Active Report Report ID: EDU-151962-2026

Mid-America College of Funeral Service

Jeffersonville, IN 47130

Tuition$20,800Published sticker
Avg. net price$28,170After aid
Median salary$43,68810yr post-entry
ROI288%10yr vs net cost

About Mid-America College of Funeral Service

Mid-America College of Funeral Service is a private two-year college in Jeffersonville, Indiana, enrolling about 279 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $28,170 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $20,800. Student demographics in federal data include White (75.3%) and Black or African American (17.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service charges 31% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($20,800).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 2.1×.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $43,688.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Mid-America College of Funeral Service is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 288% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Mid-America College of Funeral Service$20,800$28,1701
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Indiana (state median)$10,095$9,75293
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Mid-America College of Funeral Service really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service charges 31% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($20,800).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 2.1×.
Published sticker

Mid-America College of Funeral Service tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $20,800

Finding Mid-America College of Funeral Service charges 31% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $20,800. That is 31% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Indiana median ($10,095), sticker tuition is about 2.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 70% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Mid-America College of Funeral Service versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Mid-America College of Funeral Service versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Mid-America College of Funeral Service is $28,170.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $28,170 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $18,418 above the Indiana median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,288 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Mid-America College of Funeral Service, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Mid-America College of Funeral Service: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Mid-America College of Funeral Service—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$20,800

Avg. net price

$28,170

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$27,662
$30,001–$48,000$27,417
$48,001–$75,000$31,599
$75,001–$110,000$30,022
$110,001+$32,487

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $83,200. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$47,697Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Mid-America College of Funeral Service is known for

Top program completions

  1. Funeral Service and Mortuary Science, General83
  2. Funeral Direction/Service19

See earnings & programs for more.

Is Mid-America College of Funeral Service a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Mid-America College of Funeral Service is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Mid-America College of Funeral Service.

Campus

Location

Jeffersonville, IN

City / state

ZIP
47130
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 49% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Arts, Music, and Design Schools

Size

Enrollment

279

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
403
Full-time share
54%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
56.63%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$112,680Estimated 4-year total cost
$28,170Average annual net price (after aid)
$83,2004-year tuition
$9,531Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,800Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$32,131Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$128,524Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Mid-America College of Funeral Service.

Financial Aid by Income Level

56.63% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
72.76% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Mid-America College of Funeral Service was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Mid-America College of Funeral Service in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$10,550$10,550$7,585
2014$10,550$10,550$18,165
2015$11,150$11,150$20,728
2016$11,150$11,150$21,281
2017$11,900$11,900$18,666
2018$11,900$11,900$17,737
2019$11,900$11,900$18,370
2020$12,700$12,700$16,910
2021$16,960$16,960$21,454
2022$18,000$18,000$24,294
2023$19,800$19,800$25,456

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Mid-America College of Funeral Service reported total enrollment of about 279 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 24% male and 76% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (75.3%), Black or African American (17.2%), and Two or More Races (3.6%). About 56.63% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

54.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Mid-America College of Funeral Service in 2024 is 279 students.

Over a full year, about 403 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

75.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian75.3%
  • Black or African American17.2%
  • Two or More Races3.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Asian0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

N/A 100% Completion Time

N/A 150% Completion Time

In 2024, N/A of students graduating from Mid-America College of Funeral Service completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Funeral Service and Mortuary Science, General: 34% male / 66% female
  • Funeral Direction/Service: 42% male / 58% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

83White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian83
  • Black or African American13
  • Hispanic or Latino2
  • Two or More Races1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates earn a median of $43,688 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Mid-America College of Funeral Service.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $43,688. Median federal loan debt: $20,000. Average net price used in cost models: $28,170.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates report median earnings of $43,688 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

288%Modeled return on investment
$20,000Median student debt
$43,688Median annual earnings (10 years)
45.78%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Mid-America College of Funeral Service.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Funeral Service and Mortuary Science, General 83
  2. Funeral Direction/Service 19

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Mid-America College of Funeral Service.

Employment Outcomes

$43,688Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$54,618Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$47,697Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$45,872Median earnings (8 years after entry)
89.19%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Mid-America College of Funeral Service—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 39.4%
    • Indiana median 36.5 pp below median (75.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 18.7 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 18.6 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,073
    • Indiana median 0.66× the median ($7,744)
    • Great Lakes median 0.63× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.67× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,048
    • Indiana median 0.58× the median ($7,011)
    • Great Lakes median 0.53× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.56× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Mid-America College of Funeral Service at a glance

Institution snapshot

Mid-America College of Funeral Service

Jeffersonville, IN 47130 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Mid-America College of Funeral Service is a private non-profit institution in Jeffersonville, IN, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Arts, Music, and Design Schools.

Tuition$20,800
Avg. net price$28,170
Enrollment279
Pell Grant share56.63%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Funeral Service and Mortuary Science, GeneralFuneral Direction/Service
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian75.3%
Black or African American17.2%
Two or More Races3.6%
Nearby

Schools near Mid-America College of Funeral Service

Other campuses in Jeffersonville, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Mid-America College of Funeral Service located?

Mid-America College of Funeral Service is located in Jeffersonville, IN.

What is Mid-America College of Funeral Service's tuition?

Mid-America College of Funeral Service tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $20,800 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $28,170 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Mid-America College of Funeral Service cost?

Reported tuition is $20,800 and average net price is $28,170 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,531 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Mid-America College of Funeral Service?

Mid-America College of Funeral Service reports undergraduate enrollment of about 403 students, White (75.3%), Black or African American (17.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Mid-America College of Funeral Service earn?

Median earnings are $47,697 six years after entry and $43,688 ten years after entry.

How much debt do Mid-America College of Funeral Service students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,000.

Is Mid-America College of Funeral Service public or private?

Mid-America College of Funeral Service is a private nonprofit institution located in Jeffersonville, IN.

Is Mid-America College of Funeral Service an HBCU?

No. Mid-America College of Funeral Service is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Mid-America College of Funeral Service a tribal college?

No. Mid-America College of Funeral Service is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Mid-America College of Funeral Service religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Mid-America College of Funeral Service in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.