Teaching and Coaching 7
  5. Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education 7
  6. Missions/Missionary Studies 6

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Martin Luther College.

Employment Outcomes

$47,683Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$55,146Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$38,793Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$49,923Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.29%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Martin Luther College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Martin Luther College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$24M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $21.3M

Year change: $2.7M

  • Minnesota median 1.7× the median ($14.3M)
  • Plains median near the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 0.91× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $30,785

  • Minnesota median 3.5× the median ($8,738)
  • Plains median 2.0× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 2.5× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 79.6%
    • Minnesota median 27.0 pp above median (52.6%)
    • Plains median 14.9 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 21.6 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,088
    • Minnesota median 0.56× the median ($9,138)
    • Plains median 0.71× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.67× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,791
    • Minnesota median 1.3× the median ($8,795)
    • Plains median 1.4× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Martin Luther College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Martin Luther College

New Ulm, MN 56073-3965 · Private Non-profit · Plains

Martin Luther College is a private non-profit institution in New Ulm, MN, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Special Focus Institutions.

Tuition$18,660
Avg. net price$18,652
Enrollment725
Acceptance rate87.17%
Completion (150%)75.15%
Average SAT1090
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Elementary Education and TeachingTheology and Religious Vocations, OtherPre-Theology/Pre-Ministerial Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian90.1%
Two or More Races2.6%
Non-Resident Alien2.3%
Nearby

Schools near Martin Luther College

Other campuses in New Ulm, MN when available, plus nearby institutions in Minnesota.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Minnesota, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Martin Luther College located?

Martin Luther College is located in New Ulm, MN.

What is Martin Luther College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Martin Luther College is 87.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 218 applicants and 180 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Martin Luther College's tuition?

Martin Luther College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $18,660 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,652 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Martin Luther College cost?

Reported tuition is $18,660 and average net price is $18,652 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,720 annually.

Why is Martin Luther College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Martin Luther College, published tuition is $18,660 while average net price is $18,652—about 0% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Martin Luther College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,652), completion (75.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($47,683). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Martin Luther College?

Martin Luther College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,122 students, White (90.1%), Two or More Races (2.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What test scores do students need for Martin Luther College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Martin Luther College reports midpoint SAT about 1090 and midpoint ACT about 24.

What do graduates of Martin Luther College earn?

Median earnings are $38,793 six years after entry and $47,683 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Martin Luther College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 75.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Martin Luther College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,500.

Is Martin Luther College public or private?

Martin Luther College is a private nonprofit institution located in New Ulm, MN.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.