Active Report Report ID: EDU-186380-2026

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ 08901-1281

Acceptance rate58.15%Selective
Tuition$17,929Published sticker
Avg. net price$24,406After aid
Graduation rate83.63%150% time
Median salary$74,47910yr post-entry

About Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a public research university in New Brunswick, New Jersey, enrolling about 37,751 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 58.15% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $74,479 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Rutgers University-New Brunswick charges about 3.3× the national public median tuition ($17,929).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 38% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 83.63%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $74,479.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 663% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Rutgers University-New Brunswick awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 186 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Rutgers University-New Brunswick$17,929$24,4061
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
New Jersey (state median)$12,950$11,02484
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Rutgers University-New Brunswick really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Rutgers University-New Brunswick charges about 3.3× the national public median tuition ($17,929).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 38% above.
Published sticker

Rutgers University-New Brunswick tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $17,929

Finding Rutgers University-New Brunswick charges about 3.3× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $17,929. That is about 3.3× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is 38% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 51% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Rutgers University-New Brunswick versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Rutgers University-New Brunswick versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Rutgers University-New Brunswick is $24,406.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,406 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,382 above the New Jersey median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $9,435 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Rutgers University-New Brunswick, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Rutgers University-New Brunswick: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Rutgers University-New Brunswick—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$17,929

Out-of-state tuition

$37,441

Avg. net price

$24,406

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,343
$30,001–$48,000$16,210
$48,001–$75,000$18,282
$75,001–$110,000$25,106
$110,001+$35,016

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $71,716. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention93.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$61,263Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 27% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1410
  • Midpoint ACT: 30

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Rutgers University-New Brunswick a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Campus

Location

New Brunswick, NJ

City / state

ZIP
08901-1281
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 63% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

37,751

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
42,531
Graduate
14,284
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
27.90%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$97,624Estimated 4-year total cost
$24,406Average annual net price (after aid)
$71,7164-year in-state tuition
$149,7644-year out-of-state tuition
$15,714Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,418Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$35,061Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$140,244Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Financial Aid by Income Level

27.90% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
34.79% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Rutgers University-New Brunswick was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Rutgers University-New Brunswick in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$13,499$27,523$19,770
2014$13,813$28,591$20,079
2015$14,131$29,521$19,924
2016$14,372$30,023$20,166
2017$14,638$30,579$20,379
2018$14,974$31,282$20,623
2019$15,407$32,189$21,654
2020$15,003$31,785$23,035
2021$15,804$33,005$15,365
2022$16,263$33,963$22,675
2023$17,239$36,001$23,519

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

58.15%Acceptance rate
43,347Total applicants
28,326Students admitted
7,681First-time students enrolled
27.12%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1410SAT average
30ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.80Estimated median GPA
3.7–3.9Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Rutgers University-New Brunswick reported total enrollment of about 37,751 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Asian (33.6%), White (29.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (15.9%). About 27.90% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 34.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Rutgers University-New Brunswick in 2024 is 37,751 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 42,531 students. Graduate enrollment is about 14,284 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

93.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

33.6%Asian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Asian33.6%
  • White or Caucasian29.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino15.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien7.3%
  • Black or African American7.0%
  • Two or More Races3.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

68.98% 100% Completion Time

83.63% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 68.98% of students graduating from Rutgers University-New Brunswick completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 82% male / 18% female
  • Social Work: 12% male / 88% female
  • Psychology, General: 21% male / 79% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

4,685White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian4,685
  • Asian3,451
  • Hispanic or Latino1,845
  • Black or African American969
  • Two or More Races449
  • American Indian or Alaska Native10
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander6

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn a median of $74,479 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $74,479. Median federal loan debt: $21,500. Average net price used in cost models: $24,406.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates report median earnings of $74,479 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

663%Modeled return on investment
$21,500Median student debt
$74,479Median annual earnings (10 years)
28.87%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (186 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 775
  2. Information Science/Studies 466
  3. Medicine 317

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Employment Outcomes

$74,479Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$61,263Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$67,665Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.76%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Rutgers University-New Brunswick—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.56B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.49B

Year change: $72.8M

  • New Jersey median 100× the median ($15.5M)
  • Mid East median 37× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 59× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $31,461

  • New Jersey median 6.1× the median ($5,117)
  • Mid East median 1.9× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 2.6× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 52.5%
    • New Jersey median 26.0 pp below median (78.6%)
    • Mid East median 4.3 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 5.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $14,593
    • New Jersey median 1.9× the median ($7,582)
    • Mid East median 1.8× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $20,585
    • New Jersey median 2.8× the median ($7,319)
    • Mid East median 2.2× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 2.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick at a glance

Institution snapshot

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ 08901-1281 · Public · Mid East

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a public institution in New Brunswick, NJ, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$17,929
Avg. net price$24,406
Enrollment37,751
Acceptance rate58.15%
Completion (150%)83.63%
Average SAT1410
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralSocial WorkPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
Asian33.6%
White or Caucasian29.9%
Hispanic or Latino15.9%
Nearby

Schools near Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Other campuses in New Brunswick, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Rutgers University-New Brunswick located?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is located in New Brunswick, NJ.

What is Rutgers University-New Brunswick's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Rutgers University-New Brunswick is 58.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 43,347 applicants and 28,326 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Rutgers University-New Brunswick's tuition?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $17,929 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $24,406 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Rutgers University-New Brunswick cost?

Reported tuition is $17,929 and average net price is $24,406 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,714 annually.

What explains Rutgers University-New Brunswick's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($24,406), completion (83.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($74,479). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick reports undergraduate enrollment of about 42,531 students, Asian (33.6%), White (29.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

About 34.6% of students at Rutgers University-New Brunswick are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Rutgers University-New Brunswick reports midpoint SAT about 1410 and midpoint ACT about 30.

What do graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick earn?

Median earnings are $61,263 six years after entry and $74,479 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

The 150%-time completion rate is 83.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Rutgers University-New Brunswick students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,500.

Is Rutgers University-New Brunswick public or private?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a public institution located in New Brunswick, NJ.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.