Active Report Report ID: EDU-193900-2026

New York University

New York, NY 10012-1091

Acceptance rate9.23%Extremely selective
Tuition$62,796Published sticker
Avg. net price$37,050After aid
Graduation rate87.57%150% time
Median salary$82,50910yr post-entry

About New York University

New York University (NYU) is a highly selective private research university in New York, New York, enrolling about 28,663 students. Admission is highly selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 9.23% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $82,509 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • New York University charges about 2.1× the national private non-profit median tuition ($62,796).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 4.5×.
  • New York University admits about 9.23% of applicants (extremely selective).
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 87.57%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $82,509.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at New York University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 457% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

New York University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 219 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
New York University$62,796$37,0501
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 41% below published tuition at New York University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • New York University's average net price ($37,050) is 41% below published tuition ($62,796).
  • New York University charges about 2.1× the national private non-profit median tuition ($62,796).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 4.5×.
Published sticker

New York University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $62,796

Finding New York University charges about 2.1× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $62,796. That is about 2.1× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is about 4.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 5.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at New York University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at New York University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at New York University is $37,050.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $37,050 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $27,677 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $16,997 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway New York University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 41% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

New York University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for New York University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$62,796

Avg. net price

$37,050

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,977
$30,001–$48,000$14,017
$48,001–$75,000$16,862
$75,001–$110,000$32,766
$110,001+$66,876

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $251,184. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention95.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$64,543Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Extremely selective — fewer than 1 in 10 applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 54% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1520
  • Midpoint ACT: 34

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is New York University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

New York University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomesHighly selective
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for New York University.

Campus

Location

New York, NY

City / state

ZIP
10012-1091
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 1.8× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

28,663

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
31,839
Graduate
27,772
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
17.88%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$148,200Estimated 4-year total cost
$37,050Average annual net price (after aid)
$251,1844-year tuition
$23,530Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,442Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$87,768Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$351,072Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for New York University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

17.88% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
19.08% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at New York University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for New York University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$44,848$44,848$37,971
2014$46,170$46,170$36,991
2015$47,750$47,750$36,419
2016$49,062$49,062$37,362
2017$50,464$50,464$40,336
2018$51,828$51,828$42,397
2019$53,308$53,308$39,772
2020$54,880$54,880$38,569
2021$56,500$56,500$39,565
2022$58,168$58,168$32,462
2023$60,438$60,438$35,035

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

9.23%Acceptance rate
113,578Total applicants
10,693Students admitted
5,818First-time students enrolled
54.41%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is extremely selective, accepting fewer than 1 in 10 applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1520SAT average
34ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

4.00Estimated median GPA
3.9–4.0Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

New York University reported total enrollment of about 28,663 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Non-Resident Alien (26.1%), Asian (22.2%), and White (22.0%). About 17.88% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 21.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at New York University in 2024 is 28,663 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 31,839 students. Graduate enrollment is about 27,772 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

95.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

26.1%Non-Resident Alien
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Non-Resident Alien26.1%
  • Asian22.2%
  • White or Caucasian22.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.4%
  • Black or African American6.9%
  • Two or More Races4.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

73.71% 100% Completion Time

87.57% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 73.71% of students graduating from New York University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Management Science: 58% male / 42% female
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 70% male / 30% female
  • Econometrics and Quantitative Economics: 55% male / 45% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

5,229White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian5,229
  • Asian3,209
  • Hispanic or Latino2,343
  • Black or African American1,237
  • Two or More Races560
  • American Indian or Alaska Native27
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander13

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

New York University graduates earn a median of $82,509 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of New York University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $82,509. Median federal loan debt: $20,500. Average net price used in cost models: $37,050.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway New York University graduates report median earnings of $82,509 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

457%Modeled return on investment
$20,500Median student debt
$82,509Median annual earnings (10 years)
24.85%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for New York University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (219 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Econometrics and Quantitative Economics 753
  2. Law 523
  3. Social Work 501

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at New York University.

Employment Outcomes

$82,509Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$64,543Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$76,035Median earnings (8 years after entry)
61.67%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for New York University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for New York University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$5.83B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $5.24B

Year change: $590M

  • New York median 153× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 137× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 221× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $101,330

  • New York median 6.6× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 6.2× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 8.4× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • New York median 46.2 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 43.1 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $18,026
    • New York median 2.2× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 2.2× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 2.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $37,294
    • New York median 3.4× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 4.1× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 5.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

New York University at a glance

Institution snapshot

New York University

New York, NY 10012-1091 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

New York University is a private non-profit institution in New York, NY, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$62,796
Avg. net price$37,050
Enrollment28,663
Acceptance rate9.23%
Completion (150%)87.57%
Average SAT1520
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Management ScienceComputer and Information Sciences, GeneralEconometrics and Quantitative Economics
Largest enrollment groups
Non-Resident Alien26.1%
Asian22.2%
White or Caucasian22.0%
Nearby

Schools near New York University

Other campuses in New York, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is NYU located?

New York University is located in New York, NY. The institution is also known as NYU.

What is NYU's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at New York University (NYU) is 9.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 113,578 applicants and 10,693 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is NYU's tuition?

New York University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $62,796 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $37,050 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does NYU cost?

Reported tuition is $62,796 and average net price is $37,050 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $23,530 annually.

Why is NYU's net price so much lower than tuition?

At New York University, published tuition is $62,796 while average net price is $37,050—about 41% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains NYU's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($37,050), completion (87.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($82,509). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

Why is NYU's acceptance rate so low?

The acceptance rate at New York University (NYU) is 9.2% among first-time degree-seeking applicants reporting admissions data. Very low rates usually reflect extraordinary applicant volume relative to class size—not a single test-score cutoff. When IPEDS reports applicants and admits, those counts show how selective the funnel is. Acceptance rate describes competition for seats; it does not measure outcomes for enrolled students. Yield (share of admits who enroll) further clarifies demand among those offered admission when available.

What is the student body demographics at NYU?

New York University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 31,839 students, Non-Resident Alien (26.1%), Asian (22.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend NYU?

About 21.5% of students at New York University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for New York University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, New York University reports midpoint SAT about 1520 and midpoint ACT about 34.

What do graduates of New York University earn?

Median earnings are $64,543 six years after entry and $82,509 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at New York University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 87.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.