Active Report Report ID: EDU-147828-2026

Olivet Nazarene University

Bourbonnais, IL 60914-2271

Acceptance rate55.86%Selective
Tuition$41,120Published sticker
Avg. net price$19,978After aid
Graduation rate59.57%150% time
Median salary$58,86510yr post-entry

About Olivet Nazarene University

Olivet Nazarene University is a private research university in Bourbonnais, Illinois, serving roughly 2,603 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 55.86% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $58,865 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Olivet Nazarene University charges 36% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($41,120).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 3.0×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 59.57%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $58,865.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Olivet Nazarene University is about 51% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $41,120; average net price is $19,978 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Olivet Nazarene University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 637% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

03

Finding

Olivet Nazarene University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 86 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Olivet Nazarene University$41,120$19,9781
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Illinois (state median)$13,792$6,286131
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 51% below published tuition at Olivet Nazarene University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Olivet Nazarene University's average net price ($19,978) is 51% below published tuition ($41,120).
  • Olivet Nazarene University charges 36% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($41,120).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 3.0×.
Published sticker

Olivet Nazarene University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $41,120

Finding Olivet Nazarene University charges 36% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $41,120. That is 36% above the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Illinois median ($13,792), sticker tuition is about 3.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 3.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Olivet Nazarene University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Olivet Nazarene University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Olivet Nazarene University is $19,978.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,978 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,692 above the Illinois median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,096 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Olivet Nazarene University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 51% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Olivet Nazarene University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Olivet Nazarene University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$41,120

Avg. net price

$19,978

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,138
$30,001–$48,000$16,742
$48,001–$75,000$16,706
$75,001–$110,000$19,231
$110,001+$23,601

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $164,480. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention70.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$54,924Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 22% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1117
  • Midpoint ACT: 23

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Olivet Nazarene University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Olivet Nazarene University is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 51% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Olivet Nazarene University.

Campus

Location

Bourbonnais, IL

City / state

ZIP
60914-2271
NCES locale
Rural remote

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 6% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs

Size

Enrollment

2,603

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
2,895
Graduate
628
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
41.72%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$79,912Estimated 4-year total cost
$19,978Average annual net price (after aid)
$164,4804-year tuition
$11,990Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$850Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$53,960Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$215,840Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Olivet Nazarene University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

41.72% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
62.30% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Olivet Nazarene University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Olivet Nazarene University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$29,890$29,890$20,015
2014$31,390$31,390$18,180
2015$32,790$32,790$20,091
2016$33,940$33,940$19,992
2017$34,940$34,940$20,490
2018$36,070$36,070$20,007
2019$37,070$37,070$20,195
2020$36,950$36,950$19,470
2021$37,440$37,440$20,023
2022$37,940$37,940$20,564
2023$37,940$37,940$21,539

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

55.86%Acceptance rate
4,426Total applicants
2,961Students admitted
649First-time students enrolled
21.92%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1117SAT average
23ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Olivet Nazarene University reported total enrollment of about 2,603 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (59.2%), Hispanic or Latino (13.2%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (9.9%). About 41.72% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Olivet Nazarene University in 2024 is 2,603 students.

Over a full year, about 2,895 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 628 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

70.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

59.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian59.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown9.9%
  • Black or African American8.1%
  • Two or More Races3.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.1%
  • Asian2.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

50.07% 100% Completion Time

59.57% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 50.07% of students graduating from Olivet Nazarene University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 51% male / 49% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 16% male / 84% female
  • Family Practice Nurse/Nursing: 3% male / 97% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

711White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian711
  • Hispanic or Latino102
  • Black or African American74
  • Asian37
  • Two or More Races25
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Olivet Nazarene University graduates earn a median of $58,865 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Olivet Nazarene University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $58,865. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $19,978.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Olivet Nazarene University graduates report median earnings of $58,865 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

637%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$58,865Median annual earnings (10 years)
42.47%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Olivet Nazarene University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (86 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Reading Teacher Education 38
  2. Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor 26

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Olivet Nazarene University.

Employment Outcomes

$58,865Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$63,957Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$54,924Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$58,474Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.67%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Olivet Nazarene University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Olivet Nazarene University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$58.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $52.1M

Year change: $6.7M

  • Illinois median 2.1× the median ($28.5M)
  • Great Lakes median 1.8× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 2.2× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $18,653

  • Illinois median 1.2× the median ($15,173)
  • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 46.2%
    • Illinois median 4.6 pp below median (50.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 11.8 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 11.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,582
    • Illinois median 0.89× the median ($8,563)
    • Great Lakes median 0.94× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,761
    • Illinois median 1.2× the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Olivet Nazarene University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Olivet Nazarene University

Bourbonnais, IL 60914-2271 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Olivet Nazarene University is a private non-profit institution in Bourbonnais, IL, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs.

Tuition$41,120
Avg. net price$19,978
Enrollment2,603
Acceptance rate55.86%
Completion (150%)59.57%
Average SAT1117
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseFamily Practice Nurse/Nursing
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian59.2%
Hispanic or Latino13.2%
Race/ethnicity unknown9.9%
Nearby

Schools near Olivet Nazarene University

Other campuses in Bourbonnais, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Olivet Nazarene University located?

Olivet Nazarene University is located in Bourbonnais, IL.

What is Olivet Nazarene University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Olivet Nazarene University is 55.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,426 applicants and 2,961 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Olivet Nazarene University's tuition?

Olivet Nazarene University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $41,120 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $19,978 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Olivet Nazarene University cost?

Reported tuition is $41,120 and average net price is $19,978 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,990 annually.

Why is Olivet Nazarene University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Olivet Nazarene University, published tuition is $41,120 while average net price is $19,978—about 51% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Olivet Nazarene University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,978), completion (59.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($58,865). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Olivet Nazarene University?

Olivet Nazarene University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,895 students, White (59.2%), Hispanic or Latino (13.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Olivet Nazarene University?

About 27.7% of students at Olivet Nazarene University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Olivet Nazarene University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Olivet Nazarene University reports midpoint SAT about 1117 and midpoint ACT about 23.

What do graduates of Olivet Nazarene University earn?

Median earnings are $54,924 six years after entry and $58,865 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Olivet Nazarene University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 59.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Olivet Nazarene University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.